The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.4% Move

$181.52 -2.58% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $181.11

The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (20% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $10.87B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ENSG Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ENSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, The Ensign Group Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSG) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $181.52 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $10.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSG ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ENSG compare to UHS and EHC in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), ENSG carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 20.1%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.41B) and EHC (Encompass Health Corporation) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 22.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $12.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while THC leads on capital efficiency (27.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSG?
▼

Per ENSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125376), The Ensign Group Inc. generated $5.03B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $344.0M in net income, and $337.8M in free cash flow against $5.46B in total assets and $137.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $181.12 (-0.22%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 6.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 72/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510072
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B
Cash (17)Whales (13)SEC (16)Macro (13)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.3% Base Target
$229 Bull$193 Base$149 Bear
📬 FREE ENSG RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ENSG)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (72/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ENSG SCORES 72/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.7% FCF Margin ($337.8M FCF) & 20.1% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 7 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
64
Grade C+$173.26+1.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$176.00-3.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$169.50+7.1% Next Q
Current
72
Grade B$181.52+7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (64) → B (72)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ENSG Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 72/100 (B) score, ENSG faces multiple-compression risk if 31.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 17.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($175.06) or 200D SMA ($181.68) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($192.96) toward Bear Floor ($148.85).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ENSG• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ENSG Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.4% Swing Band

±$9.80 Expected Swing
$171.72 (-5.4%)Spot $181.52$191.32 (+5.4%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

ENSG Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 72/100

Trailing EPS: $5.90 • YoY Revenue Growth: 18.8%

Model Bullish Setup (72/100)Model Risk Weight (28/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$5.03B$344.0M$337.8M20.1%
FY 20242024-12-31$4.24B$298.0M$156.5M20.3%
FY 20232023-12-31$3.71B$209.4M$209.8M20.1%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating ENSG & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on ENSG
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ENSG // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -0.28%▲ ASCENDING TRIANGLE
2026-11-02O $184.1H $186.3L $181.5C $181.5VOL 465.5K
RES: $189.1SUP: $169.8SMA50: $175.1SMA200: $181.7
$205.8$188.4$171.0$153.6$136.2RES $189.1SUP $169.8$181.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ENSG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
24.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +18.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENSG today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENSG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ENSG today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENSG)

Health Care Rank #67 of 1016 ⚔️ UHS vs ENSG Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ENSG vs. UHS, EHC, PACS, THC)

Industry: Hospital/Nursing Management (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) ranks #67 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #103 by equity capitalization ($10.87B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UHS leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while THC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.6% ROIC and — gross margin. EHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with ENSG at 72/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ENSG ACTIVE
The Ensign Group Inc.
B 72/100 31.6x 20.1% 18.0% -2.58% $10.87B Benchmark Subject
UHS
Universal Health Services Inc.
C 63/100 7.0x — 14.1% -0.32% $10.41B /uhs-vs-ensg →
EHC
Encompass Health Corporation
B+ 77/100 22.9x — 13.8% +3.35% $12.97B /ehc-vs-ensg →
PACS
PACS Group Inc.
B 74/100 41.1x — 24.6% -3.76% $7.87B /pacs-vs-ensg →
THC
Tenet Healthcare Corporation
B 74/100 9.2x — 27.6% +0.99% $21.79B /thc-vs-ensg →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001125376

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) reported GAAP revenue of $5.03B (+18.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.24B , and +35.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $344.0M, operating cash flow of $564.3M, and free cash flow of $337.8M (+115.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, ENSG closed FY2025 with $5.46B in total assets against $137.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.73, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.03B $344.0M $564.3M $337.8M $5.46B $137.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.24B $298.0M $347.2M $156.5M $4.67B $141.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.71B $209.4M $376.7M $209.8M $5.98B $1.40B

3. ENSG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ENSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, The Ensign Group Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSG) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $181.52 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $10.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSG ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ENSG compare to UHS and EHC in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), ENSG carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 20.1%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.41B) and EHC (Encompass Health Corporation) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 22.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $12.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while THC leads on capital efficiency (27.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSG?

Per ENSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125376), The Ensign Group Inc. generated $5.03B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $344.0M in net income, and $337.8M in free cash flow against $5.46B in total assets and $137.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ENSG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ENSG last traded at $181.52 (-2.58% on volume of 411,720 shares), positioning the stock +3.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($175.06) and -0.09% below its 200-day simple moving average ($181.68). Across its 52-week range of $141.58 to $218.00, ENSG sits at the 52.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($171.72 to $191.32).

ENSG Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is ENSG's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is ENSG stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±5.4% event move for ENSG, spanning a range between $171.72 and $191.32.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 72/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ENSG — The Ensign Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:16:11Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ENSG scores 72 out of 100, grade B, labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20 (ROIC 18%; FCF yield 3.11%); Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 13/20 (Beta 0.89; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 16/20 (Altman Z 3.73; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.06).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the cash engine, which pairs an 18% ROIC with a 3.11% FCF yield, suggesting the business generates meaningful returns on capital. The balance-sheet pillar is also strong, with low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.06) and high Piotroski and Altman readings. The middle pillars (institutional flow, insider flow, macro fit) are moderate, indicating neither a strong accumulation signal nor a clear macro headwind. Valuation is a tradeoff: the trailing P/E of 31.6 and EV/EBITDA of 17 are elevated relative to the forward P/E of 26.5, meaning the price already embeds expectations of earnings growth. The stock's 52-week range of $141.58 – $218 places the current price of $186.32 in the upper portion of that band. The rating is a quantitative summary of the cited inputs, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$186.32$10.87B31.626.5175.90.13%0.89$141.58 - $21818%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31)$5032.1M$425.3M$344.0MN/A$337.8M$503.9M$137.5M
FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31)$4237.5M$358.3M$298.0MN/A$156.5M$464.6M$141.6M
FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31)$3708.1M$255.4M$209.4MN/A$209.8MN/A$1399.0M

Revenue grew from $3708.1M (FY 2023) to $5032.1M (FY 2025), and net income rose from $209.4M to $344.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 20.1%, operating margin 8.5%, and net margin 6.8%. ROIC is 18%, and the Roarable forensic metrics report an Altman Z-Score of 3.73 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9. Debt/Equity is 0.06 per the RQD forensic pillar. Reported debt fell from $1399.0M (FY 2023) to $137.5M (FY 2025), while cash was $503.9M at FY 2025.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific revenue drivers and payer mix behind the FY 2025 revenue increase to $5032.1M?
  • What did the company report in its upcoming earnings event, and how do results compare with the estimates referenced in the news feed?
  • Why is EPS reported as N/A for all three periods, and what is the reconciled per-share earnings history?
  • What explains the sharp reduction in reported debt from $1399.0M (FY 2023) to $137.5M (FY 2025), and what is the current debt maturity schedule?
  • What is the nature of the shareholder-rights notice referenced in the Morningstar headline?

ENSG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ENSG Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ENSG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $181.52?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ENSG 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ENSG:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $219.86 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ENSG (B • RQD 72/100) a Buy at $186.32?

Welcome to the ENSG (The Ensign Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Hospital/Nursing Management. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (31.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $141.60 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $186.32

Pump the brakes on ENSG — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ENSG, but look at what you are paying: 31.6x trailing P/E with 20.1% gross margins. Unless The Ensign Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $227.31 (+22.0%)
Spot @ $186.32

ENSG cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ENSG, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Hospital/Nursing Management and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $186.32 (52-wk range $141.58 - $218.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%