Atour Lifestyle Holdings has delivered a strong 3 year share price gain, even as the stock has fallen this year, which puts a spotlight on whether its current valuation still lines up with the earnings behind it. With th
Why ATAT Stock surged +4.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 85% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ATAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: ATAT) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $33.82 (+4.00% 1D, market cap $4.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATAT ranks #152 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ATAT compare to TNL and PLNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), ATAT carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, TNL (Travel Leisure Co.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 21.7%, cap $4.32B) and PLNT (Planet Fitness Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $4.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHH leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while ATAT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATAT?
▼
Per ATAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001853717), Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited generated $1.40B in revenue (+41.0% YoY), $231.8M in net income, and $272.7M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $286.0K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.5% FCF Margin ($272.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ATAT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, ATAT faces multiple-compression risk if 19.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.96) or 200D SMA ($35.02) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($35.65) toward Bear Floor ($27.73).
Why ATAT Stock surged +4.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) surged +4.00% to $33.82, trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($30.07 – $43.17). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 85% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($30.07 – $43.17) with RSI-14 at 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.2% around $33.82 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $272.7M annual free cash flow.
Investors need to pay close attention to ATAT stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
SHANGHAI, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (“Atour” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ATAT), a leading lifestyle group in China, today announced that it will report its unaudited financial resu
The consensus price target hints at a 47.9% upside potential for Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT). While empirical research shows that this sought-after metric is hardly effective, an upward trend in
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT) is well positioned to outperform the market, as it exhibits above-average growth in financials.
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.
ATAT vs. VIK: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
ATAT scores 8/10 on ChartMill's Decent Value screen, combining a cheap forward P/E of 11.49 with 38% ROIC, strong growth and a healthy balance sheet.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ATAT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ATAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +41.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATAT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATAT)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ATAT vs. TNL, PLNT, CHH, BYD)
Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) ranks #152 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #289 by equity capitalization ($4.42B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHH leads on earnings valuation at 13.8x trailing P/E, while ATAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. ATAT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATAT
ACTIVE
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited | B- | 70/100 | 19.2x | — | 85.0% | +4.00% | $4.42B | Benchmark Subject |
| TNL Travel Leisure Co. | C+ | 69/100 | 18.7x | 93.2% | 21.7% | +5.37% | $4.32B | /tnl-vs-atat → |
| PLNT Planet Fitness Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 18.4x | 82.6% | 19.1% | +3.86% | $4.03B | /plnt-vs-atat → |
| CHH Choice Hotels International Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 13.8x | — | 17.3% | +6.70% | $5.02B | /chh-vs-atat → |
| BYD Boyd Gaming Corporation | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | 13.7% | +5.78% | $5.15B | /byd-vs-atat → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001853717 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) reported GAAP revenue of $1.40B (+41.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $993.0M , and +113.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $231.8M, operating cash flow of $285.0M, and free cash flow of $272.7M (+19.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATAT closed FY2025 with $1.31B in total assets against $286.0K in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.05, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.40B | $231.8M | $285.0M | $272.7M | $1.31B | $286.0K |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $993.0M | $174.7M | $236.5M | $228.7M | $1.08B | $274.0K |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $657.2M | $103.8M | $280.1M | $280.1M | — | — |
3. ATAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ATAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: ATAT) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $33.82 (+4.00% 1D, market cap $4.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ATAT ranks #152 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ATAT compare to TNL and PLNT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), ATAT carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, TNL (Travel Leisure Co.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 21.7%, cap $4.32B) and PLNT (Planet Fitness Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $4.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHH leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while ATAT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATAT?
Per ATAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001853717), Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited generated $1.40B in revenue (+41.0% YoY), $231.8M in net income, and $272.7M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $286.0K in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ATAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ATAT last traded at $33.82 (+4.00% on volume of 994,003 shares), positioning the stock +2.61% above its 50-day simple moving average ($32.96) and -3.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($35.02). Across its 52-week range of $30.07 to $43.17, ATAT sits at the 28.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($31.38 to $36.26).
ATAT — Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 70/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $33.82 (+4.00% 1D, market capitalization $4.42B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 85.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 23.6%, and free cash flow yield of 6.14%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (19/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.05, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.00x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) is listed on NASDAQ and classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and Hotels/Resorts industry per the company profile.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) reported $1.40B in annual revenue (up from $993.0M in FY2024, +41.0% YoY) and $231.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($657.2M revenue, $103.8M net income) through FY2025, ATAT scaled operating cash flow to $285.0M and free cash flow to $272.7M, backed by $1.31B in total assets against $286.0K in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 70/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $30.07 – $43.17 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 19.2x trailing P/E and 11.7x EV/EBITDA against 23.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Hotels/Resorts (Consumer Discretionary), ATAT carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can ATAT sustain or expand its 23.6% operating margin and 85.0% ROIC against Hotels/Resorts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.40B and free cash flow of $272.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $286.0K in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ATAT's 16.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ATAT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Atour Lifestyle Holdings has delivered a strong 3 year share price gain, even as the stock has fallen this year, which puts a spotlight on whether its current valuation still lines up with the earnings behind it. With th
Investors need to pay close attention to ATAT stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
SHANGHAI, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (“Atour” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ATAT), a leading lifestyle group in China, today announced that it will report its unaudited financial resu
The consensus price target hints at a 47.9% upside potential for Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT). While empirical research shows that this sought-after metric is hardly effective, an upward trend in
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT) is well positioned to outperform the market, as it exhibits above-average growth in financials.
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR (ATAT) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.
ATAT vs. VIK: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
ATAT scores 8/10 on ChartMill's Decent Value screen, combining a cheap forward P/E of 11.49 with 38% ROIC, strong growth and a healthy balance sheet.
ATAT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $33.82?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, an 85% ROIC and 6.14% FCF yield anchor a fundamental cash engine scored 18 of 20.
Per the Roarable RQD rating, an 85% ROIC and 6.14% FCF yield anchor a fundamental cash engine scored 18 of 20.. When you look under the hood at ATAT, Fundamental Cash Engine is 18/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 85.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (7/20) has been quietly accumulating below $43.17. My 12M target is $39.35.
@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 19.2x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Hotels/Resorts. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Per the Roarable RQD rating, the whale 13F flow pillar scores only 7 of 20, indicating limited institutional follow-through.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on ATAT: Per the Roarable RQD rating, the whale 13F flow pillar scores only 7 of 20, indicating limited institutional follow-through.. At 19.2x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Hotels/Resorts triggers a 12-15% air pocket.