Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CAMT Stock dropped -7.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CAMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Camtek Ltd. (NASDAQ: CAMT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $108.25 (-7.22% 1D, market cap $5.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CAMT ranks #267 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CAMT compare to AVT and NVMI in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), CAMT carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 116.2x, gross margin of 50.5%, and ROIC of 14.3%. By comparison, AVT (Avnet Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 8.0%, cap $7.25B) and NVMI (Nova Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 41.0x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $9.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITRN leads on earnings multiple (18.3x) while ITRN leads on capital efficiency (55.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAMT?
▼
Per CAMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001109138), Camtek Ltd. generated $496.1M in revenue (+15.6% YoY), $50.7M in net income, and $127.5M in free cash flow against $1.26B in total assets and $289.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (50.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 25.7% FCF Margin ($127.5M FCF) & 50.5% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 7.41 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CAMT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, CAMT faces multiple-compression risk if 116.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 116x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($139.69) or 200D SMA ($157.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($107.28) toward Bear Floor ($83.68).
Why CAMT Stock dropped -7.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) dropped -7.22% to $108.25, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($91.91 – $215.99). Stretched risk/reward at 116x P/E (14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($91.91 – $215.99) with RSI-14 at 37.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.4% around $108.25 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 50.5% gross margin and $127.5M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks Investment Research report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fox beats fiscal Q1 earnings and revenue estimates as World Cup broadcasts, political ads and Tubi drive a 47.4% surge in advertising revenues.
CGNX Q3 earnings are likely to reflect double-digit revenue growth, fueled by AI infrastructure investments, automation demand, and semiconductor strength.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CAMT)
- ✓Walkthrough of CAMT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CAMT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CAMT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CAMT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CAMT)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CAMT vs. AVT, NVMI, ARW, ITRN)
Industry: Electronic Components (21 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) ranks #267 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #207 by equity capitalization ($5.43B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ITRN leads on earnings valuation at 18.3x trailing P/E, while ITRN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 55.3% ROIC and 49.7% gross margin. ITRN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with CAMT at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMT
ACTIVE
Camtek Ltd. | D+ | 56/100 | 116.2x | 50.5% | 14.3% | -7.22% | $5.43B | Benchmark Subject |
| AVT Avnet Inc. | D | 45/100 | 22.7x | 10.4% | 8.0% | -2.22% | $7.25B | /avt-vs-camt → |
| NVMI Nova Ltd. | D+ | 55/100 | 41.0x | 57.4% | 13.0% | -2.64% | $9.92B | /nvmi-vs-camt → |
| ARW Arrow Electronics Inc. | D- | 39/100 | 19.7x | 11.2% | 6.9% | -2.46% | $10.61B | /arw-vs-camt → |
| ITRN Ituran Location and Control Ltd. | C+ | 67/100 | 18.3x | 49.7% | 55.3% | -0.40% | $1.04B | /itrn-vs-camt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001109138 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) reported GAAP revenue of $496.1M (+15.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $429.2M , and +57.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $50.7M, operating cash flow of $141.9M, and free cash flow of $127.5M (+13.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, CAMT closed FY2025 with $1.26B in total assets against $289.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.41, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $496.1M | $50.7M | $141.9M | $127.5M | $1.26B | $289.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $429.2M | $118.5M | $122.2M | $112.1M | $892.0M | $154.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $315.4M | $78.6M | $79.3M | $65.1M | $3.24B | $758.9M |
3. CAMT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CAMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Camtek Ltd. (NASDAQ: CAMT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $108.25 (-7.22% 1D, market cap $5.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CAMT ranks #267 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CAMT compare to AVT and NVMI in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), CAMT carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 116.2x, gross margin of 50.5%, and ROIC of 14.3%. By comparison, AVT (Avnet Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 8.0%, cap $7.25B) and NVMI (Nova Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 41.0x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $9.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITRN leads on earnings multiple (18.3x) while ITRN leads on capital efficiency (55.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAMT?
Per CAMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001109138), Camtek Ltd. generated $496.1M in revenue (+15.6% YoY), $50.7M in net income, and $127.5M in free cash flow against $1.26B in total assets and $289.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (50.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CAMT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CAMT last traded at $108.25 (-7.22% on volume of 973,193 shares), positioning the stock -22.51% below its 50-day simple moving average ($139.69) and -31.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($157.19). Across its 52-week range of $91.91 to $215.99, CAMT sits at the 13.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.4% ($95.91 to $120.59).
CAMT — Camtek Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 56/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $108.25 (-7.22% 1D, market capitalization $5.43B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.3%, gross margin of 50.5%, operating margin of 25.8%, and free cash flow yield of 2.16%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.29x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 7.41, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.44x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer. It operates in the Technology sector and the Electronic Components industry..9B. —: a detailed description of specific products, customers, or revenue mix.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) reported $496.1M in annual revenue (up from $429.2M in FY2024, +15.6% YoY) and $50.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($315.4M revenue, $78.6M net income) through FY2025, CAMT scaled operating cash flow to $141.9M and free cash flow to $127.5M, backed by $1.26B in total assets against $289.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 56/100): Strong cash generator (50.5% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $91.91 – $215.99 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 116.2x trailing P/E and 42.6x EV/EBITDA against 25.8% operating margins and a 1.29x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply_chain is "NONE," and both butterfly_links and proprietary_signals are empty. The only sector context provided is Technology / Electronic Components.
- Key Question #1: Can CAMT sustain or expand its 25.8% operating margin and 14.3% ROIC against Electronic Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $496.1M and free cash flow of $127.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $289.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CAMT's 97.6x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.29x)?
CAMT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks Investment Research report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Camtek Ltd. (CAMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CAMT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $108.25?
Strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 7.41, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.44) and 14.3% ROIC support the cash engine.
Don't sleep on CAMT's setup in Technology. Strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 7.41, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.44) and 14.3% ROIC support the cash engine.. Beta of 1.29 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (56/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MultipleCompression Shorting a 4/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $116.68 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
A 116.2 trailing P/E with only 2.16% FCF yield and weak whale-flow score (5/20) leaves little valuation cushion.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CAMT: A 116.2 trailing P/E with only 2.16% FCF yield and weak whale-flow score (5/20) leaves little valuation cushion.. At 116.2x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Electronic Components triggers a 12-15% air pocket.