Yahoo Finance report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CR Stock dropped -3.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crane Company (CR) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Crane Company (NYSE: CR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $198.02 (-3.78% 1D, market cap $11.90B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CR ranks #72 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CR compare to WTS and MLI in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), CR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 42.2%, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.71B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CR?
▼
Per CR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944013), Crane Company generated $2.31B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $366.6M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.85B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (42% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 13.6% FCF Margin ($314.1M FCF) & 42.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 6.16 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.1) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, CR faces multiple-compression risk if 32.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 39.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($202.38) or 200D SMA ($197.93) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($206.04) toward Bear Floor ($160.71).
Why CR Stock dropped -3.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crane Company (CR) dropped -3.78% to $198.02, trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($159.58 – $230.5). Solid 42% profit margin (12% return on capital), mixed timing at 32x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($159.58 – $230.5) with RSI-14 at 54.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.6% around $198.02 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 42.2% gross margin and $314.1M annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Industrial conglomerate Crane (NYSE:CR) reported Q3 2026 results topping the market’s revenue expectations, with sales up 28.1% year on year to $754.6 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $2.05 per share was 12.8% above analy
Crane’s third quarter delivered results that outpaced Wall Street’s expectations, prompting a positive market reaction. Management attributed the strong revenue and earnings to broad-based demand across its end markets,
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CR vs. WTS, MLI, RBC, VMI)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Crane Company (CR) ranks #72 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #91 by equity capitalization ($11.90B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. WTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with CR at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR
ACTIVE
Crane Company | C+ | 67/100 | 32.4x | 42.2% | 12.4% | -3.78% | $11.90B | Benchmark Subject |
| WTS Watts Water Technologies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 34.4x | 49.5% | 19.5% | -0.94% | $11.71B | /wts-vs-cr → |
| MLI Mueller Industries Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 15.9x | — | 41.1% | -2.19% | $12.16B | /mli-vs-cr → |
| RBC RBC Bearings Incorporated | C- | 61/100 | 54.6x | 44.4% | 8.6% | -6.76% | $15.69B | /rbc-vs-cr → |
| VMI Valmont Industries Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 23.6x | 30.2% | 14.7% | -2.46% | $8.28B | /vmi-vs-cr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001944013In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Crane Company (CR) reported GAAP revenue of $2.31B (+8.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.13B , and +23.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $366.6M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, CR closed FY2025 with $3.85B in total assets against $1.15B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.16, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.31B | $366.6M | — | — | $3.85B | $1.15B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.13B | $294.7M | — | — | $2.64B | $247.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.86B | $255.9M | — | — | $6.54B | $1.53B |
3. CR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Crane Company (NYSE: CR) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $198.02 (-3.78% 1D, market cap $11.90B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CR ranks #72 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CR compare to WTS and MLI in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), CR carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 42.2%, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.71B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CR?
Per CR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944013), Crane Company generated $2.31B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $366.6M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.85B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (42% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CR last traded at $198.02 (-3.78% on volume of 458,863 shares), positioning the stock -2.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($202.38) and +0.05% above its 200-day simple moving average ($197.93). Across its 52-week range of $159.58 to $230.50, CR sits at the 54.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($182.97 to $213.07).
CR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CR stock moving today?
Why CR Stock dropped -3.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 42% profit margin (12% return on capital), mixed timing at 32x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
CR — Crane Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, Crane Company (CR) scores 67 out of 100, a letter grade of C+, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 (ROIC 12.4%; FCF yield 2.64%); Whale 13F Flow at 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.09; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20 (Altman Z 6.16; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.56).
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside drivers in this rating are the balance-sheet and profitability pillars, which carry the strongest scores. The weakest pillar is Macro Regime Fit, where a beta of 1.09 indicates the stock has been slightly more sensitive than the market in the source's framing, and the sector-sensitivity read earns only half the available points. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a P/E (TTM) of 32.4 and an FCF yield of 2.64% together imply the market is paying a premium for earnings relative to the free cash flow currently generated. The Insider Conviction and Whale 13F pillars sit mid-range, suggesting institutional and insider signals are present but not decisively directional. The overall grade places the stock in a neutral posture, with the rating's own label flagging a possible breakout as the thing to watch rather than a present signal to act on.
Snapshot
Business
Crane Company (CR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, within the Metal Fabrications industry, per the company profile. Per the financials section, the company reported FY 2025 revenue of $2305.0M. The source data does not describe specific products, customer segments, or the mechanics of how the company generates revenue beyond its sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2305.0M | $424.2M | $366.6M | N/A | N/A | $506.5M | $1148.2M |
| FY 2024 | $2131.2M | $355.8M | $294.7M | N/A | N/A | $306.7M | $247.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1862.1M | $250.4M | $255.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1531.0M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 42.2%, operating margin 18.4%, and net margin 15.9%, with ROIC at 12.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.16 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.56. Reported debt moved from $247.0M in FY 2024 to $1148.2M in FY 2025, while cash rose from $306.7M to $506.5M over the same period. The balance-sheet scores in the rating reflect these forensic metrics, though the source data does not provide FCF or EPS for the reported periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Earnings date announcement: Per the news feed, Crane Company announced the date for its Third Quarter 2026 earnings release and teleconference (flagged YELLOW, market wire).
- Business divestiture close: Per the news feed, the company announced the close of its U.S. Water Pump business from First Reserve-backed Trillium Flow Technologies (flagged YELLOW, market wire).
- Guidance raise: Per the news feed, a Stock Titan report states sales rose 28.1% as the company raised its 2026 earnings outlook (flagged GREEN, catalyst).
- Institutional selling: Per the news feed, a MarketBeat report headlines a CR stock sale by Congress Asset Management Co. (flagged YELLOW, market wire).
- Risk watch items: The remaining feed items are general coverage and a comparison piece referencing another company, Emerson, and carry no company-specific signal.
- Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply-chain value is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products and end markets, given that the source data only provides sector and industry classification?
- What is the free cash flow and EPS for each reported period, since the financial tables list these as N/A?
- What drove the increase in reported debt from $247.0M in FY 2024 to $1148.2M in FY 2025, and how does it relate to the business divestiture?
- What is the scale and financial impact of the U.S. Water Pump divestiture on revenue and margins?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, and who are the major institutional and insider holders?
CR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Crane Company (CR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Crane Company (CR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $198.02?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CR (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $205.81?
Welcome to the CR (Crane Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CR, but look at what you are paying: 32.4x trailing P/E with 42.2% gross margins. Unless Crane Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $205.81 (52-wk range $159.58 - $230.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.