Yahoo Finance report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EXPO Stock surged +7.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Exponent Inc. (EXPO) earns a Roarable Rating of A- (Buy) with 81/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 29% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EXPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Exponent Inc. (NASDAQ: EXPO) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 81/100 at a spot price of $86.58 (+7.87% 1D, market cap $3.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EXPO ranks #14 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EXPO compare to RHI and HURN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), EXPO carries a Roarable A- (81/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 28.6%. By comparison, RHI (Robert Half Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $4.48B) and HURN (Huron Consulting Group Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 29.2x, ROIC 14.2%, cap $3.09B). Among the 5-stock peer group, G leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while EXPO leads on capital efficiency (28.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EXPO?
▼
Per EXPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-02, CIK 0000851520), Exponent Inc. generated $582.0M in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $106.0M in net income, and $122.3M in free cash flow against $777.5M in total assets and $174.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 21% FCF Margin ($122.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 8.62 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (72.3) create a -7 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EXPO Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 81/100 (A-) score, EXPO faces multiple-compression risk if 35.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($70.71) or 200D SMA ($66.64) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($95.54) toward Bear Floor ($71.00).
Why EXPO Stock surged +7.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Exponent Inc. (EXPO) surged +7.87% to $86.58, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($51.91 – $86.58). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 29% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($51.91 – $86.58) with RSI-14 at 72.3 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.2% around $86.58 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable A- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $122.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
JP Morgan analyst Tomohiko Sano maintains Exponent (NASDAQ:EXPO) with a Overweight and raises the price target from $90 to $100.
AI validation and failure analysis drove 12% net revenue growth across industrial sectors.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (EXPO Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
EXPO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EXPO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EXPO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EXPO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (EXPO vs. RHI, HURN, FCN, G)
Industry: Professional Services (48 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Exponent Inc. (EXPO) ranks #14 by composite RQD confidence (81/100, grade A-) and #320 by equity capitalization ($3.82B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, G leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while EXPO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.6% ROIC and — gross margin. EXPO currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 81/100 (A-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXPO
ACTIVE
Exponent Inc. | A- | 81/100 | 35.1x | — | 28.6% | +7.87% | $3.82B | Benchmark Subject |
| RHI Robert Half Inc. | B | 74/100 | 32.9x | 37.2% | 4.1% | +2.38% | $4.48B | /rhi-vs-expo → |
| HURN Huron Consulting Group Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 29.2x | — | 14.2% | +0.29% | $3.09B | /hurn-vs-expo → |
| FCN FTI Consulting Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 18.5x | 32.1% | 16.8% | +4.88% | $4.98B | /fcn-vs-expo → |
| G Genpact Limited | A- | 81/100 | 11.8x | 36.0% | 20.7% | +2.27% | $6.63B | /g-vs-expo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-02 • CIK 0000851520 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-02), Exponent Inc. (EXPO) reported GAAP revenue of $582.0M (+4.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $558.5M , and +8.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $106.0M, operating cash flow of $131.7M, and free cash flow of $122.3M (-11.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, EXPO closed FY2025 with $777.5M in total assets against $174.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.62, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-02 | $582.0M | $106.0M | $131.7M | $122.3M | $777.5M | $174.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-03 | $558.5M | $109.0M | $144.5M | $137.6M | $777.3M | $160.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $536.8M | $100.3M | $127.4M | $103.2M | $2.05B | $479.2M |
3. EXPO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EXPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Exponent Inc. (NASDAQ: EXPO) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 81/100 at a spot price of $86.58 (+7.87% 1D, market cap $3.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EXPO ranks #14 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EXPO compare to RHI and HURN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Professional Services), EXPO carries a Roarable A- (81/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 28.6%. By comparison, RHI (Robert Half Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $4.48B) and HURN (Huron Consulting Group Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 29.2x, ROIC 14.2%, cap $3.09B). Among the 5-stock peer group, G leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while EXPO leads on capital efficiency (28.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EXPO?
Per EXPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-02, CIK 0000851520), Exponent Inc. generated $582.0M in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $106.0M in net income, and $122.3M in free cash flow against $777.5M in total assets and $174.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EXPO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EXPO last traded at $86.58 (+7.87% on volume of 739,495 shares), positioning the stock +22.44% above its 50-day simple moving average ($70.71) and +29.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($66.64). Across its 52-week range of $51.91 to $83.18, EXPO sits at the 100.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 72.3 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($82.08 to $91.08).
EXPO — Exponent Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Exponent Inc. (EXPO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 81/100, corresponding to a A- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $86.58 (+7.87% 1D, market capitalization $3.82B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 28.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 20.6%, and free cash flow yield of 3.29%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.94x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 8.62, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.42x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Exponent Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Professional Services industry,. The market capitalization is $3.7B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-02), Exponent Inc. (EXPO) reported $582.0M in annual revenue (up from $558.5M in FY2024, +4.2% YoY) and $106.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($536.8M revenue, $100.3M net income) through FY2025, EXPO scaled operating cash flow to $131.7M and free cash flow to $122.3M, backed by $777.5M in total assets against $174.2M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (A- • RQD 81/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $51.91 – $83.18 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 35.1x trailing P/E and 28.7x EV/EBITDA against 20.6% operating margins and a 0.94x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The sector and industry classification (Consumer Discretionary / Professional Services) is the only contextual link provided.
- Key Question #1: Can EXPO sustain or expand its 20.6% operating margin and 28.6% ROIC against Professional Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $582.0M and free cash flow of $122.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $174.2M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is EXPO's 32.6x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.94x)?
EXPO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Exponent Inc. (EXPO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Exponent Inc. (EXPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EXPO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $86.58?
Strong returns on capital (ROIC 28.6%) and a robust balance sheet (Altman Z 8.62, Piotroski F 8/9) support the A- RQD rating.
Don't sleep on EXPO's setup in Consumer Discretionary. Strong returns on capital (ROIC 28.6%) and a robust balance sheet (Altman Z 8.62, Piotroski F 8/9) support the A- RQD rating.. Beta of 0.94 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (81/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — EXPO's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Demanding valuation, with P/E (TTM) of 35.1 and EV/EBITDA of 28.7 against a 3.29% FCF yield, leaves limited margin for error.
Fading this rally in EXPO at $80.26. Demanding valuation, with P/E (TTM) of 35.1 and EV/EBITDA of 28.7 against a 3.29% FCF yield, leaves limited margin for error.. With a beta of 0.94 and the stock sitting at $80.26 (52-wk range $51.91–$83.18), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.