A number of stocks fell in the afternoon session after underwhelming earnings reports from tech giants Amazon and Intel (after mediocre earnings reports from Alphabet and ServiceNow the previous day) sparked widespread i
Why CMRC Stock surged +3.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (CMRC) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CMRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (NASDAQ: CMRC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $3.40 (+3.34% 1D, market cap $272.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CMRC ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CMRC compare to ARQQ and XPER in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CMRC carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ARQQ (Arqit Quantum Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $273.7M) and XPER (Xperi Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.7%, cap $260.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MKTW leads on earnings multiple (56.1x) while MKTW leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMRC?
▼
Per CMRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001626450), Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 generated $342.3M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), -$19.3M in net income, and $25.5M in free cash flow against $308.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 40% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 47.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 14 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CMRC Turnaround Squeeze
While CMRC currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.18) and Max Pain ($3.57) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.83.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CMRC Stock surged +3.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (CMRC) surged +3.34% to $3.40, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($1.95 – $5.55). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($1.95 – $5.55) with RSI-14 at 47.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.40 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 78.7% gross margin and $25.5M annual free cash flow.
CMRC, MNDY, SMTC and TLS make the cut as the top liquid stocks, each boasting strong liquidity, growth attributes and operational efficiency.
SHOP's 97% retention among merchants reaching $10M in annual GMV supports revenue growth, even as Adobe and Commerce.com intensify competition for merchants.
AUSTIN, Texas, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Commerce.com (Nasdaq: CMRC), the open commerce ecosystem built to help merchants win as AI reshapes how customers discover and buy, today announced that Gartner has recogn
Global-e's accelerating revenue growth, rising EBITDA and merchant expansion bolster its prospects, but premium valuation and margin risks warrant caution.
Commerce.com and Cloudflare partnered to let AI agents shop directly on eligible BigCommerce stores using WebMCP, while Cloudflare also broadened its Cloudflare OS partner ecosystem to connect popular enterprise tools li
Commerce.com and Groupon face ecommerce headwinds from inflation, rising rates and fierce competition, but AI-driven efficiencies, cost cuts and growth opportunities could strengthen profitability.
Cloudflare (NET) is back in focus after Commerce.com rolled out a browser based AI shopping experience for BigCommerce merchants that runs on Cloudflare infrastructure and is enabled by default for eligible stores. For c
Cloudflare (NYSE:NET) announced new AI-driven partnerships around e-commerce agents and its Cloudflare OS AI workspace on 28 October 2026. The firm is working with Commerce.com and BigCommerce so AI agents can transact d
CMRC and GRPN should gain on the back of AI and cost control as the ecommerce industry grapples with macroeconomics, geopolitics and extreme competitiveness.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CMRC)
- ✓Walkthrough of CMRC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CMRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMRC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMRC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CMRC vs. ARQQ, XPER, MKTW, GIBO)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (CMRC) ranks #453 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #451 by equity capitalization ($272.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MKTW leads on earnings valuation at 56.1x trailing P/E, while MKTW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 86.5% gross margin. MKTW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with CMRC at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMRC
ACTIVE
Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 | D- | 43/100 | — | 78.7% | -35.0% | +3.34% | $272.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| ARQQ Arqit Quantum Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -9.41% | $273.7M | /arqq-vs-cmrc → |
| XPER Xperi Inc. | E | 22/100 | — | — | -9.7% | +1.69% | $260.0M | /xper-vs-cmrc → |
| MKTW MarketWise Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 69/100 | 56.1x | 86.5% | 85.0% | +4.30% | $313.7M | /mktw-vs-cmrc → |
| GIBO GIBO Holdings Limited (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.03% | $226.7M | /gibo-vs-cmrc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001626450 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (CMRC) reported GAAP revenue of $342.3M (+2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $332.9M , and +10.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$19.3M, operating cash flow of $25.5M, and free cash flow of $25.5M (-2.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMRC closed FY2025 with $308.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $342.3M | -$19.3M | $25.5M | $25.5M | $308.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $332.9M | -$27.0M | $26.3M | $26.3M | $340.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $309.4M | -$64.7M | -$24.2M | -$24.2M | — | — |
3. CMRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CMRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (NASDAQ: CMRC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $3.40 (+3.34% 1D, market cap $272.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CMRC ranks #453 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CMRC compare to ARQQ and XPER in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CMRC carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ARQQ (Arqit Quantum Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $273.7M) and XPER (Xperi Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.7%, cap $260.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MKTW leads on earnings multiple (56.1x) while MKTW leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMRC?
Per CMRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001626450), Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 generated $342.3M in revenue (+2.8% YoY), -$19.3M in net income, and $25.5M in free cash flow against $308.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CMRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CMRC last traded at $3.40 (+3.34% on volume of 428,517 shares), positioning the stock +6.92% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.18) and +16.04% above its 200-day simple moving average ($2.93). Across its 52-week range of $1.95 to $5.55, CMRC sits at the 40.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.98 to $3.82).
CMRC — Commerce.com Inc. Series 1: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (CMRC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 43/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $3.40 (+3.34% 1D, market capitalization $272.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 78.7%, operating margin of -4.7%, and free cash flow yield of 8.94%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (CMRC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, within the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry..3B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (CMRC) reported $342.3M in annual revenue (up from $332.9M in FY2024, +2.8% YoY) and -$19.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($309.4M revenue, -$64.7M net income) through FY2025, CMRC scaled operating cash flow to $25.5M and free cash flow to $25.5M, backed by $308.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 43/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 8.94% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.95 – $5.55 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -4.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (Technology), CMRC carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 78.7%.
- Key Question #1: Can CMRC sustain or expand its -4.7% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $342.3M and free cash flow of $25.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CMRC's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CMRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Commerce.com Inc. Series 1 (CMRC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
A number of stocks fell in the afternoon session after underwhelming earnings reports from tech giants Amazon and Intel (after mediocre earnings reports from Alphabet and ServiceNow the previous day) sparked widespread i
CMRC, MNDY, SMTC and TLS make the cut as the top liquid stocks, each boasting strong liquidity, growth attributes and operational efficiency.
SHOP's 97% retention among merchants reaching $10M in annual GMV supports revenue growth, even as Adobe and Commerce.com intensify competition for merchants.
AUSTIN, Texas, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Commerce.com (Nasdaq: CMRC), the open commerce ecosystem built to help merchants win as AI reshapes how customers discover and buy, today announced that Gartner has recogn
Global-e's accelerating revenue growth, rising EBITDA and merchant expansion bolster its prospects, but premium valuation and margin risks warrant caution.
Commerce.com and Cloudflare partnered to let AI agents shop directly on eligible BigCommerce stores using WebMCP, while Cloudflare also broadened its Cloudflare OS partner ecosystem to connect popular enterprise tools li
Commerce.com and Groupon face ecommerce headwinds from inflation, rising rates and fierce competition, but AI-driven efficiencies, cost cuts and growth opportunities could strengthen profitability.
Cloudflare (NET) is back in focus after Commerce.com rolled out a browser based AI shopping experience for BigCommerce merchants that runs on Cloudflare infrastructure and is enabled by default for eligible stores. For c
CMRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.40?
Free cash flow yield of 8.94% and a price well below the 52-week high of $5.55 offer a cash-generation signal against the bearish ratin
Picked up a starter position in CMRC in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $3.29. Free cash flow yield of 8.94% and a price well below the 52-week high of $5.55 offer a cash-generation signal against the bearish rating.. Trading inside a $1.95–$5.55 52-week range with 8.94% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software multiples expand this quarter.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 43/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $3.29 and keeping dry powder in case we test $3.06.
ROIC of -35% and an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 signal weak capital returns and distress-range balance sheet risk.
Fading this rally in CMRC at $3.29. ROIC of -35% and an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 signal weak capital returns and distress-range balance sheet risk.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $3.29 (52-wk range $1.95–$5.55), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.