The Motley Fool report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EVEX Stock dropped -8.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EVEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Eve Holding Inc. (NYSE: EVEX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.49 (-8.02% 1D, market cap $564.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, EVEX ranks #405 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EVEX compare to TATT and EH in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), EVEX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TATT (TAT Technologies Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $434.9M) and EH (EHang Holdings Limited ADS) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.9%, cap $278.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TATT leads on earnings multiple (25.9x) while TATT leads on capital efficiency (11.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVEX?
▼
Per EVEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001823652), Eve Holding Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$224.3M in net income, and -$173.0M in free cash flow against $434.9M in total assets and $176.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a EVEX Turnaround Squeeze
While EVEX currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.93) and Max Pain ($1.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.42.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why EVEX Stock dropped -8.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) dropped -8.02% to $1.49, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.4 – $5.16). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.4 – $5.16) with RSI-14 at 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.49 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring EVEX)
- ✓Walkthrough of EVEX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
EVEX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EVEX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EVEX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EVEX)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (EVEX vs. TATT, EH, AVEX, AIRO)
Industry: Aerospace (31 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) ranks #405 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #289 by equity capitalization ($564.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TATT leads on earnings valuation at 25.9x trailing P/E, while TATT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.0% ROIC and 24.8% gross margin. TATT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with EVEX at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVEX
ACTIVE
Eve Holding Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.02% | $564.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| TATT TAT Technologies Ltd. | D+ | 58/100 | 25.9x | 24.8% | 11.0% | -5.07% | $434.9M | /tatt-vs-evex → |
| EH EHang Holdings Limited ADS | E | 18/100 | — | 61.5% | -27.9% | -2.18% | $278.4M | /eh-vs-evex → |
| AVEX AEVEX Corp. (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -9.01% | $1.70B | /avex-vs-evex → |
| AIRO AIRO Group Holdings Inc. | E | 22/100 | — | 59.9% | -3.1% | -5.15% | $171.7M | /airo-vs-evex → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001823652In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$224.3M, operating cash flow of -$160.4M, and free cash flow of -$173.0M (-22.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, EVEX closed FY2025 with $434.9M in total assets against $176.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$224.3M | -$160.4M | -$173.0M | $434.9M | $176.4M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$138.2M | -$136.0M | -$141.2M | $318.2M | $132.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$127.7M | -$94.5M | -$94.5M | — | — |
3. EVEX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EVEX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Eve Holding Inc. (NYSE: EVEX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.49 (-8.02% 1D, market cap $564.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, EVEX ranks #405 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EVEX compare to TATT and EH in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), EVEX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TATT (TAT Technologies Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $434.9M) and EH (EHang Holdings Limited ADS) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.9%, cap $278.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TATT leads on earnings multiple (25.9x) while TATT leads on capital efficiency (11.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVEX?
Per EVEX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001823652), Eve Holding Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$224.3M in net income, and -$173.0M in free cash flow against $434.9M in total assets and $176.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EVEX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EVEX last traded at $1.49 (-8.02% on volume of 1,803,181 shares), positioning the stock -22.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.93) and -43.98% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.66). Across its 52-week range of $1.40 to $5.16, EVEX sits at the 2.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.30 to $1.68).
EVEX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is EVEX stock moving today?
Why EVEX Stock dropped -8.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
EVEX — Eve Holding Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, EVEX scores 31 out of 100, earning a letter grade of E and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 8 of 20, reflecting ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%; for a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow to support the equity value. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 3 of 20 on institutional accumulation and options positioning, indicating weak institutional support in the source data. The Insider Conviction pillar scores 5 of 20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, signaling limited insider-driven confidence. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 5 of 20, with a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted, meaning the stock's market sensitivity offers no defensive cushion. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 10 of 20, reflecting an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 2 of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.43. Taken together, the upside drivers are limited to any future reversal in cash generation or institutional interest, which the current pillar scores do not evidence. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because earnings-based multiples are not available in the source data, and the negative ROIC and zero FCF yield leave little fundamental basis for the current price of $1.62. The verdict suggests a prospective investor should weigh forensic and cash-flow risk heavily before considering the position.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-225.4M | $-224.3M | N/A | $-173.0M | $103.2M | $176.4M |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-156.4M | $-138.2M | N/A | $-141.2M | $56.4M | $132.0M |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-130.5M | $-127.7M | N/A | $-94.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating and net losses in each listed period, with margins at 0% for gross, operating, and net per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35% and the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 with a Piotroski F-Score of 2 of 9. Debt/Equity is 1.43 per the forensic balance sheet pillar. Reported cash rose from $56.4M to $103.2M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 while debt rose from $132.0M to $176.4M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Motley Fool (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A headline frames EVEX as an Embraer-backed eVTOL stock compared to peers, covering market action and fundamental catalysts.
- Moomoo (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): An options chain and quotes page for EVEX.
- MarketBeat (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A report that the stock price was down 5.7%.
- MarketBeat (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A report that the average price target is $5.93.
- Unattributed source (RED, RISK WATCH): A report that EVEX fell 2.90% to $1.64 as shares tested a key support zone.
- Unattributed source (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): An analysis describing a range-bound price near $1.64 as a potential buy zone.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are present (sector Industrials, industry Aerospace, supply chain NONE). The single RED-flagged item is a risk-watch entry on support-level breakdown.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Analyst consensus rating and price targets are Not available in source data; the analyst_data section is NONE. The news wire references an average price target of $5.93, attributed to a MarketBeat headline, but no analyst data section corroborates it. SEC Form 4 insider, 13F whale, and Congressional trade details are Not available in source data; the holders section is NONE. The RQD pillars reference institutional accumulation and insider/Congressional cluster flow, scoring 3 of 20 and 5 of 20 respectively, but individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's revenue-generating operations and timeline to commercial revenue, given $0.0M reported revenue across all periods?
- What is the source of the FY 2025 cash increase to $103.2M, and how does it reconcile with the $173.0M negative FCF?
- What are the specific covenant and maturity terms on the $176.4M debt balance?
- Who are the institutional holders and insiders behind the 3 of 20 and 5 of 20 pillar scores?
- What supply-chain relationships, including the Embraer backing referenced in news, exist and are they documented?
EVEX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
The Motley Fool report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eve Holding Inc. (EVEX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EVEX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.49?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is EVEX (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $1.62?
Welcome to the EVEX (Eve Holding Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Aerospace. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on EVEX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on EVEX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Eve Holding Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
EVEX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on EVEX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Aerospace and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.62 (52-wk range $1.40 - $5.16), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.