Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FTRE Stock dropped -5.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FTRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Fortrea Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: FTRE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $20.02 (-5.96% 1D, market cap $2.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, FTRE ranks #711 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FTRE compare to CLOV and PSNL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), FTRE carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CLOV (Clover Health Investments Corp. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.3%, cap $2.37B) and PSNL (Personalis Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTRE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ALHC leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FTRE?
▼
Per FTRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001965040), Fortrea Holdings Inc. generated $2.72B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), -$989.0M in net income, and -$9.1M in free cash flow against $2.72B in total assets and $1.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 65% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FTRE Turnaround Squeeze
While FTRE currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($20.53) and Max Pain ($21.02) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $27.47.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why FTRE Stock dropped -5.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) dropped -5.96% to $20.02, trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($8.55 – $26.16). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($8.55 – $26.16) with RSI-14 at 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $20.02 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Clinical research company Fortrea Holdings (NASDAQ:FTRE) reported Q3 2026 results beating Wall Street’s revenue expectations, but sales fell by 1.4% year on year to $691.5 million. The company’s full-year revenue guidanc
Fortrea Holdings reported Q3 2026 revenue of US$691.5 million and returned to a modest profit, while also narrowing and raising full year 2026 revenue guidance to a range of US$2.665 billion to US$2.69 billion. The acqui
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FTRE)
- ✓Walkthrough of FTRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
FTRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FTRE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FTRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FTRE)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (FTRE vs. CLOV, PSNL, ALHC, ACHC)
Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) ranks #711 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #249 by equity capitalization ($2.05B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FTRE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ALHC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and — gross margin. ALHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with FTRE at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTRE
ACTIVE
Fortrea Holdings Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.96% | $2.05B | Benchmark Subject |
| CLOV Clover Health Investments Corp. (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -29.3% | -3.36% | $2.37B | /clov-vs-ftre → |
| PSNL Personalis Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | 22.7% | -35.0% | -0.38% | $1.69B | /psnl-vs-ftre → |
| ALHC Alignment Healthcare Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | 13.9% | -3.71% | $1.52B | /alhc-vs-ftre → |
| ACHC Acadia Healthcare Company Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -24.8% | -1.13% | $2.79B | /achc-vs-ftre → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001965040 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) reported GAAP revenue of $2.72B (+1.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.70B , and -4.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$989.0M, operating cash flow of $113.5M, and free cash flow of -$9.1M (-106.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, FTRE closed FY2025 with $2.72B in total assets against $1.05B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.72B | -$989.0M | $113.5M | -$9.1M | $2.72B | $1.05B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.70B | -$329.0M | $262.8M | $141.5M | $3.58B | $1.05B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.84B | -$25.0M | $168.4M | $40.5M | $3.41B | $798.2M |
3. FTRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FTRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Fortrea Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: FTRE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $20.02 (-5.96% 1D, market cap $2.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, FTRE ranks #711 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FTRE compare to CLOV and PSNL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), FTRE carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CLOV (Clover Health Investments Corp. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.3%, cap $2.37B) and PSNL (Personalis Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FTRE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ALHC leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FTRE?
Per FTRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001965040), Fortrea Holdings Inc. generated $2.72B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), -$989.0M in net income, and -$9.1M in free cash flow against $2.72B in total assets and $1.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FTRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FTRE last traded at $20.02 (-5.96% on volume of 1,752,222 shares), positioning the stock -2.48% below its 50-day simple moving average ($20.53) and +26.79% above its 200-day simple moving average ($15.79). Across its 52-week range of $8.55 to $26.16, FTRE sits at the 65.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($17.52 to $22.52).
FTRE — Fortrea Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $20.02 (-5.96% 1D, market capitalization $2.05B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -32.0%, and free cash flow yield of -0.41%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 0.99x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.45, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.86x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Fortrea Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector and Medical Specialities industry.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) reported $2.72B in annual revenue (up from $2.70B in FY2024, +1.0% YoY) and -$989.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.84B revenue, -$25.0M net income) through FY2025, FTRE scaled operating cash flow to $113.5M and free cash flow to -$9.1M, backed by $2.72B in total assets against $1.05B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -0.41% and institutional whale pillar of 14/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.55 – $26.16 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -32.0% operating margins and a 0.99x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Medical Specialities (Health Care), FTRE carries a macro regime beta of 0.99 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can FTRE sustain or expand its -32.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Medical Specialities peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.72B and free cash flow of -$9.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.05B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is FTRE's 29.0x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.99x)?
FTRE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FTRE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.02?
Institutional whale/13F flow scores 17 / 20 and a Barclays price target was raised to $26 amid the recent rally.
Institutional whale/13F flow scores 17 / 20 and a Barclays price target was raised to $26 amid the recent rally.. When you look under the hood at FTRE, Fundamental Cash Engine is 4/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (14/20) has been quietly accumulating below $26.16. My 12M target is $24.48.
Both sides have a point here — FTRE's 5/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Negative operating income of -$872.6M, ROIC of -35%, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 point to weak cash generation and financial distress
Fading this rally in FTRE at $21.29. Negative operating income of -$872.6M, ROIC of -35%, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 point to weak cash generation and financial distress risk.. With a beta of 0.99 and the stock sitting at $21.29 (52-wk range $8.55–$26.16), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.