Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DOCU Stock slipped -0.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (79.4% gross margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DOCU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, DocuSign Inc. (NASDAQ: DOCU) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $81.65 (-0.63% 1D, market cap $15.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, DOCU ranks #19 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DOCU compare to CHKP and TYL in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), DOCU carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 49.3x, gross margin of 79.4%, and ROIC of 10.3%. By comparison, CHKP (Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $15.53B) and TYL (Tyler Technologies Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 47.1x, ROIC 8.1%, cap $15.68B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHKP leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while CHKP leads on capital efficiency (20.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DOCU?
▼
Per DOCU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001261333), DocuSign Inc. generated $3.22B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $309.1M in net income, and $1.06B in free cash flow against $4.23B in total assets and $1.04B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (79.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 49x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.4% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 32.9% FCF Margin ($1.06B FCF) & 79.4% Gross Margin
Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 6 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DOCU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, DOCU faces multiple-compression risk if 49.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 49x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 76.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($71.99) or 200D SMA ($54.95) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($89.00) toward Bear Floor ($66.95).
Why DOCU Stock slipped -0.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) slipped -0.63% to $81.65, trading at 91% of its 52-week range ($40.16 – $85.9). High-quality cash engine (79.4% gross margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 91% of its 52-week range ($40.16 – $85.9) with RSI-14 at 63.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $81.65 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 79.4% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pre-seed round led by Supply Change Capital, with participation from Green Circle Foodtech Ventures and Velocity Catalyst. Founders previously built companies acquired by DocuSign and Workday Kodiact Raises $2.5M to Help
Tech giants are pouring borrowed money into AI projects just as rates stay high and some earnings updates disappoint, and that mix is shaking confidence in growth-heavy stories. Investors who care about capital preservat
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DOCU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DOCU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DOCU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DOCU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DOCU)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DOCU vs. CHKP, TYL, MANH, U)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) ranks #19 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #122 by equity capitalization ($15.36B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHKP leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while CHKP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.8% ROIC and 86.7% gross margin. CHKP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with DOCU at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOCU
ACTIVE
DocuSign Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 49.3x | 79.4% | 10.3% | -0.63% | $15.36B | Benchmark Subject |
| CHKP Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. | B+ | 80/100 | 14.8x | 86.7% | 20.8% | -6.97% | $15.53B | /chkp-vs-docu → |
| TYL Tyler Technologies Inc. | B | 73/100 | 47.1x | 46.5% | 8.1% | +2.44% | $15.68B | /tyl-vs-docu → |
| MANH Manhattan Associates Inc. | B+ | 80/100 | 63.8x | 56.3% | 19.7% | +1.95% | $14.48B | /manh-vs-docu → |
| U Unity Software Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | 74.2% | -14.6% | +3.10% | $16.59B | /u-vs-docu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001261333 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) reported GAAP revenue of $3.22B (+8.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.98B , and +16.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $309.1M, operating cash flow of $1.17B, and free cash flow of $1.06B (+15.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, DOCU closed FY2025 with $4.23B in total assets against $1.04B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.18, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $3.22B | $309.1M | $1.17B | $1.06B | $4.23B | $1.04B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-31 | $2.98B | $1.07B | $1.02B | $920.3M | $4.01B | $904.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-31 | $2.76B | $74.0M | $979.5M | $855.2M | $8.38B | $1.96B |
3. DOCU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DOCU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, DocuSign Inc. (NASDAQ: DOCU) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $81.65 (-0.63% 1D, market cap $15.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, DOCU ranks #19 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DOCU compare to CHKP and TYL in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), DOCU carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 49.3x, gross margin of 79.4%, and ROIC of 10.3%. By comparison, CHKP (Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 14.8x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $15.53B) and TYL (Tyler Technologies Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 47.1x, ROIC 8.1%, cap $15.68B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHKP leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while CHKP leads on capital efficiency (20.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DOCU?
Per DOCU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001261333), DocuSign Inc. generated $3.22B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $309.1M in net income, and $1.06B in free cash flow against $4.23B in total assets and $1.04B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (79.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 49x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DOCU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DOCU last traded at $81.65 (-0.63% on volume of 2,148,652 shares), positioning the stock +13.42% above its 50-day simple moving average ($71.99) and +48.59% above its 200-day simple moving average ($54.95). Across its 52-week range of $40.16 to $85.90, DOCU sits at the 90.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($75.61 to $87.69).
DOCU — DocuSign Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 78/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $81.65 (-0.63% 1D, market capitalization $15.36B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.3%, gross margin of 79.4%, operating margin of 9.3%, and free cash flow yield of 6.95%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.31x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.18, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.51x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
DocuSign Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Computer Software: Prepackaged Software..2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-31), DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) reported $3.22B in annual revenue (up from $2.98B in FY2024, +8.2% YoY) and $309.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.76B revenue, $74.0M net income) through FY2025, DOCU scaled operating cash flow to $1.17B and free cash flow to $1.06B, backed by $4.23B in total assets against $1.04B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 78/100): Strong cash generator (79.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $40.16 – $85.90 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 49x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 49.3x trailing P/E and 40.1x EV/EBITDA against 9.3% operating margins and a 1.31x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream dependencies, downstream customers, and sector correlations are therefore — The only sector context is Technology and Computer Software: Prepackaged Software, with beta of 1.31 per the market data, which indicates sensitivity to broad market moves. The AI-risk concern flagged in the red news item is a potential second-order theme, but the source does not quantify its effect.
- Key Question #1: Can DOCU sustain or expand its 9.3% operating margin and 10.3% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.22B and free cash flow of $1.06B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.04B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is DOCU's 45.8x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.31x)?
DOCU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering DocuSign Inc. (DOCU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DOCU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $81.65?
Institutional accumulation (18/20 whale-flow pillar) and a 6.95% FCF yield support the cash-generation case.
Long DOCU at $82.17 targeting $108.46. Institutional accumulation (18/20 whale-flow pillar) and a 6.95% FCF yield support the cash-generation case.. Institutional whale score is 18/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $40.16 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@RedlineAuditor Fair point on 49.3x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. If gross margin (79.4%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Trailing P/E of 49.3 and EV/EBITDA of 40.1 price in heavy expectations, with a flagged AI-risk analyst note.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short DOCU above $82.17. Trailing P/E of 49.3 and EV/EBITDA of 40.1 price in heavy expectations, with a flagged AI-risk analyst note.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20) and FCF yield (6.95%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $85.90.