Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CNC Stock slipped -0.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Centene Corporation (CNC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Centene Corporation (NYSE: CNC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $68.45 (-0.25% 1D, market cap $33.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CNC ranks #143 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CNC compare to LH and DGX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), CNC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.1%, and ROIC of -31.0%. By comparison, LH (Labcorp Holdings Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 34.0x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $29.86B) and DGX (Quest Diagnostics Incorporated) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 28.1x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $27.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DGX leads on earnings multiple (28.1x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNC?
▼
Per CNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001071739), Centene Corporation generated $174.58B in revenue (+20.0% YoY), -$6.67B in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $76.75B in total assets and $17.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.2% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 90% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 53.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 10 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CNC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CNC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($66.24) or 200D SMA ($55.57) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($69.99) toward Bear Floor ($54.59).
Why CNC Stock slipped -0.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Centene Corporation (CNC) slipped -0.25% to $68.45, trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($31.63 – $72.5). Solid 8% profit margin (-31% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($31.63 – $72.5) with RSI-14 at 53.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.2% around $68.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 8.1% gross margin and $4.3B annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNN report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
UnitedHealth is scaling AI solutions across Optum Insight to boost efficiency, improve claims processing and drive long-term growth despite rising costs.
S&P 500 stocks with notable opening gaps on November 2, 2026, including gap-up names such as IDXX, UAL and MAR, and gap-down names such as LITE, ORCL and MRVL.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CNC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +20.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNC)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CNC vs. LH, DGX, ILMN, GH)
Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Centene Corporation (CNC) ranks #143 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #55 by equity capitalization ($33.97B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DGX leads on earnings valuation at 28.1x trailing P/E, while ILMN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.2% ROIC and 66.1% gross margin. DGX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with CNC at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC
ACTIVE
Centene Corporation | C | 63/100 | — | 8.1% | -31.0% | -0.25% | $33.97B | Benchmark Subject |
| LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. | B | 73/100 | 34.0x | 28.8% | 8.3% | -1.84% | $29.86B | /lh-vs-cnc → |
| DGX Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | B+ | 78/100 | 28.1x | 33.2% | 10.3% | -0.43% | $27.83B | /dgx-vs-cnc → |
| ILMN Illumina Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 51.5x | 66.1% | 18.2% | -18.64% | $43.80B | /ilmn-vs-cnc → |
| GH Guardant Health Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 64.5% | -17.4% | -3.51% | $24.87B | /gh-vs-cnc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001071739In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Centene Corporation (CNC) reported GAAP revenue of $174.58B (+20.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $145.50B , and +24.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$6.67B, operating cash flow of $5.09B, and free cash flow of $4.32B (+981.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CNC closed FY2025 with $76.75B in total assets against $17.35B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.52, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $174.58B | -$6.67B | $5.09B | $4.32B | $76.75B | $17.35B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $145.50B | $3.31B | $154.0M | -$490.0M | $82.44B | $18.42B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $140.09B | $2.70B | $8.05B | $1.75B | $168.11B | $39.34B |
3. CNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Centene Corporation (NYSE: CNC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $68.45 (-0.25% 1D, market cap $33.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CNC ranks #143 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CNC compare to LH and DGX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), CNC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.1%, and ROIC of -31.0%. By comparison, LH (Labcorp Holdings Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 34.0x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $29.86B) and DGX (Quest Diagnostics Incorporated) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 28.1x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $27.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DGX leads on earnings multiple (28.1x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNC?
Per CNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001071739), Centene Corporation generated $174.58B in revenue (+20.0% YoY), -$6.67B in net income, and $4.32B in free cash flow against $76.75B in total assets and $17.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CNC last traded at $68.45 (-0.25% on volume of 4,807,946 shares), positioning the stock +3.34% above its 50-day simple moving average ($66.24) and +23.18% above its 200-day simple moving average ($55.57). Across its 52-week range of $31.63 to $72.50, CNC sits at the 90.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($62.84 to $74.06).
CNC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CNC stock moving today?
Why CNC Stock slipped -0.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 8% profit margin (-31% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
CNC — Centene Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD score is 63 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward" (per the Roarable RQD rating). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20, where ROIC of -31% is weak while FCF yield of 12.72% is strong; Whale 13F Flow at 16/20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning; Insider Conviction at 12/20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow; Macro Regime Fit at 14/20, with beta of 0.94 and sector sensitivity; and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, with Altman Z 2.52, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.87 (per the Roarable RQD rating).
For a prospective investor, the upside drivers are the high FCF yield and the positive institutional flow signal. The valuation tradeoffs are notable: forward P/E is 36 while trailing EPS is -13.48, and ROIC is -31%, so the cash-generation case rests on FCF rather than accounting earnings. The balance sheet is the weakest pillar relative to its cap, and insider conviction is middling. The overall verdict is balanced rather than decisive, which is consistent with a mixed set of signals. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.
Business
Centene Corporation (CNC) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector and the Medical Specialities industry (per the company profile). The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification. Reported revenue, however, is shown in the financial history below.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $174581.0M | $-7623.0M | $-6674.0M | N/A | $4321.0M | $17888.0M | $17351.0M |
| FY 2024 | $145505.0M | $3175.0M | $3305.0M | N/A | $-490.0M | $14063.0M | $18423.0M |
| FY 2023 | $140095.0M | $2930.0M | $2702.0M | N/A | $1748.7M | N/A | $39338.7M |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 swung to an operating loss and net loss after a profitable FY 2024. Reported margins are gross 8.1%, operating -4.4%, and net -3.8% (per the market data). ROIC is -31% and the Altman Z-Score is 2.52, with Piotroski F-Score 6/9 (per the Roarable RQD rating). Debt/Equity is 0.87 (per the Roarable RQD rating), and FY 2025 FCF of $4321.0M is positive, while FY 2024 FCF was negative.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Recent headlines (per the news and catalysts feed) are all tagged as market wire items with a YELLOW signal. They include a report that the stock is trading up, a report that the stock is approaching its 52-week high on faster-than-expected earnings recovery, and a preview of the Q3 2026 quarter that frames 2027 as a bridge. The feed items are aggregator summaries and do not provide specific fundamental detail. The butterfly supply-chain graph shows no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $3305.0M to FY 2025 net loss of $-6674.0M, and is the reported EPS of N/A consistent with the net income line?
- Why is trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA unavailable while forward P/E is 36, and what earnings base underlies that forward figure?
- What explains the FY 2023 cash figure being N/A while debt was $39338.7M, and how has debt declined to $17351.0M by FY 2025?
- What are the company's revenue sources and product mix, since the source data gives only sector classification?
- What institutional, insider, or analyst positioning exists, given that holder and analyst data are absent?
CNC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Centene Corporation (CNC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNN report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Centene Corporation (CNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $68.45?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CNC (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $68.62?
Welcome to the CNC (Centene Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Medical Specialities. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CNC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CNC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 8.1% gross margins. Unless Centene Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CNC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CNC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical Specialities and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $68.62 (52-wk range $31.63 - $72.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.