Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ENR Stock surged +4.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ENR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Energizer Holdings Inc. (NYSE: ENR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $24.18 (+4.45% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ENR ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ENR compare to GIC and ATS in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ENR carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 6.6x, gross margin of 41.7%, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, GIC (Global Industrial Company) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 23.4x, ROIC 31.4%, cap $1.65B) and ATS (ATS Corporation) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENR leads on earnings multiple (6.6x) while ENR leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENR?
▼
Per ENR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001632790), Energizer Holdings Inc. generated $2.95B in revenue (+2.3% YoY), $239.0M in net income, and $63.2M in free cash flow against $4.44B in total assets and $3.32B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.4% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.6) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ENR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, ENR faces multiple-compression risk if 6.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.75) or 200D SMA ($20.42) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($24.51) toward Bear Floor ($19.12).
Why ENR Stock surged +4.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) surged +4.45% to $24.18, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($15.75 – $25.21). Solid 41.7% gross margin (85% return on capital), mixed timing at 7x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($15.75 – $25.21) with RSI-14 at 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $24.18 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 41.7% gross margin and $63.2M annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Clorox (CLX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +59.79% and +1.73%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Church & Dwight (CHD) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +2.22% and +1.13%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ENR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ENR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ENR vs. GIC, ATS, ALG, RUN)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) ranks #108 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #226 by equity capitalization ($1.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ENR leads on earnings valuation at 6.6x trailing P/E, while ENR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 41.7% gross margin. GIC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with ENR at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENR
ACTIVE
Energizer Holdings Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 6.6x | 41.7% | 85.0% | +4.45% | $1.59B | Benchmark Subject |
| GIC Global Industrial Company | B+ | 80/100 | 23.4x | 35.5% | 31.4% | +1.52% | $1.65B | /gic-vs-enr → |
| ATS ATS Corporation | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +3.15% | $1.78B | /ats-vs-enr → |
| ALG Alamo Group Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 17.2x | 24.8% | 14.3% | +3.36% | $1.80B | /alg-vs-enr → |
| RUN Sunrun Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -3.2% | +10.29% | $1.80B | /run-vs-enr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001632790 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) reported GAAP revenue of $2.95B (+2.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.89B , and -0.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $239.0M, operating cash flow of $147.1M, and free cash flow of $63.2M (-80.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, ENR closed FY2025 with $4.44B in total assets against $3.32B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $2.95B | $239.0M | $147.1M | $63.2M | $4.44B | $3.32B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $2.89B | $38.1M | $429.6M | $331.7M | $4.23B | $3.12B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $2.96B | $140.5M | $395.2M | $395.2M | — | — |
3. ENR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ENR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Energizer Holdings Inc. (NYSE: ENR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $24.18 (+4.45% 1D, market cap $1.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ENR ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ENR compare to GIC and ATS in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ENR carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 6.6x, gross margin of 41.7%, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, GIC (Global Industrial Company) holds a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 23.4x, ROIC 31.4%, cap $1.65B) and ATS (ATS Corporation) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENR leads on earnings multiple (6.6x) while ENR leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENR?
Per ENR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001632790), Energizer Holdings Inc. generated $2.95B in revenue (+2.3% YoY), $239.0M in net income, and $63.2M in free cash flow against $4.44B in total assets and $3.32B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ENR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ENR last traded at $24.18 (+4.45% on volume of 1,242,542 shares), positioning the stock +11.17% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.75) and +18.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($20.42). Across its 52-week range of $15.75 to $25.21, ENR sits at the 89.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($22.39 to $25.97).
ENR — Energizer Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 61/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $24.18 (+4.45% 1D, market capitalization $1.59B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 85.0%, gross margin of 41.7%, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 3.99%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (9/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 8.50x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Energizer Holdings Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Market capitalization is $1.59B per the market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) reported $2.95B in annual revenue (up from $2.89B in FY2024, +2.3% YoY) and $239.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.96B revenue, $140.5M net income) through FY2025, ENR scaled operating cash flow to $147.1M and free cash flow to $63.2M, backed by $4.44B in total assets against $3.32B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 61/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $15.75 – $25.21 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 6.6x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), ENR carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 41.7%.
- Key Question #1: Can ENR sustain or expand its — operating margin and 85.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.95B and free cash flow of $63.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $3.32B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ENR's 6.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ENR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ENR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $24.18?
Very low trailing P/E of 6.6 combined with a 5.49% dividend yield and 85% ROIC, alongside a strong insider conviction pillar score of 1
Don't sleep on ENR's setup in Industrials. Very low trailing P/E of 6.6 combined with a 5.49% dividend yield and 85% ROIC, alongside a strong insider conviction pillar score of 17/20.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (61/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — ENR's 9/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Debt/Equity of 8.5 and reported debt of $3.32B exceeding cash of $214.8M, with a beta of 1.0 and a 0% operating margin.
I respect the product at Energizer Holdings Inc., but the stock at $23.15 is a different story. Debt/Equity of 8.5 and reported debt of $3.32B exceeding cash of $214.8M, with a beta of 1.0 and a 0% operating margin.. FCF yield is 3.99% and RQD sits at 61/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?