Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AVO Stock slipped -0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AVO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Mission Produce Inc. (NASDAQ: AVO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $11.50 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $1.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, AVO ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AVO compare to BV and DOLE in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), AVO carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.0x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, BV (BrightView Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $1.07B) and DOLE (Dole plc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVO?
▼
Per AVO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001802974), Mission Produce Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+12.7% YoY), $37.7M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $997.7M in total assets and $97.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.85 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AVO Turnaround Squeeze
While AVO currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why AVO Stock slipped -0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) slipped -0.86% to $11.50, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($10.07 – $15.53). Stretched risk/reward at 27x P/E (8% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($10.07 – $15.53) with RSI-14 at 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $11.50 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 11.6% gross margin and $37.2M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Mission Produce trades at an industry valuation discount, but avocado pricing pressure, rising debt and Calavo integration risks cloud its recovery prospects.
AI heavyweights are lining up eye catching capital raises, with Anthropic and Meta planning equity offerings worth close to US$200b combined. When giants commit that kind of money, investors often look for smaller, faste
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AVO)
- ✓Walkthrough of AVO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
AVO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AVO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AVO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AVO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (AVO vs. BV, DOLE, DMC, AGRO)
Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) ranks #64 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #74 by equity capitalization ($1.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DMC leads on earnings valuation at 14.0x trailing P/E, while DOLE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and 7.8% gross margin. DMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with AVO at 54/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVO
ACTIVE
Mission Produce Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 27.0x | 11.6% | 8.1% | -0.86% | $1.02B | Benchmark Subject |
| BV BrightView Holdings Inc. | D | 48/100 | 19.2x | 23.3% | 5.3% | +1.55% | $1.07B | /bv-vs-avo → |
| DOLE Dole plc | D | 48/100 | 24.2x | 7.8% | 9.3% | -0.61% | $1.24B | /dole-vs-avo → |
| DMC Del Monte Corporation | D+ | 56/100 | 14.0x | 9.2% | 5.5% | -1.51% | $1.31B | /dmc-vs-avo → |
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -0.21% | $1.40B | /agro-vs-avo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0001802974In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.39B (+12.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.23B , and +45.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $37.7M, operating cash flow of $88.6M, and free cash flow of $37.2M (-39.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, AVO closed FY2025 with $997.7M in total assets against $97.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.85, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-10-31 | $1.39B | $37.7M | $88.6M | $37.2M | $997.7M | $97.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-10-31 | $1.23B | $36.7M | $93.4M | $61.2M | $997.8M | $114.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-10-31 | $953.9M | -$2.8M | $29.2M | $29.2M | — | — |
3. AVO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AVO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Mission Produce Inc. (NASDAQ: AVO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $11.50 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $1.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, AVO ranks #64 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AVO compare to BV and DOLE in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), AVO carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.0x, gross margin of 11.6%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, BV (BrightView Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $1.07B) and DOLE (Dole plc) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 24.2x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $1.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DMC leads on earnings multiple (14.0x) while DOLE leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AVO?
Per AVO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001802974), Mission Produce Inc. generated $1.39B in revenue (+12.7% YoY), $37.7M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $997.7M in total assets and $97.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AVO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AVO last traded at $11.50 (-0.86% on volume of 798,807 shares), positioning the stock -7.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.44) and -10.71% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.88). Across its 52-week range of $10.07 to $15.53, AVO sits at the 26.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($10.61 to $12.39).
AVO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is AVO stock moving today?
Why AVO Stock slipped -0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 27x P/E (8% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
AVO — Mission Produce Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, AVO scores 54 out of 100, a letter grade of D+ with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 8.1% and an FCF yield of 3.66%. This is a moderate return profile, and the pillar score indicates the cash engine contributes only partially to the overall rating.
- Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20. This is the weakest pillar and reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. No holder-level data is available in the source, so the low score cannot be traced to specific filings.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, and it is the strongest pillar in the rating.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. The rating cites Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the market in the rating's framework.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. The rating cites Altman Z of 3.85, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.17. This is the second-strongest pillar and suggests balance-sheet risk is comparatively contained.
Implications for a prospective investor: the rating's upside case rests mainly on the balance sheet and insider-flow pillars. The downside case rests on weak institutional positioning and a macro/sector fit that the rating scores at only 8 of 20. Valuation is a tradeoff: trailing P/E is 27 against a forward P/E of 22.7, which implies earnings expected to rise, but EV/EBITDA of 9.8 and the rating's overall verdict suggest the market is not pricing a strong re-rating. This is educational framing, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1391.2M | $65.2M | $37.7M | N/A | $37.2M | $44.8M | $97.0M |
| FY 2024 | $1234.7M | $65.7M | $36.7M | N/A | $61.2M | $40.1M | $114.9M |
| FY 2023 | $953.9M | $6.9M | $-2.8M | N/A | $29.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $953.9M in FY 2023 to $1391.2M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $-2.8M to $37.7M. Per the market data, gross margin is 11.6%, operating margin 4.7%, and net margin 2.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 8.1%, the Altman Z-Score is 3.85, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.17. FY 2025 debt of $97.0M is below FY 2024 debt of $114.9M, and cash rose to $44.8M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
All six news items are flagged RED with the impact label "RISK WATCH" in the source. The headlines are:
- "Why Mission Produce (AVO) Shares Are Plunging Today" (Yahoo Finance, 1h ago)
- "Mission Produce, Inc. (AVO) Analyst/Investor Day - Slideshow" (Seeking Alpha, 3h ago)
- "Mission Produce (AVO) Sets Five Year Targets, Is The Stock Still Undervalued?" (Yahoo Finance, 6h ago)
- "Mission Produce (AVO) Stock Looks Undervalued Even After Its Calavo Deal" (Yahoo Finance, 9h ago)
- "Mission Produce (AVO): buy, sell, or hold post Q2 earnings?" (Yahoo Finance, 12h ago)
- "Mission Produce Unveils Five-Year Financial Targets and Strategies at 2026 Investor Day" (Yahoo Finance, 15h ago)
Per the news wire, the most recent item describes a share-price decline, and several items reference an investor day and five-year targets. The summaries are generic templates and do not state the substance of any target or catalyst. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What specific targets were set at the 2026 investor day, and do they reconcile with the forward P/E of 22.7?
- What is the cause of the share-price decline described in the most recent news item?
- What is the reported EPS for FY 2024 and FY 2025, given that the source records them as N/A?
- What is the nature and financial effect of the Calavo deal referenced in the news wire?
- Who are the holders behind the whale-flow pillar score of 4/20, and what are their positions?
AVO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mission Produce Inc. (AVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AVO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.50?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is AVO (D+ • RQD 54/100) a Buy at $11.60?
Welcome to the AVO (Mission Produce Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Farming/Seeds/Milling. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on AVO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on AVO, but look at what you are paying: 27.0x trailing P/E with 11.6% gross margins. Unless Mission Produce Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
AVO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on AVO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Farming/Seeds/Milling and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.60 (52-wk range $10.07 - $15.53), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.