FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$21.29 -7.97% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $20.94

Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $2.05B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FTRE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FTRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Fortrea Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: FTRE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $21.29 (-7.97% 1D, market cap $2.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, FTRE ranks #711 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FTRE compare to CLOV and PSNL in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), FTRE carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CLOV (Clover Health Investments Corp. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.3%, cap $2.37B) and PSNL (Personalis Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTRE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ALHC leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FTRE?
▼

Per FTRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001965040), Fortrea Holdings Inc. generated $2.72B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), -$989.0M in net income, and -$9.1M in free cash flow against $2.72B in total assets and $1.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $20.95 (-1.62%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (32/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510032
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (14)SEC (5)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.7% Base Target
$27 Bull$19 Base$15 Bear
📬 FREE FTRE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FTRE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (32/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FTRE SCORES 32/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (44% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+6/20 pts (19% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 72% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
40
Grade D$21.34+12.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
37
Grade E$24.06+7.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
35
Grade E$25.88-17.7% Next Q
Current
32
Grade E$21.29-9.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (40) → E (32)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FTRE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While FTRE currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($20.53) and Max Pain ($22.35) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $27.47.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FTRE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FTRE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

FTRE Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (FTRE)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on FTRE. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FTRE)

  • ✓Walkthrough of FTRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FTRE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +73.80%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $23.13H $23.13L $21.29C $21.29VOL 2.87M
RES: $26.53SUP: $17.67SMA50: $20.53SMA200: $15.79
$27.29$22.60$17.90$13.20$8.50RES $26.53SUP $17.67$21.292026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FTRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
22.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +1.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FTRE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FTRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FTRE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FTRE)

Health Care Rank #711 of 1015 ⚔️ CLOV vs FTRE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (FTRE vs. CLOV, PSNL, ALHC, ACHC)

Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) ranks #711 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #249 by equity capitalization ($2.05B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FTRE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ALHC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and — gross margin. ALHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with FTRE at 32/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FTRE ACTIVE
Fortrea Holdings Inc.
E 32/100 — — -35.0% -7.97% $2.05B Benchmark Subject
CLOV
Clover Health Investments Corp. (Class A)
D- 36/100 — — -29.3% -2.62% $2.37B /clov-vs-ftre →
PSNL
Personalis Inc.
D- 36/100 — 22.7% -35.0% -0.66% $1.69B /psnl-vs-ftre →
ALHC
Alignment Healthcare Inc.
D+ 56/100 — — 13.9% -9.80% $1.52B /alhc-vs-ftre →
ACHC
Acadia Healthcare Company Inc.
D- 38/100 — — -24.8% +1.70% $2.79B /achc-vs-ftre →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001965040 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) reported GAAP revenue of $2.72B (+1.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.70B , and -4.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$989.0M, operating cash flow of $113.5M, and free cash flow of -$9.1M (-106.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, FTRE closed FY2025 with $2.72B in total assets against $1.05B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.72B -$989.0M $113.5M -$9.1M $2.72B $1.05B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.70B -$329.0M $262.8M $141.5M $3.58B $1.05B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.84B -$25.0M $168.4M $40.5M $3.41B $798.2M

3. FTRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FTRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Fortrea Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: FTRE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $21.29 (-7.97% 1D, market cap $2.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, FTRE ranks #711 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FTRE compare to CLOV and PSNL in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), FTRE carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CLOV (Clover Health Investments Corp. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.3%, cap $2.37B) and PSNL (Personalis Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTRE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ALHC leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FTRE?

Per FTRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001965040), Fortrea Holdings Inc. generated $2.72B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), -$989.0M in net income, and -$9.1M in free cash flow against $2.72B in total assets and $1.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FTRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FTRE last traded at $21.29 (-7.97% on volume of 2,873,556 shares), positioning the stock +3.70% above its 50-day simple moving average ($20.53) and +34.83% above its 200-day simple moving average ($15.79). Across its 52-week range of $8.55 to $26.16, FTRE sits at the 72.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($18.63 to $23.95).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 32/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

FTRE — Fortrea Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $21.29 (-7.97% 1D, market capitalization $2.05B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -32.0%, and free cash flow yield of -0.41%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 0.99x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.45, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.86x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Fortrea Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector and Medical Specialities industry.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) reported $2.72B in annual revenue (up from $2.70B in FY2024, +1.0% YoY) and -$989.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.84B revenue, -$25.0M net income) through FY2025, FTRE scaled operating cash flow to $113.5M and free cash flow to -$9.1M, backed by $2.72B in total assets against $1.05B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -0.41% and institutional whale pillar of 14/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.55 – $26.16 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -32.0% operating margins and a 0.99x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Medical Specialities (Health Care), FTRE carries a macro regime beta of 0.99 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can FTRE sustain or expand its -32.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Medical Specialities peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.72B and free cash flow of -$9.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.05B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is FTRE's 29.0x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.99x)?

FTRE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FTRE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FTRE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $21.29?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FTRE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FTRE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $24.48 (+15.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional whale/13F flow scores 17 / 20 and a Barclays price target was raised to $26 amid the recent rally.

Institutional whale/13F flow scores 17 / 20 and a Barclays price target was raised to $26 amid the recent rally.. When you look under the hood at FTRE, Fundamental Cash Engine is 4/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (14/20) has been quietly accumulating below $26.16. My 12M target is $24.48.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — FTRE's 5/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $18.10 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $21.29

Negative operating income of -$872.6M, ROIC of -35%, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 point to weak cash generation and financial distress

Fading this rally in FTRE at $21.29. Negative operating income of -$872.6M, ROIC of -35%, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 point to weak cash generation and financial distress risk.. With a beta of 0.99 and the stock sitting at $21.29 (52-wk range $8.55–$26.16), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%