Yahoo Finance report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GEVO Stock surged +3.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gevo Inc. (GEVO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GEVO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Gevo Inc. (NASDAQ: GEVO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $1.25 (+3.31% 1D, market cap $309.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, GEVO ranks #252 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GEVO compare to ASPI and OEC in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), GEVO carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -2.9%. By comparison, ASPI (ASP Isotopes Inc.) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $309.7M) and OEC (Orion S.A.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.2%, cap $316.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEVO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GEVO?
▼
Per GEVO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001392380), Gevo Inc. generated $160.6M in revenue (+849.3% YoY), -$33.8M in net income, and -$43.5M in free cash flow against $718.9M in total assets and $164.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 9% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 48.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GEVO Turnaround Squeeze
While GEVO currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.40) and Max Pain ($1.31) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.12.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GEVO Stock surged +3.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gevo Inc. (GEVO) surged +3.31% to $1.25, trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($1.09 – $2.97). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($1.09 – $2.97) with RSI-14 at 48.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.9% around $1.25 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CarbonCredits.com report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gevo made headlines with a three-year agreement to sell carbon removal credits from its North Dakota project through CEEZER, a concrete step toward turning its carbon abatement pitch into contracted revenue. For Gevo sha
ENGLEWOOD, Colo., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gevo, Inc. (NASDAQ: GEVO) today announced it will host a conference call at 4:30 p.m. ET Tuesday, November 10 to report its financial results for the third quarter ende
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GEVO)
- ✓Walkthrough of GEVO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GEVO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GEVO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GEVO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GEVO)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (GEVO vs. ASPI, OEC, ALTO, NL)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gevo Inc. (GEVO) ranks #252 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #198 by equity capitalization ($309.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GEVO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.4% ROIC and 30.4% gross margin. ALTO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with GEVO at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEVO
ACTIVE
Gevo Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | — | -2.9% | +3.31% | $309.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| ASPI ASP Isotopes Inc. | E | 21/100 | — | 14.3% | -35.0% | -5.16% | $309.7M | /aspi-vs-gevo → |
| OEC Orion S.A. | D- | 39/100 | — | 19.9% | 2.2% | +1.08% | $316.5M | /oec-vs-gevo → |
| ALTO Alto Ingredients Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 3.8% | 2.0% | 0.00% | $283.1M | /alto-vs-gevo → |
| NL NLI Holdings Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 30.4% | 3.4% | +1.72% | $347.7M | /nl-vs-gevo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001392380In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Gevo Inc. (GEVO) reported GAAP revenue of $160.6M (+849.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $16.9M , and +833.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$33.8M, operating cash flow of -$13.4M, and free cash flow of -$43.5M (+59.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, GEVO closed FY2025 with $718.9M in total assets against $164.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $160.6M | -$33.8M | -$13.4M | -$43.5M | $718.9M | $164.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $16.9M | -$78.6M | -$57.4M | -$108.5M | $583.9M | $67.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $17.2M | -$66.2M | -$53.7M | -$53.7M | — | — |
3. GEVO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GEVO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Gevo Inc. (NASDAQ: GEVO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $1.25 (+3.31% 1D, market cap $309.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, GEVO ranks #252 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GEVO compare to ASPI and OEC in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), GEVO carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -2.9%. By comparison, ASPI (ASP Isotopes Inc.) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $309.7M) and OEC (Orion S.A.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.2%, cap $316.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEVO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GEVO?
Per GEVO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001392380), Gevo Inc. generated $160.6M in revenue (+849.3% YoY), -$33.8M in net income, and -$43.5M in free cash flow against $718.9M in total assets and $164.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GEVO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GEVO last traded at $1.25 (+3.31% on volume of 2,969,356 shares), positioning the stock -10.71% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.40) and -26.90% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.71). Across its 52-week range of $1.09 to $2.97, GEVO sits at the 8.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($1.11 to $1.39).
GEVO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GEVO stock moving today?
Why GEVO Stock surged +3.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
GEVO — Gevo Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, GEVO scores 24 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 (ROIC -2.9%; FCF yield -14.55%), Whale 13F Flow at 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 6/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20 (Altman Z 0.2; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.35).
Investor implication: the weakest pillars are the cash engine and the ownership-flow signals, meaning the business is not currently converting capital into positive returns or free cash, and the rating system finds little evidence of conviction from insiders or large institutions. The balance sheet pillar scores somewhat higher than the others, but an Altman Z of 0.2 sits in a range the rating treats as distress-adjacent, so the modest score reflects forensic caution rather than comfort. A prospective investor would need to weigh any upside narrative against negative free cash flow and an unfavorable forensic profile. The verdict is a quantitative screen output, not a recommendation.
Business
Gevo Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Materials sector and Major Chemicals industry, per the profile section. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. The reported revenue figures and carbon removal credit sales referenced in the news wire indicate the company generates revenue from carbon-related credit transactions, but the source data does not further detail its business lines or how it monetizes them.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $160.6M | $-20.2M | $-33.8M | N/A | $-43.5M | $81.2M | $164.8M |
| FY 2024 | $16.9M | $-90.8M | $-78.6M | N/A | $-108.5M | $189.4M | $67.1M |
| FY 2023 | $17.2M | $-81.8M | $-66.2M | N/A | $-53.7M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported net losses in all three periods, with FY 2025 revenue rising sharply to $160.6M from $16.9M in FY 2024, while operating and net losses narrowed. Per the market data, the operating margin is -12.6%, net margin -21.1%, gross margin 0%, and ROIC -2.9%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.35. Cash fell from $189.4M to $81.2M while debt rose from $67.1M to $164.8M across the two most recent reported years.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, the wire contains six items, all related to GEVO, with light signals of mostly YELLOW (market wire) and one GREEN catalyst. The headlines cover a stock move reported as trading up, a price target maintained at $14 by H.C. Wainwright, a sale of 10,000 carbon removal credits with the stock gaining 5%, and several general quote and forecast pages. The only item tagged as a catalyst is the carbon credit sale. The price target headline stands out against the $1.21 price in market data, but the source does not provide the basis for the target. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the company's product mix and what share of FY 2025 revenue comes from carbon credit sales versus other activities?
- Why did cash decline by roughly $108M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 and how is the company funding operating losses?
- What is the basis for the $14 price target referenced in the news wire, given the $1.21 price?
- What are the debt maturities and covenant terms behind the increase in debt to $164.8M?
- What drove the swing from $16.9M to $160.6M in revenue, and is that revenue recurring?
GEVO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gevo Inc. (GEVO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CarbonCredits.com report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Gevo Inc. (GEVO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GEVO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.25?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GEVO (E • RQD 24/100) a Buy at $1.21?
Welcome to the GEVO (Gevo Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 24/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on GEVO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GEVO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Gevo Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
GEVO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GEVO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.21 (52-wk range $1.09 - $2.97), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.