My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$157.69 +6.27% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $159.85

Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (41.7% gross margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $4.24B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BMI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Badger Meter Inc. (NYSE: BMI) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $157.69 (+6.27% 1D, market cap $4.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, BMI ranks #10 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BMI compare to ESAB and ALH in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), BMI carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.2x, gross margin of 41.7%, and ROIC of 18.3%. By comparison, ESAB (ESAB Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 20.3x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $4.34B) and ALH (Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMI?
▼

Per BMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000009092), Badger Meter Inc. generated $916.7M in revenue (+10.9% YoY), $141.6M in net income, and $169.7M in free cash flow against $973.6M in total assets and $227.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (41.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $159.85 (+1.37%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 18.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 77/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 10% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.3% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510077
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw B+ · Rk B+
Cash (18)Whales (13)SEC (18)Macro (13)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+8.5% Base Target
$202 Bull$171 Base$129 Bear
📬 FREE BMI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BMI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (77/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BMI SCORES 77/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 18.5% FCF Margin ($169.7M FCF) & 41.7% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 8.42 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.3) create a -7 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
69
Grade B-$128.46+2.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
72
Grade B$131.86+9.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
74
Grade B+$144.05+9.5% Next Q
Current
77
Grade B+$157.69+7.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (69) → B+ (77)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BMI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, BMI faces multiple-compression risk if 30.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 39.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($133.59) or 200D SMA ($138.27) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($171.17) toward Bear Floor ($129.31).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BMI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BMI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
61.330 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
8.42>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
9 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE57% OF RANGE
L: $112$157.69H: $192
1. Money & Cash Health● HEALTHY
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Real cash coming in backs up reported profits (41.7% gross margin and healthy balance-sheet cushion).

Factor Grade: ARQD 18 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: B-RQD 28 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 31 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bullish on BMI

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BULLISH (90)

18.3% ROIC with 41.7% gross margin and 3.97% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (90)

Altman-Z 8.42 and Piotroski 9/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (68)

28/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 13/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like BMI
  • ✓Strong cash generator (41.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BMI Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BMI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +31.38%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $149.7H $157.7L $148.4C $157.7VOL 466.2K
RES: $160.6SUP: $122.5SMA50: $133.6SMA200: $138.3
$173.7$157.5$141.4$125.2$109.0RES $160.6SUP $122.5$157.72026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BMI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
23.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BMI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BMI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BMI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BMI)

Industrials Rank #10 of 486 ⚔️ ESAB vs BMI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (BMI vs. ESAB, ALH, MIR, VNT)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) ranks #10 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #161 by equity capitalization ($4.24B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VNT leads on earnings valuation at 11.9x trailing P/E, while ALH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 37.6% gross margin. BMI currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 77/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BMI ACTIVE
Badger Meter Inc.
B+ 77/100 30.2x 41.7% 18.3% +6.27% $4.24B Benchmark Subject
ESAB
ESAB Corporation
D+ 53/100 20.3x 36.9% 10.1% +9.38% $4.34B /esab-vs-bmi →
ALH
Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.
C- 61/100 45.1x 37.6% 85.0% +2.41% $4.37B /alh-vs-bmi →
MIR
Mirion Technologies Inc.
D+ 54/100 159.1x 47.4% 2.1% +1.69% $4.51B /mir-vs-bmi →
VNT
Vontier Corporation
C+ 67/100 11.9x — 18.9% +3.40% $4.82B /vnt-vs-bmi →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000009092 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) reported GAAP revenue of $916.7M (+10.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $826.6M , and +30.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $141.6M, operating cash flow of $183.7M, and free cash flow of $169.7M (+19.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, BMI closed FY2025 with $973.6M in total assets against $227.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.42, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $916.7M $141.6M $183.7M $169.7M $973.6M $227.8M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $826.6M $124.9M $155.0M $142.2M $816.4M $191.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $703.6M $92.6M $110.1M $78.5M $2.35B $550.2M

3. BMI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Badger Meter Inc. (NYSE: BMI) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $157.69 (+6.27% 1D, market cap $4.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, BMI ranks #10 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BMI compare to ESAB and ALH in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), BMI carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.2x, gross margin of 41.7%, and ROIC of 18.3%. By comparison, ESAB (ESAB Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 20.3x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $4.34B) and ALH (Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMI?

Per BMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000009092), Badger Meter Inc. generated $916.7M in revenue (+10.9% YoY), $141.6M in net income, and $169.7M in free cash flow against $973.6M in total assets and $227.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (41.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BMI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BMI last traded at $157.69 (+6.27% on volume of 911,111 shares), positioning the stock +18.04% above its 50-day simple moving average ($133.59) and +14.04% above its 200-day simple moving average ($138.27). Across its 52-week range of $112.09 to $192.28, BMI sits at the 56.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.7% ($140.82 to $174.56).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 77/100 (B+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

BMI — Badger Meter Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 77/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $157.69 (+6.27% 1D, market capitalization $4.24B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 18.3%, gross margin of 41.7%, operating margin of 20.0%, and free cash flow yield of 3.97%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.14x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 8.42, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.28x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Badger Meter Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) reported $916.7M in annual revenue (up from $826.6M in FY2024, +10.9% YoY) and $141.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($703.6M revenue, $92.6M net income) through FY2025, BMI scaled operating cash flow to $183.7M and free cash flow to $169.7M, backed by $973.6M in total assets against $227.8M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 77/100): Strong cash generator (41.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $112.09 – $192.28 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 30.2x trailing P/E and 22.3x EV/EBITDA against 20.0% operating margins and a 1.14x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream dependencies, supply chain links, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are mapped for BMI.

  • Key Question #1: Can BMI sustain or expand its 20.0% operating margin and 18.3% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $916.7M and free cash flow of $169.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $227.8M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is BMI's 28.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.14x)?

BMI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to BMI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BMI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $157.69?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BMI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BMI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER • Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $175.09 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the RQD rating, an 18.3% ROIC and 9/9 Piotroski F-Score point to a high-quality cash engine and balance sheet.

Here is why I am bullish on BMI here at $148.38: Per the RQD rating, an 18.3% ROIC and 9/9 Piotroski F-Score point to a high-quality cash engine and balance sheet.. Compare BMI's 20.0% operating margin and 18.3% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $140.96 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — BMI's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FA FadeTheHype RQD DEBATE OPENER • Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $115.74 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $148.38

At 30.2x trailing P/E and 22.3x EV/EBITDA, the valuation prices in substantial expectations with a beta of 1.14 amplifying market swing

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short BMI above $148.38. At 30.2x trailing P/E and 22.3x EV/EBITDA, the valuation prices in substantial expectations with a beta of 1.14 amplifying market swings.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20) and FCF yield (3.97%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $192.28.

LIVE TAPE