Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BMI Stock surged +6.27% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (41.7% gross margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Badger Meter Inc. (NYSE: BMI) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $157.69 (+6.27% 1D, market cap $4.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, BMI ranks #10 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BMI compare to ESAB and ALH in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), BMI carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.2x, gross margin of 41.7%, and ROIC of 18.3%. By comparison, ESAB (ESAB Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 20.3x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $4.34B) and ALH (Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMI?
▼
Per BMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000009092), Badger Meter Inc. generated $916.7M in revenue (+10.9% YoY), $141.6M in net income, and $169.7M in free cash flow against $973.6M in total assets and $227.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (41.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 18.5% FCF Margin ($169.7M FCF) & 41.7% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 8.42 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.3) create a -7 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BMI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, BMI faces multiple-compression risk if 30.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 39.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($133.59) or 200D SMA ($138.27) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($171.17) toward Bear Floor ($129.31).
Why BMI Stock surged +6.27% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) surged +6.27% to $157.69, trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($112.09 – $192.28). High-quality cash engine (41.7% gross margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($112.09 – $192.28) with RSI-14 at 61.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.7% around $157.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 41.7% gross margin and $169.7M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Analysts upgraded VF Corp, Hilton, Ares Capital, eBay and Wintrust Financial, raising targets for VF, Hilton, eBay and Wintrust.
Analysts upgraded Pentair to Neutral with a $65 target and Sun Life Financial to Outperform, raising its target to C$122.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BMI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BMI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BMI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BMI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BMI)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (BMI vs. ESAB, ALH, MIR, VNT)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) ranks #10 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #161 by equity capitalization ($4.24B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VNT leads on earnings valuation at 11.9x trailing P/E, while ALH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 37.6% gross margin. BMI currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 77/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMI
ACTIVE
Badger Meter Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 30.2x | 41.7% | 18.3% | +6.27% | $4.24B | Benchmark Subject |
| ESAB ESAB Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | 20.3x | 36.9% | 10.1% | +9.38% | $4.34B | /esab-vs-bmi → |
| ALH Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 45.1x | 37.6% | 85.0% | +2.41% | $4.37B | /alh-vs-bmi → |
| MIR Mirion Technologies Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 159.1x | 47.4% | 2.1% | +1.69% | $4.51B | /mir-vs-bmi → |
| VNT Vontier Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 11.9x | — | 18.9% | +3.40% | $4.82B | /vnt-vs-bmi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000009092 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) reported GAAP revenue of $916.7M (+10.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $826.6M , and +30.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $141.6M, operating cash flow of $183.7M, and free cash flow of $169.7M (+19.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, BMI closed FY2025 with $973.6M in total assets against $227.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.42, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $916.7M | $141.6M | $183.7M | $169.7M | $973.6M | $227.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $826.6M | $124.9M | $155.0M | $142.2M | $816.4M | $191.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $703.6M | $92.6M | $110.1M | $78.5M | $2.35B | $550.2M |
3. BMI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Badger Meter Inc. (NYSE: BMI) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $157.69 (+6.27% 1D, market cap $4.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, BMI ranks #10 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BMI compare to ESAB and ALH in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), BMI carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.2x, gross margin of 41.7%, and ROIC of 18.3%. By comparison, ESAB (ESAB Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 20.3x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $4.34B) and ALH (Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $4.37B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VNT leads on earnings multiple (11.9x) while ALH leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMI?
Per BMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000009092), Badger Meter Inc. generated $916.7M in revenue (+10.9% YoY), $141.6M in net income, and $169.7M in free cash flow against $973.6M in total assets and $227.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (41.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BMI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BMI last traded at $157.69 (+6.27% on volume of 911,111 shares), positioning the stock +18.04% above its 50-day simple moving average ($133.59) and +14.04% above its 200-day simple moving average ($138.27). Across its 52-week range of $112.09 to $192.28, BMI sits at the 56.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.7% ($140.82 to $174.56).
BMI — Badger Meter Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 77/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $157.69 (+6.27% 1D, market capitalization $4.24B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 18.3%, gross margin of 41.7%, operating margin of 20.0%, and free cash flow yield of 3.97%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.14x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 8.42, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.28x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Badger Meter Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) reported $916.7M in annual revenue (up from $826.6M in FY2024, +10.9% YoY) and $141.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($703.6M revenue, $92.6M net income) through FY2025, BMI scaled operating cash flow to $183.7M and free cash flow to $169.7M, backed by $973.6M in total assets against $227.8M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 77/100): Strong cash generator (41.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $112.09 – $192.28 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 30.2x trailing P/E and 22.3x EV/EBITDA against 20.0% operating margins and a 1.14x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, supply chain links, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are mapped for BMI.
- Key Question #1: Can BMI sustain or expand its 20.0% operating margin and 18.3% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $916.7M and free cash flow of $169.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $227.8M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is BMI's 28.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.14x)?
BMI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Badger Meter Inc. (BMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BMI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $157.69?
Per the RQD rating, an 18.3% ROIC and 9/9 Piotroski F-Score point to a high-quality cash engine and balance sheet.
Here is why I am bullish on BMI here at $148.38: Per the RQD rating, an 18.3% ROIC and 9/9 Piotroski F-Score point to a high-quality cash engine and balance sheet.. Compare BMI's 20.0% operating margin and 18.3% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $140.96 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — BMI's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
At 30.2x trailing P/E and 22.3x EV/EBITDA, the valuation prices in substantial expectations with a beta of 1.14 amplifying market swing
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short BMI above $148.38. At 30.2x trailing P/E and 22.3x EV/EBITDA, the valuation prices in substantial expectations with a beta of 1.14 amplifying market swings.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20) and FCF yield (3.97%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $192.28.