StockInvest.us report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CDLX Stock surged +8.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CDLX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Cardlytics Inc. (NASDAQ: CDLX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $1.78 (+8.54% 1D, market cap $9.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CDLX ranks #522 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CDLX compare to GIGM and GMM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CDLX carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GIGM (GigaMedia Limited) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.2%, cap $13.6M) and GMM (Global Mofy AI Limited (Class A)) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $14.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CDLX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IPM leads on capital efficiency (-29.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDLX?
▼
Per CDLX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001666071), Cardlytics Inc. generated $212.3M in revenue (-16.9% YoY), -$104.0M in net income, and $8.8M in free cash flow against $285.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.1% FCF Margin ($8.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CDLX Turnaround Squeeze
While CDLX currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.97) and Max Pain ($1.87) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.89.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CDLX Stock surged +8.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) surged +8.54% to $1.78, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.57 – $19.9). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.57 – $19.9) with RSI-14 at 29.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.78 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $8.8M annual free cash flow.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
As fintech’s biggest conference fixated on new payment rails, Cardlytics chief business officer Rory Mitchell argued the company’s edge is still plain bank card data.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CDLX)
- ✓Walkthrough of CDLX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CDLX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -16.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CDLX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CDLX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CDLX)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CDLX vs. GIGM, GMM, IPM, GITS)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) ranks #522 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #646 by equity capitalization ($9.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CDLX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while IPM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -29.6% ROIC and 52.3% gross margin. GMM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with CDLX at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDLX
ACTIVE
Cardlytics Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +8.54% | $9.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| GIGM GigaMedia Limited | E | 21/100 | — | 52.4% | -34.2% | +14.63% | $13.6M | /gigm-vs-cdlx → |
| GMM Global Mofy AI Limited (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | 40.2% | — | -7.96% | $14.4M | /gmm-vs-cdlx → |
| IPM Intelligent Protection Management Corp. | D- | 42/100 | — | 52.3% | -29.6% | -9.75% | $15.5M | /ipm-vs-cdlx → |
| GITS Global Interactive Technologies Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | +12.68% | $6.0M | /gits-vs-cdlx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001666071In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) reported GAAP revenue of $212.3M (-16.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $255.6M , and -25.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$104.0M, operating cash flow of $9.3M, and free cash flow of $8.8M (+184.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CDLX closed FY2025 with $285.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $212.3M | -$104.0M | $9.3M | $8.8M | $285.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $255.6M | -$189.0M | -$8.8M | -$10.4M | $392.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $285.4M | -$135.0M | -$185.0K | -$185.0K | — | — |
3. CDLX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CDLX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Cardlytics Inc. (NASDAQ: CDLX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $1.78 (+8.54% 1D, market cap $9.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CDLX ranks #522 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CDLX compare to GIGM and GMM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CDLX carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GIGM (GigaMedia Limited) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.2%, cap $13.6M) and GMM (Global Mofy AI Limited (Class A)) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $14.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CDLX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IPM leads on capital efficiency (-29.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDLX?
Per CDLX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001666071), Cardlytics Inc. generated $212.3M in revenue (-16.9% YoY), -$104.0M in net income, and $8.8M in free cash flow against $285.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CDLX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CDLX last traded at $1.78 (+8.54% on volume of 148,594 shares), positioning the stock -40.07% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.97) and -71.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.14). Across its 52-week range of $1.57 to $19.90, CDLX sits at the 1.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.56 to $2.00).
CDLX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CDLX stock moving today?
Why CDLX Stock surged +8.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CDLX — Cardlytics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating assigns CDLX a score of 37 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow" (per the Roarable RQD rating). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital, and the cash-generation case rests on future improvement rather than present earnings power.
- Whale 13F Flow: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning and is the weakest-scoring component relative to its weight. Institutional support signals are weak in the scoring, which removes one common source of price support.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow and scores low. A low score here indicates limited insider or congressional buying conviction in the scoring model.
- Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. The stock's market sensitivity is neutral-to-average on beta, but the sector-sensitivity component still scores weakly.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These are mid-range readings rather than distress readings, but they do not offset weakness elsewhere.
Taken together, the pillar scores point to a weak fundamental cash engine and weak institutional and insider support, partly offset by a balance sheet that is not in the most severe range. Upside drivers would need to come from operating improvement, since the current profitability and ROIC figures are negative. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess directly, because P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data; the market capitalization of $9.7M against the reported revenue base and losses is the most visible valuation context. This analysis is educational and is not personalized financial advice.
Business
Cardlytics Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, within the Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry (per the company profile). The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Revenue figures appear in the SEC financials, but the source data does not specify how the company earns that revenue. Not available in source data beyond sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $212.3M | $-101.8M | $-104.0M | N/A | $8.8M | $48.7M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $255.6M | $-195.5M | $-189.0M | N/A | $-10.4M | $65.6M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $285.4M | $-135.7M | $-135.0M | N/A | $-0.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $285.4M in FY 2023 to $212.3M in FY 2025, and operating losses persisted in every reported period. Per the market data, the operating margin is -48%, the net margin is -49%, the gross margin is 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Balance sheet posture reflects cash of $48.7M at FY 2025, though debt figures are reported as N/A.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the five items are all tagged with a YELLOW signal light and MARKET WIRE impact label. They include a StockInvest.us price forecast, a debelegger.nl stock chart and analysis piece, a ChartMill news item, a TradingView note on a Q3'26 revenue estimate of 37.07M USD, a MarketBeat note on the Q3 2026 earnings date and estimates, and a Business Wire announcement of a partnership with Rove to help travelers earn their next trip faster. The Q3'26 revenue estimate and partnership announcement are the most concrete catalysts in the feed; the remaining items are general market-coverage pieces. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Watch items include the Q3'26 earnings date and whether the partnership contributes to revenue.
Open Questions
- What are the company's products, customers, and revenue model, given that the profile contains only sector and industry?
- What is the current debt position, since debt is reported as N/A across all periods?
- What drove the decline in revenue from $285.4M to $212.3M between FY 2023 and FY 2025?
- What is the status and expected impact of the Rove partnership on future revenue?
- What explains the gap between the Q3'26 revenue estimate and the trailing operating losses?
CDLX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CDLX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.78?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CDLX (D- • RQD 37/100) a Buy at $1.64?
Welcome to the CDLX (Cardlytics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 37/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CDLX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CDLX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Cardlytics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CDLX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CDLX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.64 (52-wk range $1.57 - $19.90), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.