Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$2.08 +16.57% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.14

Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $10.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CDLX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CDLX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Cardlytics Inc. (NASDAQ: CDLX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $2.08 (+16.57% 1D, market cap $10.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CDLX ranks #501 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CDLX compare to GMM and IPM in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CDLX carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GMM (Global Mofy AI Limited (Class A)) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $13.3M) and IPM (Intelligent Protection Management Corp.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.6%, cap $14.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CDLX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IPM leads on capital efficiency (-29.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDLX?
▼

Per CDLX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001666071), Cardlytics Inc. generated $212.3M in revenue (-16.9% YoY), -$104.0M in net income, and $8.8M in free cash flow against $285.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.14 (+2.79%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 4.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (37/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510037
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (12)Whales (3)SEC (11)Macro (6)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.6% Base Target
$20 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE CDLX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CDLX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (37/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CDLX SCORES 37/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (32% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.1% FCF Margin ($8.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
45
Grade D$2.16-15.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
42
Grade D$1.82-7.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
40
Grade D$1.68+23.8% Next Q
Current
37
Grade D-$2.08-8.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (45) → D- (37)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CDLX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CDLX currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.92) and Max Pain ($2.18) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.48.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CDLX• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CDLX Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (CDLX)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for CDLX.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CDLX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CDLX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CDLX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -76.36%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $1.64H $2.08L $1.64C $2.08VOL 148.6K
RES: $2.80SUP: $1.26SMA50: $2.92SMA200: $6.09
$14.14$10.74$7.33$3.92$0.51RES $2.80SUP $1.26$2.082026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CDLX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -16.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CDLX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CDLX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CDLX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CDLX)

Technology Rank #501 of 714 ⚔️ GMM vs CDLX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CDLX vs. GMM, IPM, GIGM, GITS)

Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) ranks #501 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #639 by equity capitalization ($10.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CDLX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while IPM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -29.6% ROIC and 52.3% gross margin. GMM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with CDLX at 37/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CDLX ACTIVE
Cardlytics Inc.
D- 37/100 — — -35.0% +16.57% $10.5M Benchmark Subject
GMM
Global Mofy AI Limited (Class A)
D 47/100 — 40.2% — +5.77% $13.3M /gmm-vs-cdlx →
IPM
Intelligent Protection Management Corp.
D- 38/100 — 52.3% -29.6% +7.10% $14.0M /ipm-vs-cdlx →
GIGM
GigaMedia Limited
E 29/100 — 52.4% -34.2% -4.25% $15.6M /gigm-vs-cdlx →
GITS
Global Interactive Technologies Inc.
E 31/100 — 96.0% -35.0% -2.50% $6.7M /gits-vs-cdlx →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001666071

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) reported GAAP revenue of $212.3M (-16.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $255.6M , and -25.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$104.0M, operating cash flow of $9.3M, and free cash flow of $8.8M (+184.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CDLX closed FY2025 with $285.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $212.3M -$104.0M $9.3M $8.8M $285.6M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $255.6M -$189.0M -$8.8M -$10.4M $392.7M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $285.4M -$135.0M -$185.0K -$185.0K — —

3. CDLX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CDLX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Cardlytics Inc. (NASDAQ: CDLX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $2.08 (+16.57% 1D, market cap $10.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CDLX ranks #501 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CDLX compare to GMM and IPM in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CDLX carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GMM (Global Mofy AI Limited (Class A)) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $13.3M) and IPM (Intelligent Protection Management Corp.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.6%, cap $14.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CDLX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IPM leads on capital efficiency (-29.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CDLX?

Per CDLX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001666071), Cardlytics Inc. generated $212.3M in revenue (-16.9% YoY), -$104.0M in net income, and $8.8M in free cash flow against $285.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CDLX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CDLX last traded at $2.08 (+16.57% on volume of 215,279 shares), positioning the stock -28.77% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.92) and -65.85% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.09). Across its 52-week range of $1.57 to $19.50, CDLX sits at the 2.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.82 to $2.34).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 37/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CDLX — Cardlytics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:51:53Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD rating assigns CDLX a score of 37 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow" (). The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. this pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital, and the cash-generation case rests on future improvement rather than present earnings power.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 3 / 20. this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning and is the weakest-scoring component relative to its weight. Institutional support signals are weak in the scoring, which removes one common source of price support.
  • Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow and scores low. A low score here indicates limited insider or congressional buying conviction in the scoring model.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. beta is 1.0 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. The stock's market sensitivity is neutral-to-average on beta, but the sector-sensitivity component still scores weakly.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These are mid-range readings rather than distress readings, but they do not offset weakness elsewhere.

Taken together, the pillar scores point to a weak fundamental cash engine and weak institutional and insider support, partly offset by a balance sheet that is not in the most severe range. Upside drivers would need to come from operating improvement, since the current profitability and ROIC figures are negative.7M against the reported revenue base and losses is the most visible valuation context. This analysis is educational and is not personalized financial advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Cardlytics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, within the Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry (per the company profile). The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model.

Revenue declined from $285.4M in FY 2023 to $212.3M in FY 2025, and operating losses persisted in every reported period. Per the market data, the operating margin is -48%, the net margin is -49%, the gross margin is 0%, and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Balance sheet posture reflects cash of $48.7M at FY 2025, though debt figures are reported as N/A.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The balance sheet is not in severe distress, with an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5, and cash of $48.7M at FY 2025. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $1.57 – $19.50 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Operating losses persisted every reported year with an operating margin of -48% and ROIC of -35%, while revenue fell from $285.4M to $212.3M and institutional and insider pillars scored 3/20 and 5/20. Investors must weigh current valuation against -48.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector correlations and 2nd-order bottlenecks are therefore —

  • Key Question #1: What are the company's products, customers, and revenue model, given that the profile contains only sector and industry?
  • Key Question #2: What is the current debt position, since debt is reported as N/A across all periods?
  • Key Question #3: What drove the decline in revenue from $285.4M to $212.3M between FY 2023 and FY 2025?

CDLX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cardlytics Inc. (CDLX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CDLX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CDLX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.08?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CDLX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CDLX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.17 (+21.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The balance sheet is not in severe distress, with an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5, and cas

Picked up a starter position in CDLX in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $1.78. The balance sheet is not in severe distress, with an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5, and cash of $48.7M at FY 2025.. Trading inside a $1.57–$19.50 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Computer Software: Programming Data Processing multiples expand this quarter.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — CDLX's 11/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.44 (-19.1%)
Spot @ $1.78

Operating losses persisted every reported year with an operating margin of -48% and ROIC of -35%, while revenue fell from $285.4M to $2

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CDLX: Operating losses persisted every reported year with an operating margin of -48% and ROIC of -35%, while revenue fell from $285.4M to $212.3M and institutional and insider pillars scored 3/20 and 5/20.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%