Yahoo Finance report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FOR Stock surged +2.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Forestar Group Inc (FOR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FOR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Forestar Group Inc (NYSE: FOR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $24.55 (+2.55% 1D, market cap $1.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, FOR ranks #1029 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FOR compare to MMI and IIPR in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate), FOR carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, MMI (Marcus & Millichap Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.8%, cap $1.06B) and IIPR (Innovative Industrial Properties Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $1.43B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FOR leads on earnings multiple (7.6x) while FOR leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FOR?
▼
Per FOR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001406587), Forestar Group Inc generated $1.66B in revenue (+10.1% YoY), $167.9M in net income, and -$199.9M in free cash flow against $3.18B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 35% Net Buy • Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (38.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FOR Turnaround Squeeze
While FOR currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($26.33) and Max Pain ($25.78) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $33.66.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why FOR Stock surged +2.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Forestar Group Inc (FOR) surged +2.55% to $24.55, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($22.81 – $32.06). Stretched risk/reward at 8x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($22.81 – $32.06) with RSI-14 at 38.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.2% around $24.55 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HHH's MPC earnings surge 32% in Q2 2026, fueled by robust residential land sales and rising homebuyer demand. Can the momentum continue?
Forestar Group (NYSE:FOR) reported fourth-quarter net income of $59.2 million, or $1.15 per diluted share, on revenue of $580.8 million, as the lot developer navigated continued affordability pressures and cautious homeb
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FOR)
- ✓Walkthrough of FOR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
FOR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FOR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FOR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FOR)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FOR vs. MMI, IIPR, EFC, BXDC)
Industry: Real Estate (54 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Forestar Group Inc (FOR) ranks #1029 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #519 by equity capitalization ($1.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FOR leads on earnings valuation at 7.6x trailing P/E, while FOR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.4% ROIC and — gross margin. IIPR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with FOR at 29/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOR
ACTIVE
Forestar Group Inc | E | 29/100 | 7.6x | — | 9.4% | +2.55% | $1.22B | Benchmark Subject |
| MMI Marcus & Millichap Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -1.8% | +3.96% | $1.06B | /mmi-vs-for → |
| IIPR Innovative Industrial Properties Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 12.5x | — | 5.4% | +4.54% | $1.43B | /iipr-vs-for → |
| EFC Ellington Financial Inc. | E | 34/100 | 10.1x | — | 8.2% | +1.14% | $1.47B | /efc-vs-for → |
| BXDC Blackstone Digital Infrastructure Trust Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | +0.44% | $1.59B | /bxdc-vs-for → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001406587 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Forestar Group Inc (FOR) reported GAAP revenue of $1.66B (+10.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.51B , and +15.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $167.9M, operating cash flow of -$197.7M, and free cash flow of -$199.9M (-24.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, FOR closed FY2025 with $3.18B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $1.66B | $167.9M | -$197.7M | -$199.9M | $3.18B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $1.51B | $203.4M | -$158.4M | -$160.6M | $2.96B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $1.44B | $166.9M | $364.1M | $364.1M | — | — |
3. FOR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FOR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Forestar Group Inc (NYSE: FOR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $24.55 (+2.55% 1D, market cap $1.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, FOR ranks #1029 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FOR compare to MMI and IIPR in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate), FOR carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, MMI (Marcus & Millichap Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.8%, cap $1.06B) and IIPR (Innovative Industrial Properties Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $1.43B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FOR leads on earnings multiple (7.6x) while FOR leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FOR?
Per FOR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001406587), Forestar Group Inc generated $1.66B in revenue (+10.1% YoY), $167.9M in net income, and -$199.9M in free cash flow against $3.18B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FOR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FOR last traded at $24.55 (+2.55% on volume of 263,506 shares), positioning the stock -6.76% below its 50-day simple moving average ($26.33) and -10.37% below its 200-day simple moving average ($27.39). Across its 52-week range of $22.81 to $32.06, FOR sits at the 18.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($22.78 to $26.32).
FOR — Forestar Group Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Forestar Group Inc (FOR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 29/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $24.55 (+2.55% 1D, market capitalization $1.22B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -15.65%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Forestar Group Inc is a NYSE-listed company classified under the Financials sector and Real Estate industry,. Reported revenue of $1.66B for FY 2025 is .
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Forestar Group Inc (FOR) reported $1.66B in annual revenue (up from $1.51B in FY2024, +10.1% YoY) and $167.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.44B revenue, $166.9M net income) through FY2025, FOR scaled operating cash flow to -$197.7M and free cash flow to -$199.9M, backed by $3.18B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 29/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -15.65% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $22.81 – $32.06 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 7.6x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are recorded in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can FOR sustain or expand its — operating margin and 9.4% ROIC against Real Estate peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.66B and free cash flow of -$199.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is FOR's 7.1x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
FOR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Forestar Group Inc (FOR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Forestar Group Inc (FOR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FOR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $24.55?
Trades at a 7.6x trailing P/E and 7.1x forward P/E with a 9.4% ROIC and 10.1% net margin.
Here is why I am bullish on FOR here at $23.94: Trades at a 7.6x trailing P/E and 7.1x forward P/E with a 9.4% ROIC and 10.1% net margin.. Compare FOR's 0.0% operating margin and 9.4% ROIC against the rest of Real Estate. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $22.74 are getting bought.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 29/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $23.94 and keeping dry powder in case we test $22.26.
Free cash flow was negative in FY 2025 (-$199.9M) and FY 2024 (-$160.6M), with a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 and an E-grade RQD rating.
I respect the product at Forestar Group Inc, but the stock at $23.94 is a different story. Free cash flow was negative in FY 2025 (-$199.9M) and FY 2024 (-$160.6M), with a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 and an E-grade RQD rating.. FCF yield is -15.65% and RQD sits at 29/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?