StockInvest.us report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ASTI Stock surged +6.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ASTI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $1.49 (+6.43% 1D, market cap $13.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ASTI ranks #552 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ASTI compare to MOBX and LEDS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), ASTI carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOBX (Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $14.8M) and LEDS (SemiLEDS Corporation) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASTI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ASTI leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ASTI?
▼
Per ASTI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001350102), Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. generated $76.8K in revenue (+83.3% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$6.9M in free cash flow against $6.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ASTI Turnaround Squeeze
While ASTI currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.40) and Max Pain ($1.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.36.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ASTI Stock surged +6.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) surged +6.43% to $1.49, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.4 – $9.87). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.4 – $9.87) with RSI-14 at 26.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.49 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
THORNTON, Colo., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. ("Ascent" or the "Company") (Nasdaq: ASTI), the leading U.S. innovator in the design and manufacturing of featherweight, flexible thin-fi
Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. (Nasdaq: ASTI) ("Ascent" or the "Company"), the leading U.S. innovator in the design and manufacturing of featherweight, flexible thin-film photovoltaic (PV) solutions,
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ASTI)
- ✓Walkthrough of ASTI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ASTI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +83.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ASTI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ASTI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ASTI)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ASTI vs. MOBX, LEDS, FTCI, SNSC)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) ranks #552 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #629 by equity capitalization ($13.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ASTI leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ASTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. LEDS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 51/100 (D) compared with ASTI at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTI
ACTIVE
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +6.43% | $13.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| MOBX Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A) | D- | 39/100 | — | 50.5% | -35.0% | -4.78% | $14.8M | /mobx-vs-asti → |
| LEDS SemiLEDS Corporation | D | 51/100 | — | 5.6% | -35.0% | +8.67% | $16.2M | /leds-vs-asti → |
| FTCI FTC Solar Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | -0.9% | -35.0% | -3.33% | $27.4M | /ftci-vs-asti → |
| SNSC SunScout Holding Limited (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +8.09% | $28.2M | /snsc-vs-asti → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001350102 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) reported GAAP revenue of $76.8K (+83.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $41.9K , and -83.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$7.9M, operating cash flow of -$6.9M, and free cash flow of -$6.9M (+17.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ASTI closed FY2025 with $6.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $76.8K | -$7.9M | -$6.9M | -$6.9M | $6.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $41.9K | -$9.2M | -$8.4M | -$8.4M | $7.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $458.3K | -$17.1M | -$9.5M | -$9.5M | — | — |
3. ASTI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ASTI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $1.49 (+6.43% 1D, market cap $13.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ASTI ranks #552 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ASTI compare to MOBX and LEDS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), ASTI carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOBX (Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $14.8M) and LEDS (SemiLEDS Corporation) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASTI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ASTI leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ASTI?
Per ASTI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001350102), Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. generated $76.8K in revenue (+83.3% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$6.9M in free cash flow against $6.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ASTI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ASTI last traded at $1.49 (+6.43% on volume of 136,142 shares), positioning the stock -37.92% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.40) and -65.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.35). Across its 52-week range of $1.40 to $9.87, ASTI sits at the 1.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 26.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.30 to $1.68).
ASTI — Ascent Solar Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 33/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.49 (+6.43% 1D, market capitalization $13.7M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, within the Semiconductors industry..0B. Per the recent news wire, the company announced a partnership with Darley Defense to expand thin-film solar product access across defense and government markets.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) reported $76.8K in annual revenue (up from $41.9K in FY2024, +83.3% YoY) and -$7.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($458.3K revenue, -$17.1M net income) through FY2025, ASTI scaled operating cash flow to -$6.9M and free cash flow to -$6.9M, backed by $6.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 33/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.40 – $9.87 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Semiconductors (Technology), ASTI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can ASTI sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $76.8K and free cash flow of -$6.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ASTI's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ASTI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
THORNTON, Colo., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. ("Ascent" or the "Company") (Nasdaq: ASTI), the leading U.S. innovator in the design and manufacturing of featherweight, flexible thin-fi
ASTI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.49?
The Darley Defense partnership and reported space-sector talks offer a potential revenue catalyst while the balance sheet still earns a
Don't sleep on ASTI's setup in Technology. The Darley Defense partnership and reported space-sector talks offer a potential revenue catalyst while the balance sheet still earns a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 and Altman Z of 2.5.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (33/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 33/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.57 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.46.
Operating and net margins of -60%, ROIC of -35%, and a 0% FCF yield show the business is not generating cash, with the RQD rating at 33
I respect the product at Ascent Solar Technologies Inc., but the stock at $1.57 is a different story. Operating and net margins of -60%, ROIC of -35%, and a 0% FCF yield show the business is not generating cash, with the RQD rating at 33 / E.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 33/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?