Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$11.50 -0.86% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.46

Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.02B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on AVO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is AVO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Mission Produce Inc. (NASDAQ: AVO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $11.50 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $1.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, AVO ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does AVO compare to BV and DOLE in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), AVO carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.0x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, BV (BrightView Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $1.07B) and DOLE (Dole plc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVO?
▼

Per AVO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001802974), Mission Produce Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+12.7% YoY), $37.7M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $997.7M in total assets and $97.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.46 (-0.34%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 2.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510054
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk C-
Cash (11)Whales (4)SEC (16)Macro (8)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$16 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE AVO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for AVO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY AVO SCORES 54/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.85 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
62
Grade C+$11.56+2.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$11.82-0.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$11.77-2.3% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$11.50-0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (62) → D+ (54)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AVO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While AVO currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $AVO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “AVO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your AVO Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $11.50: 869.6 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $8.81
$7,661
$-2,339 (-23.4%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $11.29
$9,817
$-183 (-1.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $16.31
$14,183
+$4,183 (+41.8%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1274%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$1569%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$1058%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AVO)

  • ✓Walkthrough of AVO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
AVO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -13.73%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $11.54H $11.60L $11.50C $11.50VOL 536.5K
RES: $14.48SUP: $10.60SMA50: $12.44SMA200: $12.88
$14.51$13.31$12.10$10.90$9.70RES $14.48SUP $10.60$11.502026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

AVO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
20.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AVO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AVO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for AVO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AVO)

Consumer Staples Rank #64 of 146 ⚔️ BV vs AVO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (AVO vs. BV, DOLE, DMC, AGRO)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) ranks #64 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #74 by equity capitalization ($1.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DMC leads on earnings valuation at 14.0x trailing P/E, while DOLE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and 7.8% gross margin. DMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with AVO at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
AVO ACTIVE
Mission Produce Inc.
D+ 54/100 27.0x 11.6% 8.1% -0.86% $1.02B Benchmark Subject
BV
BrightView Holdings Inc.
D 48/100 19.2x 23.3% 5.3% +1.55% $1.07B /bv-vs-avo →
DOLE
Dole plc
D 48/100 24.2x 7.8% 9.3% -0.61% $1.24B /dole-vs-avo →
DMC
Del Monte Corporation
D+ 56/100 14.0x 9.2% 5.5% -1.51% $1.31B /dmc-vs-avo →
AGRO
Adecoagro S.A.
D 48/100 — — — -0.21% $1.40B /agro-vs-avo →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0001802974

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.39B (+12.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.23B , and +45.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $37.7M, operating cash flow of $88.6M, and free cash flow of $37.2M (-39.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, AVO closed FY2025 with $997.7M in total assets against $97.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.85, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $1.39B $37.7M $88.6M $37.2M $997.7M $97.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $1.23B $36.7M $93.4M $61.2M $997.8M $114.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $953.9M -$2.8M $29.2M $29.2M — —

3. AVO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is AVO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Mission Produce Inc. (NASDAQ: AVO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $11.50 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $1.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, AVO ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.

How does AVO compare to BV and DOLE in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), AVO carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.0x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, BV (BrightView Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $1.07B) and DOLE (Dole plc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVO?

Per AVO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001802974), Mission Produce Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+12.7% YoY), $37.7M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $997.7M in total assets and $97.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is AVO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

AVO last traded at $11.50 (-0.86% on volume of 798,807 shares), positioning the stock -7.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.44) and -10.71% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.88). Across its 52-week range of $10.07 to $15.53, AVO sits at the 26.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($10.61 to $12.39).

AVO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is AVO's 12-month stock price target?

Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $11.29 (-1.8% from $11.50), with a bull-case target of $16.31 and a bear-case floor of $8.81.

Is AVO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates AVO D+ (Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 54/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 54/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

AVO — Mission Produce Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:31:14Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, AVO scores 54 out of 100, a letter grade of D+ with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 8.1% and an FCF yield of 3.66%. This is a moderate return profile, and the pillar score indicates the cash engine contributes only partially to the overall rating.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20. This is the weakest pillar and reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. No holder-level data is available in the source, so the low score cannot be traced to specific filings.
  • Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, and it is the strongest pillar in the rating.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. The rating cites Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the market in the rating's framework.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. The rating cites Altman Z of 3.85, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.17. This is the second-strongest pillar and suggests balance-sheet risk is comparatively contained.

Implications for a prospective investor: the rating's upside case rests mainly on the balance sheet and insider-flow pillars. The downside case rests on weak institutional positioning and a macro/sector fit that the rating scores at only 8 of 20. Valuation is a tradeoff: trailing P/E is 27 against a forward P/E of 22.7, which implies earnings expected to rise, but EV/EBITDA of 9.8 and the rating's overall verdict suggest the market is not pricing a strong re-rating. This is educational framing, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
11.6$1.02B2722.79.80.430%1.0$10.07 - $15.538.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1391.2M$65.2M$37.7MN/A$37.2M$44.8M$97.0M
FY 2024$1234.7M$65.7M$36.7MN/A$61.2M$40.1M$114.9M
FY 2023$953.9M$6.9M$-2.8MN/A$29.2MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $953.9M in FY 2023 to $1391.2M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $-2.8M to $37.7M. Per the market data, gross margin is 11.6%, operating margin 4.7%, and net margin 2.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 8.1%, the Altman Z-Score is 3.85, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.17. FY 2025 debt of $97.0M is below FY 2024 debt of $114.9M, and cash rose to $44.8M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

All six news items are flagged RED with the impact label "RISK WATCH" in the source. The headlines are:

  • "Why Mission Produce (AVO) Shares Are Plunging Today" (Yahoo Finance, 1h ago)
  • "Mission Produce, Inc. (AVO) Analyst/Investor Day - Slideshow" (Seeking Alpha, 3h ago)
  • "Mission Produce (AVO) Sets Five Year Targets, Is The Stock Still Undervalued?" (Yahoo Finance, 6h ago)
  • "Mission Produce (AVO) Stock Looks Undervalued Even After Its Calavo Deal" (Yahoo Finance, 9h ago)
  • "Mission Produce (AVO): buy, sell, or hold post Q2 earnings?" (Yahoo Finance, 12h ago)
  • "Mission Produce Unveils Five-Year Financial Targets and Strategies at 2026 Investor Day" (Yahoo Finance, 15h ago)

Per the news wire, the most recent item describes a share-price decline, and several items reference an investor day and five-year targets. The summaries are generic templates and do not state the substance of any target or catalyst. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What specific targets were set at the 2026 investor day, and do they reconcile with the forward P/E of 22.7?
  • What is the cause of the share-price decline described in the most recent news item?
  • What is the reported EPS for FY 2024 and FY 2025, given that the source records them as N/A?
  • What is the nature and financial effect of the Calavo deal referenced in the news wire?
  • Who are the holders behind the whale-flow pillar score of 4/20, and what are their positions?

AVO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to AVO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

AVO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.50?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON AVO 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on AVO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $12.53 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is AVO (D+ • RQD 54/100) a Buy at $11.60?

Welcome to the AVO (Mission Produce Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Farming/Seeds/Milling. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.74 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $11.60

Pump the brakes on AVO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on AVO, but look at what you are paying: 27.0x trailing P/E with 11.6% gross margins. Unless Mission Produce Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.80 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $11.60

AVO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on AVO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Farming/Seeds/Milling and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.60 (52-wk range $10.07 - $15.53), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%