Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$13.10 -6.69% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.92

Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $14.43B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CDE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Coeur Mining Inc. (NYSE: CDE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $13.10 (-6.69% 1D, market cap $14.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CDE ranks #20 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CDE compare to PAAS and AGI in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), CDE carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.1%. By comparison, PAAS (Pan American Silver Corp.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $16.90B) and AGI (Alamos Gold Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $12.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CDE leads on earnings multiple (24.6x) while CDE leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDE?
▼

Per CDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000215466), Coeur Mining Inc. generated $2.07B in revenue (+96.4% YoY), $585.9M in net income, and $793.7M in free cash flow against $4.70B in total assets and $1.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.92 (-1.39%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 38.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 66/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510066
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B-
Cash (16)Whales (6)SEC (16)Macro (12)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.6% Base Target
$29 Bull$14 Base$11 Bear
📬 FREE CDE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CDE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (66/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CDE SCORES 66/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 38.3% FCF Margin ($793.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.19 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
74
Grade B+$16.26-6.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$15.13-6.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$14.21-7.8% Next Q
Current
66
Grade C+$13.10+1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (74) → C+ (66)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CDE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, CDE faces multiple-compression risk if 24.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($17.86) or 200D SMA ($18.83) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.57) toward Bear Floor ($10.58).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CDE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CDE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your CDE Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $13.10: 763.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $10.58
$8,076
$-1,924 (-19.2%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $13.57
$10,359
+$359 (+3.6%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $29.16
$22,260
+$12,260 (+122.6%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1474%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$2769%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$1258%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CDE Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CDE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -25.40%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $14.42H $14.42L $13.10C $13.10VOL 35.42M
RES: $23.71SUP: $12.68SMA50: $17.86SMA200: $18.83
$23.13$20.31$17.48$14.66$11.83RES $23.71SUP $12.68$13.102026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CDE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
18.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +96.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CDE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CDE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CDE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CDE)

Materials Rank #20 of 270 ⚔️ PAAS vs CDE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CDE vs. PAAS, AGI, EQX, RGLD)

Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) ranks #20 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #37 by equity capitalization ($14.43B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CDE leads on earnings valuation at 24.6x trailing P/E, while CDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CDE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 66/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CDE ACTIVE
Coeur Mining Inc.
C+ 66/100 24.6x — 15.1% -6.69% $14.43B Benchmark Subject
PAAS
Pan American Silver Corp.
D+ 54/100 32.8x — 9.9% -6.80% $16.90B /paas-vs-cde →
AGI
Alamos Gold Inc. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 32.8x — 9.9% -4.79% $12.07B /agi-vs-cde →
EQX
Equinox Gold Corp.
D+ 53/100 32.8x — 9.9% -4.71% $11.88B /eqx-vs-cde →
RGLD
Royal Gold Inc.
C- 61/100 43.0x 69.3% 6.4% -3.40% $20.07B /rgld-vs-cde →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000215466

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) reported GAAP revenue of $2.07B (+96.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and +152.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $585.9M, operating cash flow of $886.9M, and free cash flow of $793.7M (+525.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CDE closed FY2025 with $4.70B in total assets against $1.10B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.19, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.07B $585.9M $886.9M $793.7M $4.70B $1.10B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.05B $58.9M $174.2M $126.8M $2.30B $538.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $821.2M -$103.6M $67.3M $30.3M $7.94B $1.86B

3. CDE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Coeur Mining Inc. (NYSE: CDE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $13.10 (-6.69% 1D, market cap $14.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CDE ranks #20 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CDE compare to PAAS and AGI in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), CDE carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.1%. By comparison, PAAS (Pan American Silver Corp.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $16.90B) and AGI (Alamos Gold Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $12.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CDE leads on earnings multiple (24.6x) while CDE leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDE?

Per CDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000215466), Coeur Mining Inc. generated $2.07B in revenue (+96.4% YoY), $585.9M in net income, and $793.7M in free cash flow against $4.70B in total assets and $1.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CDE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CDE last traded at $13.10 (-6.69% on volume of 44,266,651 shares), positioning the stock -26.65% below its 50-day simple moving average ($17.86) and -30.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($18.83). Across its 52-week range of $12.71 to $27.77, CDE sits at the 2.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($11.93 to $14.27).

CDE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is CDE's 12-month stock price target?

Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $13.57 (+3.6% from $13.10), with a bull-case target of $29.16 and a bear-case floor of $10.58.

Is CDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates CDE C+ (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 66/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 66/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CDE — Coeur Mining Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:14:53Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CDE scores 66 out of 100, earning a C+ grade and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16 / 20): Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 15.1% and FCF yield is 5.5%. This is a strong cash-generation profile and is the single largest support for the score.
  • Whale 13F Flow (6 / 20): Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score low. This is the weakest pillar and signals limited visible smart-money conviction.
  • Insider Conviction (16 / 20): Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow score moderately well, though the underlying trade-level detail is not included in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12 / 20): Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.04 and sector sensitivity is moderate, implying the stock tends to move roughly in line with the broad market.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (16 / 20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 4.19, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.29, indicating strong financial health on these measures.

For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the cash engine and balance-sheet strength, while the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 24.6 and EV/EBITDA of 18.9 per the market data, which is not cheap on trailing earnings. The low whale-flow score suggests that a breakout catalyst may need to come from fundamentals or sector moves rather than visible institutional accumulation. The rating's own language, "Watch for Breakout," frames the setup as conditional rather than decisive. This is educational analysis, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
14.04$14.43B24.620.718.90.570%1.04$12.71 - $27.7715.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$2070.1M$707.0M$585.9MN/A$793.7M$553.6M$1098.8M
FY 2024$1054.0M$164.2M$58.9MN/A$126.8M$55.1M$538.6M
FY 2023$821.2M$-38.7M$-103.6MN/A$30.3MN/A$1857.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, and net income rose sharply from FY 2023 through FY 2025, with FY 2025 operating margin at 34.2% and net margin at 28.3% per the market data. ROIC is 15.1% per the market data. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.19 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, both indicating strong forensic strength. Debt has declined from $1857.4M in FY 2023 to $1098.8M in FY 2025, and Debt/Equity is 0.29 per the RQD rating. Gross margin is listed as 0% in the market data, which is not meaningfully interpretable and should be treated with caution.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six headlines were captured, with mixed signals:

  • A Yahoo Finance headline asks whether the stock is worth buying for its cash (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A Trefis headline discusses the potential size of the stock's next decline (RED, RISK WATCH).
  • A Yahoo Finance headline characterizes the stock as undervalued despite recent pressure (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A GuruFocus headline reports a 7.9% decline and characterizes the stock as overvalued (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A Seeking Alpha headline addresses a cost-related analysis for silver investors (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • A Quiver Quantitative headline addresses why the stock is down (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).

The only RED-flagged item is the Trefis risk-watch headline. The news wire does not specify underlying events, and the headline text alone does not establish the drivers of price action. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What specific events drove the recent price declines referenced in the news feed, including the 7.9% decline and the RED-flagged risk-watch item?
  • What are the company's FY 2025 EPS and gross margin figures, since the financials report EPS as N/A and the market data reports gross margin as 0%?
  • What is the composition of revenue and the key commodity or asset exposures that drive the operating results?
  • What are the specific Form 4 insider trades and 13F institutional positions behind the RQD whale-flow and insider-conviction scores?
  • What analyst consensus, price targets, and forward earnings estimates exist for CDE?

CDE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CDE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CDE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.10?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CDE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CDE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $15.16 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CDE (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $14.04?

Welcome to the CDE (Coeur Mining Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Precious Metals. Bulls point to capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.23 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $14.04

Pump the brakes on CDE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CDE, but look at what you are paying: 24.6x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Coeur Mining Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $17.97 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $14.04

CDE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CDE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Precious Metals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $14.04 (52-wk range $12.71 - $27.77), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%