CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$58.74 -0.79% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $58.54

CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $6.92B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CAVA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CAVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, CAVA Group Inc. (NYSE: CAVA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $58.74 (-0.79% 1D, market cap $6.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CAVA ranks #514 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CAVA compare to BROS and JMKE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), CAVA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.5x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, BROS (Dutch Bros Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 96.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $7.68B) and JMKE (Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 2.4%, cap $5.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EAT leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAVA?
β–Ό

Per CAVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001639438), CAVA Group Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $63.7M in net income, and $26.1M in free cash flow against $1.36B in total assets and $261.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $58.55 (-0.33%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 2.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 50.1% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510052
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk D+
Cash (11)Whales (11)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$104 Bull$57 Base$45 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CAVA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CAVA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CAVA SCORES 52/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 8.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.2% FCF Margin ($26.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.8) create a -13 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$52.98+8.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
47
Grade D$57.45-9.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$51.86+13.3% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$58.74-1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (44) β†’ D+ (52)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CAVA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CAVA currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($56.11) and Max Pain ($61.68) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $103.73.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CAVAβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCAVA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 27, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±10.9%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (CAVA)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for CAVA.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CAVA)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CAVA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CAVA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -34.14%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $54.25H $59.21L $54.25C $58.74VOL 3.47M
RES: $59.67SUP: $39.63SMA50: $56.11SMA200: $71.41
$96.05$83.48$70.91$58.34$45.77RES $59.67SUP $39.63$58.742026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CAVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +22.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CAVA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CAVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CAVA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CAVA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #514 of 1011 βš”οΈ BROS vs CAVA Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CAVA vs. BROS, JMKE, CAKE, EAT)

Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) ranks #514 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #221 by equity capitalization ($6.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EAT leads on earnings valuation at 18.8x trailing P/E, while EAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 53.3% ROIC and β€” gross margin. EAT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with CAVA at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CAVA ACTIVE
CAVA Group Inc.
D+ 52/100 108.5x β€” 5.9% -0.79% $6.92B Benchmark Subject
BROS
Dutch Bros Inc.
C- 59/100 96.2x 25.9% 20.7% -2.52% $7.68B /bros-vs-cava β†’
JMKE
Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.
D 50/100 32.8x β€” 2.4% -2.66% $5.97B /jmke-vs-cava β†’
CAKE
Cheesecake Factory Incorporated
B 72/100 38.0x β€” 18.9% -0.42% $5.63B /cake-vs-cava β†’
EAT
Brinker International Inc.
A- 84/100 18.8x β€” 53.3% -3.51% $9.14B /eat-vs-cava β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-28 β€’ CIK 0001639438

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.18B (+22.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $963.7M , and +61.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $63.7M, operating cash flow of $184.8M, and free cash flow of $26.1M (-50.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CAVA closed FY2025 with $1.36B in total assets against $261.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.13, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-28 $1.18B $63.7M $184.8M $26.1M $1.36B $261.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-29 $963.7M $130.3M $161.0M $52.9M $1.17B $213.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $728.7M $13.3M $97.1M $64.3M $3.80B $890.1M

3. CAVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CAVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, CAVA Group Inc. (NYSE: CAVA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $58.74 (-0.79% 1D, market cap $6.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CAVA ranks #514 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CAVA compare to BROS and JMKE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), CAVA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.5x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, BROS (Dutch Bros Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 96.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $7.68B) and JMKE (Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 2.4%, cap $5.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EAT leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAVA?

Per CAVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001639438), CAVA Group Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $63.7M in net income, and $26.1M in free cash flow against $1.36B in total assets and $261.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CAVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CAVA last traded at $58.74 (-0.79% on volume of 2,331,557 shares), positioning the stock +4.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($56.11) and -17.74% below its 200-day simple moving average ($71.41). Across its 52-week range of $43.41 to $98.79, CAVA sits at the 27.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.9% ($52.34 to $65.14).

CAVA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is CAVA's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for CAVA.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 52/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CAVA β€” CAVA Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:18:42Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CAVA scores 52 out of 100, earning a D+ grade and the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11 of 20 (ROIC 5.9%; FCF yield 0.38%), Whale 13F Flow at 11 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 8 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7 of 20 (Beta 1.15; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15 of 20 (Altman Z 8.13; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.31). The weakest pillars are Macro Regime Fit and Insider Conviction, while the Forensic Balance Sheet is the strongest. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests mainly on balance-sheet strength and institutional positioning, while the valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, the P/E (TTM) of 108.5 and EV/EBITDA of 36.2 sit far above the cash-generation metrics (FCF yield 0.38%), so the stock's price depends heavily on future earnings expansion that the current cash engine does not yet demonstrate. The rating's sell-leaning verdict reflects this gap between price and current fundamentals. This is an educational summary of the data, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
59.21$6.92B108.591.136.20.550%1.15$43.41 - $98.795.9%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1179.7M$55.3M$63.7MN/A$26.1M$282.9M$261.2M
FY 2024$963.7M$43.1M$130.3MN/A$52.9M$366.1M$213.3M
FY 2023$728.7M$4.7M$13.3MN/A$64.3MN/A$890.1M

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $728.7M (FY 2023) to $1179.7M (FY 2025), while operating income rose from $4.7M to $55.3M. Net income in FY 2025 ($63.7M) was below FY 2024 ($130.3M). Per the market data, the operating margin is 4.7%, the net margin is 5.4%, and ROIC is 5.9%. The Altman Z-Score is 8.13 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9 per the Roarable RQD rating, and Debt/Equity is 0.31. Debt reported in FY 2023 was $890.1M, falling to $261.2M in FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the news wire, five headlines were reported, all related to CAVA: a Yahoo Finance piece on the stock looking pricey against current earnings (GREEN, CATALYST); a TradingView stock-price page (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); a Motley Fool comparison with Celsius (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); an Investing.com piece asking why the stock is surging (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); and a Yahoo Finance piece on the stock sinking as the market gained (GREEN, CATALYST). The headlines are generic market commentary; the source data does not specify the underlying events behind the price moves. Per the market data, the stock rose 9.14% in the session. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific drivers behind the 52-week range of $43.41 to $98.79, and what explains the 9.14% single-session move?
  • What sustains the P/E (TTM) of 108.5 given FCF yield of 0.38% and ROIC of 5.9%?
  • Why did net income decline from $130.3M in FY 2024 to $63.7M in FY 2025 while revenue grew?
  • What are the underlying insider and 13F transactions that drive the Insider Conviction and Whale Flow pillar scores?
  • What is the gross margin and EPS for each reported period, given both are listed as 0% or N/A in the source data?

CAVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CAVA Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CAVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $58.74?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CAVA 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CAVA:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $63.95 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CAVA (D+ β€’ RQD 52/100) a Buy at $59.21?

Welcome to the CAVA (CAVA Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Restaurants. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (108.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $47.37 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $59.21

Pump the brakes on CAVA β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CAVA, but look at what you are paying: 108.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless CAVA Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $75.79 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $59.21

CAVA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CAVA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Restaurants and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $59.21 (52-wk range $43.41 - $98.79), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%