Yahoo Finance report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AMR Stock dropped -3.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (NYSE: AMR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $154.22 (-3.12% 1D, market cap $2.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, AMR ranks #167 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AMR compare to NRP and BTU in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), AMR carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -4.1%. By comparison, NRP (Natural Resource Partners LP) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.4%, cap $1.53B) and BTU (Peabody Energy Corporation) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $2.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCC leads on earnings multiple (79.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMR?
▼
Per AMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001704715), Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. generated $2.12B in revenue (-28.0% YoY), -$61.7M in net income, and $144.9M in free cash flow against $2.28B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.8% FCF Margin ($144.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 4.18 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AMR Turnaround Squeeze
While AMR currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($185.58) and Max Pain ($161.93) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $266.51.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why AMR Stock dropped -3.12% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) dropped -3.12% to $154.22, trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($133.64 – $253.82). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($133.64 – $253.82) with RSI-14 at 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.2% around $154.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $144.9M annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Alpha Metallurgical (AMR) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Nexa Resources (NEXA) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +45.00% and +0.56%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AMR)
- ✓Walkthrough of AMR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
AMR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -28.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AMR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AMR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AMR)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (AMR vs. NRP, BTU, CNR, HCC)
Industry: Coal Mining (10 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) ranks #167 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #119 by equity capitalization ($2.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HCC leads on earnings valuation at 79.3x trailing P/E, while NRP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.4% ROIC and — gross margin. NRP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with AMR at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMR
ACTIVE
Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -4.1% | -3.12% | $2.02B | Benchmark Subject |
| NRP Natural Resource Partners LP | B- | 70/100 | — | — | 18.4% | -1.23% | $1.53B | /nrp-vs-amr → |
| BTU Peabody Energy Corporation | E | 24/100 | — | — | -2.1% | -5.09% | $2.70B | /btu-vs-amr → |
| CNR Core Natural Resources Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -4.0% | -3.08% | $4.31B | /cnr-vs-amr → |
| HCC Warrior Met Coal Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 79.3x | 22.4% | 1.8% | -4.35% | $4.54B | /hcc-vs-amr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001704715 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) reported GAAP revenue of $2.12B (-28.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.95B , and -38.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$61.7M, operating cash flow of $144.9M, and free cash flow of $144.9M (-75.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, AMR closed FY2025 with $2.28B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.18, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.12B | -$61.7M | $144.9M | $144.9M | $2.28B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.95B | $187.6M | $579.9M | $579.9M | $2.44B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.46B | $722.0M | $851.2M | $851.2M | — | — |
3. AMR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AMR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (NYSE: AMR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $154.22 (-3.12% 1D, market cap $2.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, AMR ranks #167 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AMR compare to NRP and BTU in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Coal Mining), AMR carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -4.1%. By comparison, NRP (Natural Resource Partners LP) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.4%, cap $1.53B) and BTU (Peabody Energy Corporation) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $2.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCC leads on earnings multiple (79.3x) while NRP leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMR?
Per AMR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001704715), Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. generated $2.12B in revenue (-28.0% YoY), -$61.7M in net income, and $144.9M in free cash flow against $2.28B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AMR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AMR last traded at $154.22 (-3.12% on volume of 223,377 shares), positioning the stock -16.90% below its 50-day simple moving average ($185.58) and -16.26% below its 200-day simple moving average ($184.17). Across its 52-week range of $133.64 to $253.82, AMR sits at the 17.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.2% ($138.49 to $169.95).
AMR — Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 43/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $154.22 (-3.12% 1D, market capitalization $2.02B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -4.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -2.9%, and free cash flow yield of 7.06%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.18, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector and Coal Mining industry. The profile does not describe the company's products, customers, or revenue model beyond its sector classification. The company reported revenue of $2.12B for FY 2025, which indicates a substantial operating business.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) reported $2.12B in annual revenue (up from $2.95B in FY2024, -28.0% YoY) and -$61.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.46B revenue, $722.0M net income) through FY2025, AMR scaled operating cash flow to $144.9M and free cash flow to $144.9M, backed by $2.28B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 43/100): Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 7.06% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $133.64 – $253.82 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -2.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data. Investors should note that this absence reflects the limits of the available data rather than confirmation that no such dependencies exist.
- Key Question #1: Can AMR sustain or expand its -2.9% operating margin and -4.1% ROIC against Coal Mining peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.12B and free cash flow of $144.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is AMR's equity valuation to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
AMR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. (AMR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AMR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $154.22?
The FCF yield of 7.06% and Altman Z-Score of 4.18 suggest the company still generates cash and carries balance-sheet strength despite r
Here is why I am bullish on AMR here at $159.19: The FCF yield of 7.06% and Altman Z-Score of 4.18 suggest the company still generates cash and carries balance-sheet strength despite recent losses.. Compare AMR's -2.9% operating margin and -4.1% ROIC against the rest of Coal Mining. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $151.23 are getting bought.
@ForensicBear Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Coal Mining. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Revenue fell from $3.46B in FY 2023 to $2.12B in FY 2025, with net income swinging to -$61.7M and ROIC at -4.1%.
Revenue fell from $3.46B in FY 2023 to $2.12B in FY 2025, with net income swinging to -$61.7M and ROIC at -4.1%.. Look at the math on AMR: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -4.1% ROIC and -2.9% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Coal Mining demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $140.09 before getting long.