CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±10.9% Move

$58.74 -0.79% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $58.54

CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $6.92B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CAVA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CAVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, CAVA Group Inc. (NYSE: CAVA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $58.74 (-0.79% 1D, market cap $6.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CAVA ranks #514 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CAVA compare to BROS and JMKE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), CAVA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, BROS (Dutch Bros Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 96.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $7.68B) and JMKE (Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 2.4%, cap $5.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EAT leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAVA?
▼

Per CAVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001639438), CAVA Group Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $63.7M in net income, and $26.1M in free cash flow against $1.36B in total assets and $261.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $58.55 (-0.33%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 2.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510052
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (11)Whales (11)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$104 Bull$57 Base$45 Bear
📬 FREE CAVA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CAVA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CAVA SCORES 52/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 8.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.2% FCF Margin ($26.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.8) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$52.98+8.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
47
Grade D$57.45-9.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$51.86+13.3% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$58.74-1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (44) → D+ (52)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CAVA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CAVA currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($56.11) and Max Pain ($61.68) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $103.73.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CAVA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CAVA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 27, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 27, 2026 (~54 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±10.9% Swing Band

±$6.40 Expected Swing
$52.34 (-10.9%)Spot $58.74$65.14 (+10.9%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

CAVA Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 52/100

Trailing EPS: $0.55 • YoY Revenue Growth: 22.4%

Model Bullish Setup (52/100)Model Risk Weight (48/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-28$1.18B$63.7M$26.1M52%
FY 20242024-12-29$963.7M$130.3M$52.9M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$728.7M$13.3M$64.3M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CAVA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CAVA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CAVA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -34.14%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $54.25H $59.21L $54.25C $58.74VOL 3.47M
RES: $59.67SUP: $39.63SMA50: $56.11SMA200: $71.41
$96.05$83.48$70.91$58.34$45.77RES $59.67SUP $39.63$58.742026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CAVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +22.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CAVA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CAVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CAVA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CAVA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #514 of 1011 ⚔️ BROS vs CAVA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CAVA vs. BROS, JMKE, CAKE, EAT)

Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) ranks #514 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #221 by equity capitalization ($6.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EAT leads on earnings valuation at 18.8x trailing P/E, while EAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 53.3% ROIC and — gross margin. EAT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with CAVA at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CAVA ACTIVE
CAVA Group Inc.
D+ 52/100 108.5x — 5.9% -0.79% $6.92B Benchmark Subject
BROS
Dutch Bros Inc.
C- 59/100 96.2x 25.9% 20.7% -2.52% $7.68B /bros-vs-cava →
JMKE
Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.
D 50/100 32.8x — 2.4% -2.66% $5.97B /jmke-vs-cava →
CAKE
Cheesecake Factory Incorporated
B 72/100 38.0x — 18.9% -0.42% $5.63B /cake-vs-cava →
EAT
Brinker International Inc.
A- 84/100 18.8x — 53.3% -3.51% $9.14B /eat-vs-cava →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001639438

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.18B (+22.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $963.7M , and +61.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $63.7M, operating cash flow of $184.8M, and free cash flow of $26.1M (-50.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CAVA closed FY2025 with $1.36B in total assets against $261.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.13, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-28 $1.18B $63.7M $184.8M $26.1M $1.36B $261.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-29 $963.7M $130.3M $161.0M $52.9M $1.17B $213.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $728.7M $13.3M $97.1M $64.3M $3.80B $890.1M

3. CAVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CAVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, CAVA Group Inc. (NYSE: CAVA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $58.74 (-0.79% 1D, market cap $6.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CAVA ranks #514 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CAVA compare to BROS and JMKE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), CAVA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, BROS (Dutch Bros Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 96.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $7.68B) and JMKE (Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 2.4%, cap $5.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EAT leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAVA?

Per CAVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001639438), CAVA Group Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $63.7M in net income, and $26.1M in free cash flow against $1.36B in total assets and $261.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CAVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CAVA last traded at $58.74 (-0.79% on volume of 2,331,557 shares), positioning the stock +4.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($56.11) and -17.74% below its 200-day simple moving average ($71.41). Across its 52-week range of $43.41 to $98.79, CAVA sits at the 27.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($52.34 to $65.14).

CAVA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is CAVA's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 27, 2026.

How much is CAVA stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±10.9% event move for CAVA, spanning a range between $52.34 and $65.14.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 52/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CAVA — CAVA Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:18:42Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CAVA scores 52 out of 100, earning a D+ grade and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11 of 20 (ROIC 5.9%; FCF yield 0.38%), Whale 13F Flow at 11 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 8 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7 of 20 (Beta 1.15; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15 of 20 (Altman Z 8.13; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.31). The weakest pillars are Macro Regime Fit and Insider Conviction, while the Forensic Balance Sheet is the strongest. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests mainly on balance-sheet strength and institutional positioning, while the valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, the P/E (TTM) of 108.5 and EV/EBITDA of 36.2 sit far above the cash-generation metrics (FCF yield 0.38%), so the stock's price depends heavily on future earnings expansion that the current cash engine does not yet demonstrate. The rating's sell-leaning verdict reflects this gap between price and current fundamentals. This is an educational summary of the data, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
59.21$6.92B108.591.136.20.550%1.15$43.41 - $98.795.9%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1179.7M$55.3M$63.7MN/A$26.1M$282.9M$261.2M
FY 2024$963.7M$43.1M$130.3MN/A$52.9M$366.1M$213.3M
FY 2023$728.7M$4.7M$13.3MN/A$64.3MN/A$890.1M

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $728.7M (FY 2023) to $1179.7M (FY 2025), while operating income rose from $4.7M to $55.3M. Net income in FY 2025 ($63.7M) was below FY 2024 ($130.3M). Per the market data, the operating margin is 4.7%, the net margin is 5.4%, and ROIC is 5.9%. The Altman Z-Score is 8.13 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9 per the Roarable RQD rating, and Debt/Equity is 0.31. Debt reported in FY 2023 was $890.1M, falling to $261.2M in FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the news wire, five headlines were reported, all related to CAVA: a Yahoo Finance piece on the stock looking pricey against current earnings (GREEN, CATALYST); a TradingView stock-price page (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); a Motley Fool comparison with Celsius (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); an Investing.com piece asking why the stock is surging (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); and a Yahoo Finance piece on the stock sinking as the market gained (GREEN, CATALYST). The headlines are generic market commentary; the source data does not specify the underlying events behind the price moves. Per the market data, the stock rose 9.14% in the session. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific drivers behind the 52-week range of $43.41 to $98.79, and what explains the 9.14% single-session move?
  • What sustains the P/E (TTM) of 108.5 given FCF yield of 0.38% and ROIC of 5.9%?
  • Why did net income decline from $130.3M in FY 2024 to $63.7M in FY 2025 while revenue grew?
  • What are the underlying insider and 13F transactions that drive the Insider Conviction and Whale Flow pillar scores?
  • What is the gross margin and EPS for each reported period, given both are listed as 0% or N/A in the source data?

CAVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CAVA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CAVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $58.74?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CAVA 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CAVA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $63.95 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CAVA (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $59.21?

Welcome to the CAVA (CAVA Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Restaurants. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (108.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $47.37 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $59.21

Pump the brakes on CAVA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CAVA, but look at what you are paying: 108.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless CAVA Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $75.79 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $59.21

CAVA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CAVA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Restaurants and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $59.21 (52-wk range $43.41 - $98.79), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%