My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

EnerSys (ENS) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$159.98 +0.02% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $159.68

EnerSys (ENS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $5.77B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ENS Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ENS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, EnerSys (NYSE: ENS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $159.98 (+0.02% 1D, market cap $5.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ENS ranks #83 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ENS compare to ST and JBTM in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ENS carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.0x, gross margin of 63.4%, and ROIC of 13.0%. By comparison, ST (Sensata Technologies Holding plc) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.7%, cap $5.86B) and JBTM (JBT Marel Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $5.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENS leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while ENS leads on capital efficiency (13.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENS?
β–Ό

Per ENS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001289308), EnerSys generated $1.81B in revenue (+0.5% YoY), $293.6M in net income, and $467.5M in free cash flow against $4.05B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (63.4% gross margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $159.68 (-0.19%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) β€’ 25.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 55.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510064
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw C Β· Rk C
Cash (16)Whales (5)SEC (16)Macro (10)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$257 Bull$164 Base$128 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ENS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ENS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ENS SCORES 64/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 25.8% FCF Margin ($467.5M FCF) & 60.6% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
72
Grade B$173.45+2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$176.90-3.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
67
Grade B-$171.45-6.7% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$159.98+1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B (72) β†’ C (64)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ENS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, ENS faces multiple-compression risk if 21.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 58.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($177.63) or 200D SMA ($191.87) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($164.30) toward Bear Floor ($128.15).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ENSβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œENS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

ENS Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (ENS)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on ENS. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ENS Tape Review)

  • βœ“Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • βœ“Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • βœ“Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ENS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -24.24%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $171.4H $171.4L $160.0C $160.0VOL 642.2K
RES: $187.4SUP: $157.6SMA50: $177.6SMA200: $191.9
$251.4$222.1$192.8$163.5$134.1RES $187.4SUP $157.6$160.02026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ENS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
14.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENS today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ENS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENS)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ENS vs. ST, JBTM, AAON, GTES)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, EnerSys (ENS) ranks #83 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #131 by equity capitalization ($5.77B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ENS leads on earnings valuation at 21.0x trailing P/E, while ENS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.0% ROIC and 63.4% gross margin. ENS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ENS ACTIVE
EnerSys
C 64/100 21.0x 63.4% 13.0% +0.02% $5.77B Benchmark Subject
ST
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
D 50/100 β€” 29.3% 3.7% +2.38% $5.86B /st-vs-ens β†’
JBTM
JBT Marel Corporation
E 26/100 β€” 35.1% 2.6% +5.14% $5.66B /jbtm-vs-ens β†’
AAON
AAON Inc.
D- 36/100 57.7x 26.7% 9.5% +0.88% $5.56B /aaon-vs-ens β†’
GTES
Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd.
D+ 57/100 26.4x 39.8% 7.8% +0.76% $6.03B /gtes-vs-ens β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-03-31 β€’ CIK 0001289308 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), EnerSys (ENS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.81B (+0.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.80B , and +84.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $293.6M, operating cash flow of $547.6M, and free cash flow of $467.5M (+235.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ENS closed FY2025 with $4.05B in total assets against $1.15B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.83, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $1.81B $293.6M $547.6M $467.5M $4.05B $1.15B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $1.80B $363.7M $260.3M $139.3M $4.03B $1.27B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $984.4M $269.1M $457.0M $457.0M $3.40B $795.4M

3. ENS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ENS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, EnerSys (NYSE: ENS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $159.98 (+0.02% 1D, market cap $5.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, ENS ranks #83 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ENS compare to ST and JBTM in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ENS carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.0x, gross margin of 63.4%, and ROIC of 13.0%. By comparison, ST (Sensata Technologies Holding plc) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.7%, cap $5.86B) and JBTM (JBT Marel Corporation) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $5.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENS leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while ENS leads on capital efficiency (13.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENS?

Per ENS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001289308), EnerSys generated $1.81B in revenue (+0.5% YoY), $293.6M in net income, and $467.5M in free cash flow against $4.05B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (63.4% gross margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ENS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ENS last traded at $159.98 (+0.02% on volume of 577,773 shares), positioning the stock -9.94% below its 50-day simple moving average ($177.63) and -16.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($191.87). Across its 52-week range of $122.02 to $244.30, ENS sits at the 31.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.8% ($149.10 to $170.86).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 64/100 (C) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

ENS β€” EnerSys: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-03-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

EnerSys (ENS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 64/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $159.98 (+0.02% 1D, market capitalization $5.77B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 13.0%, gross margin of 63.4%, operating margin of 24.6%, and free cash flow yield of 7.56%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.06x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.83, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.61x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 63.4%, an operating margin of 24.6%, and a net margin of 17%. β€” for product lines, customer segments, or specific revenue-generating mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), EnerSys (ENS) reported $1.81B in annual revenue (up from $1.80B in FY2024, +0.5% YoY) and $293.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($984.4M revenue, $269.1M net income) through FY2025, ENS scaled operating cash flow to $547.6M and free cash flow to $467.5M, backed by $4.05B in total assets against $1.15B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (C β€’ RQD 64/100): Strong cash generator (63.4% gross margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $122.02 – $244.30 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 21.0x trailing P/E and 13.9x EV/EBITDA against 24.6% operating margins and a 1.06x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€” The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no supply chain, no upstream or downstream links, and no sector correlations. Upstream/downstream dependencies, customer concentration, and 2nd-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can ENS sustain or expand its 24.6% operating margin and 13.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.81B and free cash flow of $467.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.15B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ENS's 19.5x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.06x)?

ENS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for EnerSys (ENS) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ENS Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ENS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $159.98?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ENS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ENS:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Systematic Momentum Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $204.74 (+28.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Insider conviction (17/20) and a 7.56% FCF yield with Altman Z 3.83 suggest strong cash generation and balance-sheet support for the ra

Picked up a starter position in ENS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $159.95. Insider conviction (17/20) and a 7.56% FCF yield with Altman Z 3.83 suggest strong cash generation and balance-sheet support for the rating's upside breakout case.. Trading inside a $122.02–$244.30 52-week range with 7.56% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Machinery/Components multiples expand this quarter.

VolSurface_Trader πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” ENS's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $131.16 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $159.95

Macro regime fit scores only 10/20 with Beta 1.06 and reported net income fell from $363.7M to $293.6M, leaving the stock exposed to se

Macro regime fit scores only 10/20 with Beta 1.06 and reported net income fell from $363.7M to $293.6M, leaving the stock exposed to sector weakness.. Look at the math on ENS: paying 21.0x trailing P/E for 13.0% ROIC and 24.6% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $140.76 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE