Yahoo Finance report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ALMU Stock slipped -0.26% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ALMU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Aeluma Inc. (NASDAQ: ALMU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $7.52 (-0.26% 1D, market cap $145.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ALMU ranks #593 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ALMU compare to GSIT and QUIK in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), ALMU carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 59.6%, and ROIC of -21.8%. By comparison, GSIT (GSI Technology) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $147.4M) and QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ALMU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ALMU leads on capital efficiency (-21.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ALMU?
▼
Per ALMU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001828805), Aeluma Inc. generated $4.7M in revenue (+407.6% YoY), -$3.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $42.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 59.6% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ALMU Turnaround Squeeze
While ALMU currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.19) and Max Pain ($7.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $33.38.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ALMU Stock slipped -0.26% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) slipped -0.26% to $7.52, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($6.59 – $31.79). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($6.59 – $31.79) with RSI-14 at 34.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $7.52 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 59.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) stock rose 51.3% to $5.16 during Friday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $13.3 million. DarkHorse Technologies (NASDAQ:DRK) shares rose
GOLETA, Calif., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Aeluma, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALMU), a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance, scalable technologies for mobile, AI, defense and aerospace, robotics, automotive,
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ALMU)
- ✓Walkthrough of ALMU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ALMU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +407.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ALMU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ALMU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ALMU)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ALMU vs. GSIT, QUIK, VLN, ATOM)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) ranks #593 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #501 by equity capitalization ($145.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ALMU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ALMU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -21.8% ROIC and 59.6% gross margin. ALMU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALMU
ACTIVE
Aeluma Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 59.6% | -21.8% | -0.26% | $145.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| GSIT GSI Technology | E | 27/100 | — | 54.5% | -35.0% | -3.16% | $147.4M | /gsit-vs-almu → |
| QUIK QuickLogic Corporation | E | 24/100 | — | 22.0% | -35.0% | -4.80% | $152.6M | /quik-vs-almu → |
| VLN Valens Semiconductor Ltd. | E | 21/100 | — | 62.4% | -34.9% | -1.99% | $155.8M | /vln-vs-almu → |
| ATOM Atomera Incorporated | E | 28/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -3.73% | $126.0M | /atom-vs-almu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001828805 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) reported GAAP revenue of $4.7M (+407.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $919.0K , and +2312.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$3.0M, operating cash flow of -$1.1M, and free cash flow of -$1.3M (+65.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, ALMU closed FY2025 with $42.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $4.7M | -$3.0M | -$1.1M | -$1.3M | $42.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $919.0K | -$4.6M | -$3.5M | -$3.8M | $6.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $193.3K | -$5.4M | -$3.6M | -$3.6M | — | — |
3. ALMU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ALMU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Aeluma Inc. (NASDAQ: ALMU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $7.52 (-0.26% 1D, market cap $145.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ALMU ranks #593 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ALMU compare to GSIT and QUIK in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), ALMU carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 59.6%, and ROIC of -21.8%. By comparison, GSIT (GSI Technology) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $147.4M) and QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ALMU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ALMU leads on capital efficiency (-21.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ALMU?
Per ALMU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001828805), Aeluma Inc. generated $4.7M in revenue (+407.6% YoY), -$3.0M in net income, and -$1.3M in free cash flow against $42.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ALMU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ALMU last traded at $7.52 (-0.26% on volume of 791,931 shares), positioning the stock -32.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.19) and -54.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.45). Across its 52-week range of $6.59 to $31.79, ALMU sits at the 3.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($6.58 to $8.46).
ALMU — Aeluma Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 30/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $7.52 (-0.26% 1D, market capitalization $145.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -21.8%, gross margin of 59.6%, operating margin of -45.9%, and free cash flow yield of -0.84%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Aeluma Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector and Semiconductors industry.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) reported $4.7M in annual revenue (up from $919.0K in FY2024, +407.6% YoY) and -$3.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($193.3K revenue, -$5.4M net income) through FY2025, ALMU scaled operating cash flow to -$1.1M and free cash flow to -$1.3M, backed by $42.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 30/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -0.84% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.59 – $31.79 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -45.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
There are no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector correlation links, and no proprietary signals recorded. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and 2nd-order bottlenecks are — The sector assignment (Technology / Semiconductors) is the only contextual link available.
- Key Question #1: Can ALMU sustain or expand its -45.9% operating margin and -21.8% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.7M and free cash flow of -$1.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ALMU's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ALMU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Aeluma Inc. (ALMU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) stock rose 51.3% to $5.16 during Friday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $13.3 million. DarkHorse Technologies (NASDAQ:DRK) shares rose
ALMU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.52?
Balance sheet pillar scores 11/20 with reported FY 2025 cash of $38.6M against revenue growth from $0.2M to $4.7M over two years.
Picked up a starter position in ALMU in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $7.54. Balance sheet pillar scores 11/20 with reported FY 2025 cash of $38.6M against revenue growth from $0.2M to $4.7M over two years.. Trading inside a $6.59–$31.79 52-week range with -0.84% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Semiconductors multiples expand this quarter.
@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Semiconductors. If gross margin (59.6%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
RQD rating of 30 (grade E) with ROIC of -21.8%, FCF yield of -0.84%, and a Risk Watch insider sale of $1.14M.
RQD rating of 30 (grade E) with ROIC of -21.8%, FCF yield of -0.84%, and a Risk Watch insider sale of $1.14M.. Look at the math on ALMU: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -21.8% ROIC and -45.9% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Semiconductors demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $6.64 before getting long.