Yahoo Finance report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CDE Stock dropped -6.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Coeur Mining Inc. (NYSE: CDE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $13.10 (-6.69% 1D, market cap $13.47B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CDE ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CDE compare to PAAS and AGI in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), CDE carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.1%. By comparison, PAAS (Pan American Silver Corp.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $15.75B) and AGI (Alamos Gold Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $11.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CDE leads on earnings multiple (24.6x) while CDE leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDE?
▼
Per CDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000215466), Coeur Mining Inc. generated $2.07B in revenue (+96.4% YoY), $585.9M in net income, and $793.7M in free cash flow against $4.70B in total assets and $1.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 38.3% FCF Margin ($793.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 4.19 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CDE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, CDE faces multiple-compression risk if 24.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($17.69) or 200D SMA ($18.78) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.57) toward Bear Floor ($10.58).
Why CDE Stock dropped -6.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) dropped -6.69% to $13.10, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($12.71 – $27.77). Solid steady margins (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 25x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($12.71 – $27.77) with RSI-14 at 32.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.4% around $13.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $793.7M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
If you backed the bullish projections on Coeur Mining, pencilling in premium metal prices and rich cash flow margins, the actual ride has been rougher than the spreadsheet. For Coeur Mining shareholders, the loss from th
CDE's Q3 revenues are expected to surge 91.4%, fueled by higher production and metal prices, but rising costs could pressure earnings.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CDE Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CDE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +96.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CDE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CDE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CDE)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CDE vs. PAAS, AGI, EQX, RGLD)
Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) ranks #16 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #37 by equity capitalization ($13.47B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CDE leads on earnings valuation at 24.6x trailing P/E, while CDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CDE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 66/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDE
ACTIVE
Coeur Mining Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 24.6x | — | 15.1% | -6.69% | $13.47B | Benchmark Subject |
| PAAS Pan American Silver Corp. | D+ | 53/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -6.80% | $15.75B | /paas-vs-cde → |
| AGI Alamos Gold Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -4.79% | $11.49B | /agi-vs-cde → |
| EQX Equinox Gold Corp. | D+ | 54/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -4.71% | $11.32B | /eqx-vs-cde → |
| RGLD Royal Gold Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 43.0x | 69.3% | 6.4% | -3.40% | $19.38B | /rgld-vs-cde → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000215466In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) reported GAAP revenue of $2.07B (+96.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and +152.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $585.9M, operating cash flow of $886.9M, and free cash flow of $793.7M (+525.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CDE closed FY2025 with $4.70B in total assets against $1.10B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.19, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.07B | $585.9M | $886.9M | $793.7M | $4.70B | $1.10B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.05B | $58.9M | $174.2M | $126.8M | $2.30B | $538.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $821.2M | -$103.6M | $67.3M | $30.3M | $7.94B | $1.86B |
3. CDE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CDE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Coeur Mining Inc. (NYSE: CDE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $13.10 (-6.69% 1D, market cap $13.47B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CDE ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CDE compare to PAAS and AGI in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), CDE carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.1%. By comparison, PAAS (Pan American Silver Corp.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $15.75B) and AGI (Alamos Gold Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $11.49B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CDE leads on earnings multiple (24.6x) while CDE leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDE?
Per CDE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000215466), Coeur Mining Inc. generated $2.07B in revenue (+96.4% YoY), $585.9M in net income, and $793.7M in free cash flow against $4.70B in total assets and $1.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CDE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CDE last traded at $13.10 (-6.69% on volume of 44,266,651 shares), positioning the stock -25.95% below its 50-day simple moving average ($17.69) and -30.24% below its 200-day simple moving average ($18.78). Across its 52-week range of $12.71 to $27.77, CDE sits at the 2.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.4% ($11.87 to $14.33).
CDE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CDE stock moving today?
Why CDE Stock dropped -6.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 25x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
CDE — Coeur Mining Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CDE scores 66 out of 100, earning a C+ grade and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16 / 20): Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 15.1% and FCF yield is 5.5%. This is a strong cash-generation profile and is the single largest support for the score.
- Whale 13F Flow (6 / 20): Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score low. This is the weakest pillar and signals limited visible smart-money conviction.
- Insider Conviction (16 / 20): Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow score moderately well, though the underlying trade-level detail is not included in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (12 / 20): Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.04 and sector sensitivity is moderate, implying the stock tends to move roughly in line with the broad market.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (16 / 20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 4.19, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.29, indicating strong financial health on these measures.
For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the cash engine and balance-sheet strength, while the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 24.6 and EV/EBITDA of 18.9 per the market data, which is not cheap on trailing earnings. The low whale-flow score suggests that a breakout catalyst may need to come from fundamentals or sector moves rather than visible institutional accumulation. The rating's own language, "Watch for Breakout," frames the setup as conditional rather than decisive. This is educational analysis, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2070.1M | $707.0M | $585.9M | N/A | $793.7M | $553.6M | $1098.8M |
| FY 2024 | $1054.0M | $164.2M | $58.9M | N/A | $126.8M | $55.1M | $538.6M |
| FY 2023 | $821.2M | $-38.7M | $-103.6M | N/A | $30.3M | N/A | $1857.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, and net income rose sharply from FY 2023 through FY 2025, with FY 2025 operating margin at 34.2% and net margin at 28.3% per the market data. ROIC is 15.1% per the market data. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.19 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, both indicating strong forensic strength. Debt has declined from $1857.4M in FY 2023 to $1098.8M in FY 2025, and Debt/Equity is 0.29 per the RQD rating. Gross margin is listed as 0% in the market data, which is not meaningfully interpretable and should be treated with caution.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six headlines were captured, with mixed signals:
- A Yahoo Finance headline asks whether the stock is worth buying for its cash (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- A Trefis headline discusses the potential size of the stock's next decline (RED, RISK WATCH).
- A Yahoo Finance headline characterizes the stock as undervalued despite recent pressure (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- A GuruFocus headline reports a 7.9% decline and characterizes the stock as overvalued (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- A Seeking Alpha headline addresses a cost-related analysis for silver investors (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- A Quiver Quantitative headline addresses why the stock is down (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
The only RED-flagged item is the Trefis risk-watch headline. The news wire does not specify underlying events, and the headline text alone does not establish the drivers of price action. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What specific events drove the recent price declines referenced in the news feed, including the 7.9% decline and the RED-flagged risk-watch item?
- What are the company's FY 2025 EPS and gross margin figures, since the financials report EPS as N/A and the market data reports gross margin as 0%?
- What is the composition of revenue and the key commodity or asset exposures that drive the operating results?
- What are the specific Form 4 insider trades and 13F institutional positions behind the RQD whale-flow and insider-conviction scores?
- What analyst consensus, price targets, and forward earnings estimates exist for CDE?
CDE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Coeur Mining Inc. (CDE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CDE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.10?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CDE (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $14.04?
Welcome to the CDE (Coeur Mining Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Precious Metals. Bulls point to capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CDE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CDE, but look at what you are paying: 24.6x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Coeur Mining Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CDE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CDE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Precious Metals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $14.04 (52-wk range $12.71 - $27.77), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.