PACS Group Inc. (PACS) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$47.81 -3.76% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.60

PACS Group Inc. (PACS) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 25% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $7.87B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on PACS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is PACS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, PACS Group Inc. (NYSE: PACS) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $47.81 (-3.76% 1D, market cap $7.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, PACS ranks #47 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does PACS compare to UHS and ENSG in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), PACS carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.6%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.41B) and ENSG (The Ensign Group Inc.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 31.6x, ROIC 18.0%, cap $10.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while PACS leads on capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PACS?
▼

Per PACS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002001184), PACS Group Inc. generated $5.29B in revenue (+29.4% YoY), $191.5M in net income, and $166.3M in free cash flow against $5.58B in total assets and $244.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 41x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.60 (-0.44%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 3.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 74/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510074
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B
Cash (13)Whales (17)SEC (14)Macro (15)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.2% Base Target
$60 Bull$51 Base$39 Bear
📬 FREE PACS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for PACS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (74/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY PACS SCORES 74/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.7% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (20% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 94% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 63.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 5.9% operating margin leave 7 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
66
Grade B-$44.38+7.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$47.72+0.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$47.85-0.1% Next Q
Current
74
Grade B$47.81+7.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (66) → B (74)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PACS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 74/100 (B) score, PACS faces multiple-compression risk if 41.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 41x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($44.40) or 200D SMA ($39.82) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($51.25) toward Bear Floor ($39.20).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $PACS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “PACS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
63.430 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDWATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)
2.24>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
9 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE94% OF RANGE
L: $10$47.81H: $50
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 32 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: BRQD 29 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on PACS

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

24.6% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 2.11% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (70)

Altman-Z 2.24 and Piotroski 9/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (78)

32/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 15/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like PACS
  • ✓Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Priced at 41x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PACS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
PACS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +47.02%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $49.06H $49.68L $47.81C $47.81VOL 896.5K
RES: $50.44SUP: $41.37SMA50: $44.40SMA200: $39.82
$52.15$44.83$37.51$30.19$22.87RES $50.44SUP $41.37$47.812026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

PACS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
31.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +29.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PACS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PACS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for PACS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PACS)

Health Care Rank #47 of 1016 ⚔️ UHS vs PACS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (PACS vs. UHS, ENSG, EHC, NHC)

Industry: Hospital/Nursing Management (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, PACS Group Inc. (PACS) ranks #47 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #127 by equity capitalization ($7.87B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UHS leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while PACS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.6% ROIC and — gross margin. EHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with PACS at 74/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
PACS ACTIVE
PACS Group Inc.
B 74/100 41.1x — 24.6% -3.76% $7.87B Benchmark Subject
UHS
Universal Health Services Inc.
C 63/100 7.0x — 14.1% -0.32% $10.41B /uhs-vs-pacs →
ENSG
The Ensign Group Inc.
B 72/100 31.6x 20.1% 18.0% -2.58% $10.87B /ensg-vs-pacs →
EHC
Encompass Health Corporation
B+ 77/100 22.9x — 13.8% +3.35% $12.97B /ehc-vs-pacs →
NHC
National HealthCare Corporation
B 73/100 27.7x — 10.1% -2.84% $3.32B /nhc-vs-pacs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002001184

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), PACS Group Inc. (PACS) reported GAAP revenue of $5.29B (+29.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.09B , and +70.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $191.5M, operating cash flow of $404.2M, and free cash flow of $166.3M (-9.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, PACS closed FY2025 with $5.58B in total assets against $244.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.24, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.29B $191.5M $404.2M $166.3M $5.58B $244.8M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.09B $55.8M $367.3M $183.4M $5.24B $251.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.11B $112.9M $63.7M -$76.3M $4.33B $1.01B

3. PACS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is PACS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, PACS Group Inc. (NYSE: PACS) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $47.81 (-3.76% 1D, market cap $7.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, PACS ranks #47 in composite RQD confidence.

How does PACS compare to UHS and ENSG in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), PACS carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.6%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.41B) and ENSG (The Ensign Group Inc.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 31.6x, ROIC 18.0%, cap $10.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while PACS leads on capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PACS?

Per PACS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002001184), PACS Group Inc. generated $5.29B in revenue (+29.4% YoY), $191.5M in net income, and $166.3M in free cash flow against $5.58B in total assets and $244.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 41x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is PACS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

PACS last traded at $47.81 (-3.76% on volume of 591,344 shares), positioning the stock +7.68% above its 50-day simple moving average ($44.40) and +20.07% above its 200-day simple moving average ($39.82). Across its 52-week range of $10.31 to $50.38, PACS sits at the 93.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($44.13 to $51.49).

PACS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell PACS stock right now?

PACS Group Inc. (PACS) currently earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy — BUY) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 25% return on capital) with steady institutional support.

What is PACS's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

PACS's 12-month base price target is $51.25 (range $39.2 to $60.47), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 74/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

PACS — PACS Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:17:56Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, PACS scores 74 out of 100, a B grade, labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, the pillar cites ROIC of 24.6% and an FCF yield of 2.11%. High return on capital paired with a modest free-cash-flow yield suggests the business earns well on invested capital, but the cash return to a buyer at the current price is comparatively thin.
  • Whale 13F Flow (17 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the highest-scoring pillar, indicating institutional demand as a supportive factor.
  • Insider Conviction (15 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The recent news wire also references a CEO stock sale (see Recent Catalysts), so insider signals should be read alongside that item rather than treated as uniformly positive.
  • Macro Regime Fit (15 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.95 per the market data section, and the pillar weighs sector sensitivity. A beta near 1.0 implies market-like sensitivity to broad moves rather than a defensive or aggressive profile.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (14 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar cites Altman Z of 2.24, Piotroski F of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.26. The strong Piotroski reading and moderate leverage support balance-sheet quality.

Investor implications: the valuation tradeoff is central. Per the market data section, trailing P/E is 41.1 and forward P/E is 34.5, so the stock prices in substantial earnings growth. The upside case rests on that growth materializing and on continued institutional demand; the downside risk is that a compressing multiple or softer growth reduces the stock's price even if the operating business remains sound. The rating is a composite of factors, not a forecast of price direction.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$49.68$7.87B41.134.515.51.210%0.95$10.31 - $50.3824.6%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5287.9M$309.6M$191.5MN/A$166.3M$197.0M$244.8M
FY 2024$4086.7M$123.1M$55.8MN/A$183.4M$157.7M$251.0M
FY 2023$3110.1M$207.8M$112.9MN/A$-76.3MN/A$1012.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $3110.1M in FY 2023 to $5287.9M in FY 2025, and net income rose to $191.5M in FY 2025 from $55.8M in FY 2024. Per the market data section, operating margin is 5.9%, net margin is 3.6%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC is 24.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z-Score is 2.24 and Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Per the Roarable RQD rating, debt-to-equity is 0.26, and per the SEC financials, debt declined from $1012.4M in FY 2023 to $244.8M in FY 2025.

Open Questions

  • What is the specific content and financial impact of the lease expansion referenced in the news wire?
  • What drove the 6.2% share price surge, and was it tied to a company-specific event?
  • What is the full scope of insider sales, including the CEO transaction and the co-founder sales, and how do they reconcile with the insider pillar score?
  • What explains the gap between FY 2024 and FY 2025 operating income and net income, and how sustainable is FY 2025 earnings power?
  • Why is gross margin reported as 0% and EPS reported as N/A for all periods, and how should the trailing P/E of 41.1 be interpreted given those gaps?

PACS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for PACS Group Inc. (PACS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to PACS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

PACS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $47.81?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON PACS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on PACS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $58.62 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is PACS (B • RQD 74/100) a Buy at $49.68?

Welcome to the PACS (PACS Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 74/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Hospital/Nursing Management. Bulls point to capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (41.1x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $38.25 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $49.68

Pump the brakes on PACS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on PACS, but look at what you are paying: 41.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless PACS Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $57.63 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $49.68

PACS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on PACS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Hospital/Nursing Management and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $49.68 (52-wk range $10.31 - $50.38), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%