My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Why BEAM Stock dropped -4.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$25.87 -4.99% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $25.59

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $2.67B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BEAM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BEAM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Beam Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: BEAM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $25.87 (-4.99% 1D, market cap $2.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, BEAM ranks #666 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BEAM compare to ADMA and DNLI in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), BEAM carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.1%. By comparison, ADMA (ADMA Biologics Inc) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.9x, ROIC 32.9%, cap $2.48B) and DNLI (Denali Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCRX leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while BCRX leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BEAM?
▼

Per BEAM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001745999), Beam Therapeutics Inc. generated $139.7M in revenue (+120.0% YoY), -$80.0M in net income, and -$360.0M in free cash flow against $1.48B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $25.59 (-1.09%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (33/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510033
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (11)SEC (11)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.2% Base Target
$40 Bull$23 Base$18 Bear
📬 FREE BEAM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BEAM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (33/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BEAM SCORES 33/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (33% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.9% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (33% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
25
Grade E$23.65+5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
28
Grade E$24.84+15.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
30
Grade E$28.78-10.1% Next Q
Current
33
Grade E$25.87-8.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (25) → E (33)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BEAM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While BEAM currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($25.79) and Max Pain ($27.16) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $40.17.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BEAM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BEAM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why BEAM Stock dropped -4.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) dropped -4.99% to $25.87, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($20.23 – $38.26). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($20.23 – $38.26) with RSI-14 at 50.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.9% around $25.87 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live BEAM Headlines & Catalysts
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BEAM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of BEAM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BEAM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -10.48%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-04O $27.23H $27.23L $25.87C $25.87VOL 1.45M
RES: $29.61SUP: $20.67SMA50: $25.79SMA200: $28.08
$39.35$34.83$30.31$25.79$21.27RES $29.61SUP $20.67$25.872026-05-052026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-04
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BEAM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +120.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BEAM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BEAM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BEAM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BEAM)

Health Care Rank #666 of 1015 ⚔️ ADMA vs BEAM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (BEAM vs. ADMA, DNLI, RXRX, BCRX)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) ranks #666 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #214 by equity capitalization ($2.67B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BCRX leads on earnings valuation at 8.3x trailing P/E, while BCRX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. ADMA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with BEAM at 33/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BEAM ACTIVE
Beam Therapeutics Inc.
E 33/100 — — -32.1% -4.99% $2.67B Benchmark Subject
ADMA
ADMA Biologics Inc
C+ 69/100 17.9x 57.4% 32.9% -3.07% $2.48B /adma-vs-beam →
DNLI
Denali Therapeutics Inc.
D- 35/100 — — -35.0% -0.42% $3.01B /dnli-vs-beam →
RXRX
Recursion Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D- 40/100 — 5.0% -35.0% -4.96% $2.29B /rxrx-vs-beam →
BCRX
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc.
C+ 67/100 8.3x — 85.0% -2.66% $2.11B /bcrx-vs-beam →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001745999 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) reported GAAP revenue of $139.7M (+120.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $63.5M , and -63.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$80.0M, operating cash flow of -$345.1M, and free cash flow of -$360.0M (-1.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, BEAM closed FY2025 with $1.48B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.00, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $139.7M -$80.0M -$345.1M -$360.0M $1.48B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $63.5M -$376.7M -$347.2M -$356.2M $1.10B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $377.7M -$132.5M -$149.2M -$149.2M — —

3. BEAM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BEAM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Beam Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: BEAM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $25.87 (-4.99% 1D, market cap $2.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, BEAM ranks #666 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BEAM compare to ADMA and DNLI in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), BEAM carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.1%. By comparison, ADMA (ADMA Biologics Inc) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.9x, ROIC 32.9%, cap $2.48B) and DNLI (Denali Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCRX leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while BCRX leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BEAM?

Per BEAM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001745999), Beam Therapeutics Inc. generated $139.7M in revenue (+120.0% YoY), -$80.0M in net income, and -$360.0M in free cash flow against $1.48B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BEAM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BEAM last traded at $25.87 (-4.99% on volume of 1,448,668 shares), positioning the stock +0.31% above its 50-day simple moving average ($25.79) and -7.87% below its 200-day simple moving average ($28.08). Across its 52-week range of $20.23 to $38.26, BEAM sits at the 31.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.9% ($22.79 to $28.95).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 33/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

BEAM — Beam Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 33/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $25.87 (-4.99% 1D, market capitalization $2.67B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -32.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -12.09%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.00, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. Its market capitalization is $3.0B. The specific products, customers, and revenue model are not described beyond the sector and industry classification. Reported revenue was $139.7M in FY 2025, $63.5M in FY 2024, and $377.7M in FY 2023.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) reported $139.7M in annual revenue (up from $63.5M in FY2024, +120.0% YoY) and -$80.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($377.7M revenue, -$132.5M net income) through FY2025, BEAM scaled operating cash flow to -$345.1M and free cash flow to -$360.0M, backed by $1.48B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 33/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -12.09% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $20.23 – $38.26 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (Health Care), BEAM carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can BEAM sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -32.1% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $139.7M and free cash flow of -$360.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is BEAM's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

BEAM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to BEAM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BEAM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $25.87?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BEAM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BEAM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $34.58 (+27.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional accumulation and the Glycogen Storage Disease Type 1a BEAM-301 data flow give the stock a recent catalyst-driven narrativ

Institutional accumulation and the Glycogen Storage Disease Type 1a BEAM-301 data flow give the stock a recent catalyst-driven narrative, with the price up 15.6% per the news feed.. When you look under the hood at BEAM, Fundamental Cash Engine is 5/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -32.1% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $38.26. My 12M target is $34.58.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@FadeTheHype Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

FA FadeTheHype RQD DEBATE OPENER • Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $22.33 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $27.23

Per the RQD rating, the company scores 5 of 20 on its fundamental cash engine, with ROIC of -32.1% and FCF yield of -12.09%, and it rep

Fading this rally in BEAM at $27.23. Per the RQD rating, the company scores 5 of 20 on its fundamental cash engine, with ROIC of -32.1% and FCF yield of -12.09%, and it reported FY 2025 free cash flow of -$360.0M against $294.9M in cash.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $27.23 (52-wk range $20.23–$38.26), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE