Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BFS Stock slipped -1.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Saul Centers Inc. (NYSE: BFS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $28.67 (-1.81% 1D, market cap $721.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, BFS ranks #368 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BFS compare to CIM and PMT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), BFS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 51.6%. By comparison, CIM (Chimera Investment Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.0%, cap $706.5M) and PMT (PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust of) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $700.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BFS?
▼
Per BFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000907254), Saul Centers Inc. generated $289.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $37.5M in net income, and $99.8M in free cash flow against $2.16B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 34.4% FCF Margin ($99.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BFS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, BFS faces multiple-compression risk if 19.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($30.41) or 200D SMA ($33.48) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($29.06) toward Bear Floor ($22.67).
Why BFS Stock slipped -1.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) slipped -1.81% to $28.67, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($28.56 – $38.42). Solid steady margins (52% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($28.56 – $38.42) with RSI-14 at 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.1% around $28.67 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $99.8M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
See here for an analysis of 16 safe small-cap high-yield dividend dogs with strong cash flow and top picks projected to gain up to 62% by 2027.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BFS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BFS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BFS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BFS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BFS)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (BFS vs. CIM, PMT, CLDT, MFA)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) ranks #368 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #617 by equity capitalization ($721.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFA leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while BFS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 51.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BFS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BFS
ACTIVE
Saul Centers Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 19.4x | — | 51.6% | -1.81% | $721.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| CIM Chimera Investment Corporation | E | 30/100 | — | — | 9.0% | -1.78% | $706.5M | /cim-vs-bfs → |
| PMT PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust of | D- | 35/100 | 7.5x | — | 4.6% | -1.74% | $700.2M | /pmt-vs-bfs → |
| CLDT Chatham Lodging Trust of | C- | 61/100 | 46.3x | — | 4.5% | +0.07% | $698.9M | /cldt-vs-bfs → |
| MFA MFA Financial Inc. | D | 46/100 | 3.9x | — | 9.7% | -2.06% | $685.4M | /mfa-vs-bfs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000907254 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) reported GAAP revenue of $289.8M (+7.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $268.8M , and +12.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $37.5M, operating cash flow of $99.8M, and free cash flow of $99.8M (-17.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, BFS closed FY2025 with $2.16B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $289.8M | $37.5M | $99.8M | $99.8M | $2.16B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $268.8M | $50.6M | $121.2M | $121.2M | $2.13B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $257.2M | $52.7M | $117.7M | $117.7M | — | — |
3. BFS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Saul Centers Inc. (NYSE: BFS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $28.67 (-1.81% 1D, market cap $721.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, BFS ranks #368 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BFS compare to CIM and PMT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), BFS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 51.6%. By comparison, CIM (Chimera Investment Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 9.0%, cap $706.5M) and PMT (PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust of) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $700.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BFS?
Per BFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000907254), Saul Centers Inc. generated $289.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $37.5M in net income, and $99.8M in free cash flow against $2.16B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BFS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BFS last traded at $28.67 (-1.81% on volume of 151,673 shares), positioning the stock -5.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($30.41) and -14.37% below its 200-day simple moving average ($33.48). Across its 52-week range of $28.56 to $38.42, BFS sits at the 1.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.1% ($27.49 to $29.85).
BFS — Saul Centers Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 61/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $28.67 (-1.81% 1D, market capitalization $721.7M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 51.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 67.4%, and free cash flow yield of 13.75%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Financials sector and the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry,. — for specific products, customer base, or revenue model detail beyond the sector and industry classification. The company's reported revenue, operating income, and net income appear in the financial data below.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) reported $289.8M in annual revenue (up from $268.8M in FY2024, +7.8% YoY) and $37.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($257.2M revenue, $52.7M net income) through FY2025, BFS scaled operating cash flow to $99.8M and free cash flow to $99.8M, backed by $2.16B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 61/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $28.56 – $38.42 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 19.4x trailing P/E and 3.7x EV/EBITDA against 67.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means this analysis cannot establish ripple effects from the data provided.
- Key Question #1: Can BFS sustain or expand its 67.4% operating margin and 51.6% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $289.8M and free cash flow of $99.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is BFS's 18.0x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
BFS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Saul Centers Inc. (BFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BFS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.67?
ROIC of 51.6% and an FCF yield of 13.75% signal exceptionally efficient cash generation at a $29.37 price near the bottom of its 52-wee
Don't sleep on BFS's setup in Financials. ROIC of 51.6% and an FCF yield of 13.75% signal exceptionally efficient cash generation at a $29.37 price near the bottom of its 52-week range.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (61/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 61/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $29.09 and keeping dry powder in case we test $27.05.
Net income fell from $52.7M in FY 2023 to $37.5M in FY 2025 while institutional accumulation scores only 5 of 20.
Fading this rally in BFS at $29.09. Net income fell from $52.7M in FY 2023 to $37.5M in FY 2025 while institutional accumulation scores only 5 of 20.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $29.09 (52-wk range $28.56–$38.42), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.