StockInvest.us report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CADL Stock dropped -3.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CADL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Candel Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CADL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $8.33 (-3.70% 1D, market cap $637.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CADL ranks #674 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CADL compare to AURA and IAM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CADL carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AURA (Aura Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $636.7M) and IAM (Iambic Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $636.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CADL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while FDMT leads on capital efficiency (-28.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CADL?
▼
Per CADL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841387), Candel Therapeutics Inc. generated $135.1M in revenue (+44.6% YoY), -$38.2M in net income, and -$38.9M in free cash flow against $125.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 41% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CADL Turnaround Squeeze
While CADL currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.50) and Max Pain ($8.75) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.70.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CADL Stock dropped -3.70% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) dropped -3.70% to $8.33, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($4.35 – $14). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($4.35 – $14) with RSI-14 at 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.8% around $8.33 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEEDHAM, Mass., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (Candel or the Company) (Nasdaq: CADL), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing multimodal immunotherapies to improve d
Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (Candel or the Company) (Nasdaq: CADL), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing multimodal immunotherapies to improve disease outcomes for patients with cancer, today
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CADL)
- ✓Walkthrough of CADL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CADL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CADL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CADL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CADL)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CADL vs. AURA, IAM, FDMT, SLDB)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) ranks #674 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #405 by equity capitalization ($637.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CADL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while FDMT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.3% ROIC and — gross margin. IAM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with CADL at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CADL
ACTIVE
Candel Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.70% | $637.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| AURA Aura Biosciences Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.46% | $636.7M | /aura-vs-cadl → |
| IAM Iambic Therapeutics Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -5.95% | $636.6M | /iam-vs-cadl → |
| FDMT 4D Molecular Therapeutics Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -28.3% | -6.89% | $657.4M | /fdmt-vs-cadl → |
| SLDB Solid Biosciences Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.97% | $664.8M | /sldb-vs-cadl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001841387In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) reported GAAP revenue of $135.1M (+44.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $93.4M , and +25.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$38.2M, operating cash flow of -$38.3M, and free cash flow of -$38.9M (-43.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CADL closed FY2025 with $125.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $135.1M | -$38.2M | -$38.3M | -$38.9M | $125.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $93.4M | -$55.2M | -$27.0M | -$27.0M | $106.9M | $1.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $107.5M | -$37.9M | -$34.2M | -$34.2M | — | — |
3. CADL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CADL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Candel Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CADL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $8.33 (-3.70% 1D, market cap $637.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CADL ranks #674 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CADL compare to AURA and IAM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CADL carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AURA (Aura Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $636.7M) and IAM (Iambic Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $636.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CADL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while FDMT leads on capital efficiency (-28.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CADL?
Per CADL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841387), Candel Therapeutics Inc. generated $135.1M in revenue (+44.6% YoY), -$38.2M in net income, and -$38.9M in free cash flow against $125.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CADL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CADL last traded at $8.33 (-3.70% on volume of 779,948 shares), positioning the stock -20.67% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.50) and +0.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($8.31). Across its 52-week range of $4.35 to $14.00, CADL sits at the 41.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.8% ($7.35 to $9.31).
CADL — Candel Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CADL scores 34 out of 100, earning a letter grade of E and the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield -5.88%), the weakest reading in the rating; Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the pillar profile points to a company whose operating economics are negative. The balance sheet reads as middling rather than distressed, with cash reported at $119.7M in FY 2025, but the Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 signals weak fundamental quality. Insider and institutional signals are muted to weak. Any investment case here rests on future events not captured in the sources, which is the core reason the rating assigns a sell verdict.
Business
Candel Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CADL) is classified in the Health Care sector and the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. The profile describes it as a NASDAQ-listed issuer with a market capitalization of $0.7B. How the company intends to generate revenue is —
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, six items reference CADL, all published within roughly 15 hours before the data timestamp, and each carries a YELLOW light and "MARKET WIRE" impact label. The headlines reference a stock price forecast from StockInvest.us, a TradingView estimates page, Yahoo Finance options chain coverage, a Simply Wall St note on analysts expecting breakeven, a MarketBeat short interest update dated October 2026, and a kalkine.ca list of biotech stocks to watch. These items are general market commentary; none describes a specific clinical, regulatory, or financing event in the provided text. Risk watch items drawn from the data are the short-interest reference and the negative cash flow. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals in the source data. Sector correlation beyond the Health Care classification and the beta of 1.0 is — Second-order bottlenecks are —
Open Questions
1.
- What is the company's cash runway relative to the FY 2025 FCF of $-38.9M, and will new financing be needed?
- Why is the FY 2023 cash and debt position marked N/A, and what are the full balance sheet figures?
- What drove the year-over-year change in net loss between FY 2024 and FY 2025?
- What are the TTM earnings, forward estimates, and any analyst coverage, none of which appear in the source data?
CADL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CADL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.33?
Reported cash of $119.7M at FY 2025 provides a balance sheet cushion against the $-38.9M free cash outflow.
Reported cash of $119.7M at FY 2025 provides a balance sheet cushion against the $-38.9M free cash outflow.. When you look under the hood at CADL, Fundamental Cash Engine is 4/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (5/20) has been quietly accumulating below $14.00. My 12M target is $10.08.
Both sides have a point here — CADL's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC of -35% and negative net income in every reported period show the operating engine is not yet generating returns.
Fading this rally in CADL at $8.33. ROIC of -35% and negative net income in every reported period show the operating engine is not yet generating returns.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $8.33 (52-wk range $4.35–$14.00), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.