Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FCNCA Stock slipped -1.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FCNCA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NASDAQ: FCNCA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $2,352.64 (-1.25% 1D, market cap $26.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FCNCA ranks #121 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FCNCA compare to CFG and BBDO in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FCNCA carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, CFG (Citizens Financial Group Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 15.1x, ROIC 2.1%, cap $26.75B) and BBDO (Banco Bradesco Sa (each representing one Common Share)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $27.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RF leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while BBD leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCNCA?
▼
Per FCNCA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000798941), First Citizens BancShares Inc. generated $9.54B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $2.21B in net income, and $2.21B in free cash flow against $229.70B in total assets and $93.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 88% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Capital intensity & 27.3% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FCNCA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, FCNCA faces multiple-compression risk if 12.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($2,162.03) or 200D SMA ($2,066.15) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($2,469.10) toward Bear Floor ($1,925.90).
Why FCNCA Stock slipped -1.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) slipped -1.25% to $2352.64, trading at 88% of its 52-week range ($1759.27 – $2429.96). Solid steady margins (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 12x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 88% of its 52-week range ($1759.27 – $2429.96) with RSI-14 at 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5% around $2352.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.2B annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
First Citizens BancShares (NASDAQ:FCNCA) has outperformed the market over the past 5 years by 12.61% on an annualized basis producing an average annual return of 23.05%. Currently, First Citizens BancShares has a market
FedEx (NYSE:FDX) reported higher revenue, earnings and free cash flow in its third calendar quarter, supported by growth in business-to-business shipping, international air freight and premium business-to-consumer servic
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FCNCA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FCNCA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FCNCA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FCNCA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FCNCA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FCNCA vs. CFG, BBDO, BBD, RF)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) ranks #121 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #103 by equity capitalization ($26.57B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RF leads on earnings valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E, while BBD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.9% ROIC and — gross margin. FCNCA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCNCA
ACTIVE
First Citizens BancShares Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 12.2x | — | 2.6% | -1.25% | $26.57B | Benchmark Subject |
| CFG Citizens Financial Group Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 15.1x | — | 2.1% | -2.96% | $26.75B | /cfg-vs-fcnca → |
| BBDO Banco Bradesco Sa (each representing one Common Share) | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -2.81% | $27.10B | /bbdo-vs-fcnca → |
| BBD Banco Bradesco Sa | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -3.04% | $28.55B | /bbd-vs-fcnca → |
| RF Regions Financial Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 11.4x | — | 0.1% | -1.07% | $24.34B | /rf-vs-fcnca → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000798941In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) reported GAAP revenue of $9.54B (-2.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.76B , and -49.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.21B, operating cash flow of $2.92B, and free cash flow of $2.21B (-13.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, FCNCA closed FY2025 with $229.70B in total assets against $93.36B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $9.54B | $2.21B | $2.92B | $2.21B | $229.70B | $93.36B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $9.76B | $2.78B | $2.99B | $2.56B | $223.72B | $90.67B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $18.79B | $11.47B | $2.66B | $1.81B | $22.54B | $5.28B |
3. FCNCA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FCNCA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NASDAQ: FCNCA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $2,352.64 (-1.25% 1D, market cap $26.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FCNCA ranks #121 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FCNCA compare to CFG and BBDO in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FCNCA carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, CFG (Citizens Financial Group Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 15.1x, ROIC 2.1%, cap $26.75B) and BBDO (Banco Bradesco Sa (each representing one Common Share)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $27.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RF leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while BBD leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCNCA?
Per FCNCA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000798941), First Citizens BancShares Inc. generated $9.54B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $2.21B in net income, and $2.21B in free cash flow against $229.70B in total assets and $93.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FCNCA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FCNCA last traded at $2,352.64 (-1.25% on volume of 69,954 shares), positioning the stock +8.82% above its 50-day simple moving average ($2,162.03) and +13.87% above its 200-day simple moving average ($2,066.15). Across its 52-week range of $1,759.27 to $2,429.96, FCNCA sits at the 88.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($2,235.01 to $2,470.27).
FCNCA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FCNCA stock moving today?
Why FCNCA Stock slipped -1.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 12x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
FCNCA — First Citizens BancShares Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, FCNCA carries an RQD Score of 71 and a letter grade of B-, labeled "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 2.6% and an FCF yield of 8.22%. A high FCF yield alongside a low ROIC suggests cash generation is strong relative to market value, while the modest return on invested capital indicates limited efficiency in deploying that capital. For a prospective investor, the cash-yield appeal must be weighed against the lower capital-return profile.
- Whale 13F Flow: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score points to meaningful institutional interest; an investor should note that the underlying 13F holder detail is not itemized in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is positive but not top-tier; the specific transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects a beta of 1.09 and sector sensitivity. A beta slightly above 1.0 implies the stock has tended to move modestly more than the broader market, so drawdowns and rallies may be amplified in risk-off or risk-on regimes.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These are moderate readings: the Z-score and F-score point to a sound but not exceptional profile.
Upside drivers per these inputs include institutional accumulation and cash yield. Valuation tradeoffs include a P/E (TTM) of 12.2 against an EV/EBITDA of 26.2, which should be read with the source's caveat that enterprise-value metrics for banks are not directly comparable to operating-company multiples. The score is an analytical summary, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Business
First Citizens BancShares Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and Major Banks industry, per the profile section. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer segments, or revenue-generating activities beyond sector classification. Its market capitalization is $26.9B per the profile and market data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $9541.0M | $2603.1M | $2206.0M | N/A | $2213.0M | N/A | $93357.0M |
| FY 2024 | $9758.0M | $3276.9M | $2777.0M | N/A | $2559.0M | N/A | $90671.4M |
| FY 2023 | $18787.0M | $13529.9M | $11466.0M | N/A | $1814.6M | N/A | $5275.4M |
Per the SEC financials, net income declined from $11466.0M in FY 2023 to $2777.0M in FY 2024 and $2206.0M in FY 2025, and revenue moved from $18787.0M to $9758.0M to $9541.0M over the same periods. Per the market data, operating margin is 28.2%, net margin is 23.1%, and gross margin is 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 2.6%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported debt rose from $5275.4M in FY 2023 to $93357.0M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials; the source does not explain the change.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six headlines are dated within roughly the prior 15 hours of the data timestamp. Two are tagged CATALYST (green): a Yahoo Finance report on a stock climb after a Q3 earnings beat, and a Yahoo Finance report on the stock "soaring" that day. The remaining four are tagged MARKET WIRE (yellow): a Benzinga long-horizon return piece, a Seeking Alpha item on the 2026 Q3 earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-23, a Yahoo Finance earnings preview, and a Yahoo Finance Q2 "buy, sell, or hold" piece. Per the news section, the Q3 earnings beat is the primary catalyst; the remaining items are general coverage without specific figures in the source data. Risk watch items are not itemized in the source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are present.
Open Questions
- What is the composition of the 13F institutional holder base behind the Whale 13F Flow score of 18/20?
- What drove the decline in reported net income and revenue from FY 2023 to FY 2025, and what explains the rise in reported debt?
- Why is EPS reported as N/A across all periods despite a reported EPS (TTM) of 195.34?
- What specific transactions make up the SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow behind the Insider Conviction score?
- What is the source of the 0% gross margin figure, given the reported operating and net margins?
FCNCA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FCNCA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2,352.64?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FCNCA (B- • RQD 71/100) a Buy at $2382.50?
Welcome to the FCNCA (First Citizens BancShares Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 71/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Major Banks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on FCNCA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FCNCA, but look at what you are paying: 12.2x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless First Citizens BancShares Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
FCNCA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FCNCA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Banks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2382.50 (52-wk range $1759.27 - $2429.96), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.