Yahoo Finance report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GFUZ Stock advanced +1.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GFUZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, General Fusion Group Ltd. (NASDAQ: GFUZ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $6.09 (+1.33% 1D, market cap $387.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, GFUZ ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GFUZ compare to HNRG and ELLO in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), GFUZ carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HNRG (Hallador Energy Company) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 26.9%, cap $499.7M) and ELLO (Ellomay Capital Ltd (Israel)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $283.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HNRG leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while HNRG leads on capital efficiency (26.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GFUZ?
▼
Per GFUZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002074850), General Fusion Group Ltd. generated $90.2M in revenue (-38.0% YoY), -$31.4M in net income, and -$24.4M in free cash flow against $60.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 5% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 40.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GFUZ Turnaround Squeeze
While GFUZ currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.37) and Max Pain ($6.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $15.59.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GFUZ Stock advanced +1.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) advanced +1.33% to $6.09, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($5.65 – $14.85). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($5.65 – $14.85) with RSI-14 at 40.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.09 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers Youlife Group (NASDAQ:YOUL) shares moved upwards by 12.9% to $0.35 during Wednesday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $28.4 million. Founder Group (NASDAQ:FGL) shares rose 9.48%
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GFUZ)
- ✓Walkthrough of GFUZ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GFUZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -38.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GFUZ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GFUZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GFUZ)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (GFUZ vs. HNRG, ELLO, NNE, EDN)
Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)Across 116 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) ranks #108 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #91 by equity capitalization ($387.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HNRG leads on earnings valuation at 13.2x trailing P/E, while HNRG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.9% ROIC and — gross margin. HNRG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with GFUZ at 29/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GFUZ
ACTIVE
General Fusion Group Ltd. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.33% | $387.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| HNRG Hallador Energy Company | D+ | 54/100 | 13.2x | — | 26.9% | -5.53% | $499.7M | /hnrg-vs-gfuz → |
| ELLO Ellomay Capital Ltd (Israel) | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | +0.99% | $283.9M | /ello-vs-gfuz → |
| NNE Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | — | -6.7% | -5.92% | $588.5M | /nne-vs-gfuz → |
| EDN Empresa Distribuidora Y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (Edenor) | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -3.01% | $685.9M | /edn-vs-gfuz → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002074850 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) reported GAAP revenue of $90.2M (-38.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $145.3M ) , GAAP net income of -$31.4M, operating cash flow of -$24.0M, and free cash flow of -$24.4M (+17.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, GFUZ closed FY2025 with $60.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $90.2M | -$31.4M | -$24.0M | -$24.4M | $60.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $145.3M | -$57.8M | -$29.1M | -$29.8M | $19.0M | — |
3. GFUZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GFUZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, General Fusion Group Ltd. (NASDAQ: GFUZ) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $6.09 (+1.33% 1D, market cap $387.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, GFUZ ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GFUZ compare to HNRG and ELLO in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), GFUZ carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HNRG (Hallador Energy Company) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 13.2x, ROIC 26.9%, cap $499.7M) and ELLO (Ellomay Capital Ltd (Israel)) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $283.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HNRG leads on earnings multiple (13.2x) while HNRG leads on capital efficiency (26.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GFUZ?
Per GFUZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002074850), General Fusion Group Ltd. generated $90.2M in revenue (-38.0% YoY), -$31.4M in net income, and -$24.4M in free cash flow against $60.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GFUZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GFUZ last traded at $6.09 (+1.33% on volume of 49,516 shares), positioning the stock -17.37% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.37) and -34.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.33). Across its 52-week range of $5.65 to $14.85, GFUZ sits at the 4.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.33 to $6.85).
GFUZ — General Fusion Group Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 29/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $6.09 (+1.33% 1D, market capitalization $387.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -5.91%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) is a NASDAQ-listed operating company in the Electric Utilities: Central industry (Utilities sector) with an equity market capitalization of $381.9M. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 0%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35% (free cash flow yield of -5.91%). Within the Electric Utilities: Central peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) reported $90.2M in annual revenue (up from $145.3M in FY2024, -38.0% YoY) and -$31.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($145.3M revenue, -$57.8M net income) through FY2025, GFUZ scaled operating cash flow to -$24.0M and free cash flow to -$24.4M, backed by $60.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 29/100): Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -5.91% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.65 – $14.85 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, butterfly links, or proprietary signals are recorded. The investor should note the absence of mapped dependencies rather than infer them.
- Key Question #1: Can GFUZ sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Electric Utilities: Central peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $90.2M and free cash flow of -$24.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GFUZ's equity valuation to Utilities capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GFUZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GFUZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.09?
Reported cash rose from $6.4M to $49.1M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 while the Altman Z-Score sits at 2.5 and Debt/Equity at 0.5.
Long GFUZ at $6.01 targeting $7.21. Reported cash rose from $6.4M to $49.1M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 while the Altman Z-Score sits at 2.5 and Debt/Equity at 0.5.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $5.65 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $6.01 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Utilities.
Net losses of -$31.4M in FY 2025 and ROIC of -35% against zero reported revenue leave the business with no demonstrated cash engine.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short GFUZ above $6.01. Net losses of -$31.4M in FY 2025 and ROIC of -35% against zero reported revenue leave the business with no demonstrated cash engine.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20) and FCF yield (-5.91%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $14.85.