Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GIII Stock slipped -0.26% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GIII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, G-III Apparel Group LTD. (NASDAQ: GIII) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $30.28 (-0.26% 1D, market cap $1.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GIII ranks #305 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GIII compare to CRI and REF in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), GIII carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.4%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, CRI (Carter's Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $1.16B) and REF (Reformation Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $934.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRI leads on earnings multiple (13.3x) while CRI leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GIII?
▼
Per GIII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000821002), G-III Apparel Group LTD. generated $2.96B in revenue (-7.0% YoY), $67.4K in net income, and $299.1M in free cash flow against $2.61B in total assets and $4.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.37 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (65.2) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GIII Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, GIII faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 36.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($28.67) or 200D SMA ($30.85) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($30.69) toward Bear Floor ($23.94).
Why GIII Stock slipped -0.26% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) slipped -0.26% to $30.28, trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($24.61 – $37.54). Solid 39% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($24.61 – $37.54) with RSI-14 at 65.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $30.28 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 39.4% gross margin and $299.1M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CRI's Q3 earnings beat estimates as pricing, productivity and retail momentum lift margins, while cautious consumer demand prompts a lowered sales outlook.
Crocs (CROX) is at a 52-week high, but can investors hope for more gains in the future? We take a look at the company's fundamentals for clues.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (GIII Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
GIII Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GIII today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GIII. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GIII)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GIII vs. CRI, REF, UA, CPRI)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) ranks #305 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #479 by equity capitalization ($1.30B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CRI leads on earnings valuation at 13.3x trailing P/E, while CRI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.3% ROIC and 45.4% gross margin. GIII currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIII
ACTIVE
G-III Apparel Group LTD. | C- | 61/100 | — | 39.4% | 6.3% | -0.26% | $1.30B | Benchmark Subject |
| CRI Carter's Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 13.3x | 45.4% | 11.3% | -5.51% | $1.16B | /cri-vs-giii → |
| REF Reformation Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | -2.47% | $934.6M | /ref-vs-giii → |
| UA Under Armour Inc. (Class C) | E | 26/100 | — | 45.5% | -9.5% | -0.61% | $2.08B | /ua-vs-giii → |
| CPRI Capri Holdings Limited | D | 50/100 | 23.1x | 62.3% | 10.4% | +16.31% | $2.12B | /cpri-vs-giii → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000821002In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) reported GAAP revenue of $2.96B (-7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.18B , and +272.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $67.4K, operating cash flow of $299.1M, and free cash flow of $299.1M (-5.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, GIII closed FY2025 with $2.61B in total assets against $4.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.37, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $2.96B | $67.4K | $299.1M | $299.1M | $2.61B | $4.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-31 | $3.18B | $193.3K | $316.4M | $316.4M | $2.48B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-31 | $793.4M | $174.7K | $587.6M | $587.6M | — | — |
3. GIII Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GIII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, G-III Apparel Group LTD. (NASDAQ: GIII) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $30.28 (-0.26% 1D, market cap $1.30B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GIII ranks #305 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GIII compare to CRI and REF in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), GIII carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.4%, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, CRI (Carter's Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $1.16B) and REF (Reformation Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $934.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRI leads on earnings multiple (13.3x) while CRI leads on capital efficiency (11.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GIII?
Per GIII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000821002), G-III Apparel Group LTD. generated $2.96B in revenue (-7.0% YoY), $67.4K in net income, and $299.1M in free cash flow against $2.61B in total assets and $4.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GIII trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GIII last traded at $30.28 (-0.26% on volume of 416,508 shares), positioning the stock +5.62% above its 50-day simple moving average ($28.67) and -1.85% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.85). Across its 52-week range of $24.61 to $37.54, GIII sits at the 43.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($28.74 to $31.82).
GIII — G-III Apparel Group LTD.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, GIII scores 62 out of 100, a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 6.3% and an FCF yield of 22.98%. The FCF yield is high relative to the market-data ROIC, which suggests cash generation has been strong relative to the company's share price even though the return on invested capital is modest.
- Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. The RQD rating cites institutional accumulation and options positioning as the basis for this score. No underlying 13F holder detail is provided in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this score reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar and indicates the stock moves in line with the broader market with no defensive offset.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 3.37, Piotroski F is 7 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar and points to a balance sheet that is sound on these measures.
For a prospective investor, the composite profile is one of a financially sturdy balance sheet and strong cash conversion, offset by thin operating margins, limited return on capital, and low macro-regime fit. The upside case rests on sustained cash generation and balance-sheet strength; the valuation tradeoff is that a high FCF yield alongside a 3.7% operating margin and 0% net margin means reported earnings are not yet translating into bottom-line profit. The rating frames the stock as balanced rather than compelling in either direction.
Business
G-III Apparel Group LTD. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Apparel industry. The source data reports a gross margin of 39.4% and an operating margin of 3.7% per the market data section.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains six items, all tagged to GIII. The most recent headline is a Yahoo! Finance Canada market report, followed by Yahoo Finance and MarketBeat pieces noting a "Hold" rating from sell-side brokerages. A Simply Wall St item links the stock's valuation to a Marc Jacobs China deal. Two later items are tagged as CATALYST: a Yahoo Finance piece on a brand shift, and a TradingView item referencing a 320% one-year rally in VNCE, a peer-named ticker in the headline. Several headlines are flagged YELLOW (market wire) and two GREEN (catalyst). The news summaries are generic templates and do not provide the underlying facts of each event. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no graph-derived catalysts are available.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain status is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded for the Apparel industry. The source data therefore does not establish upstream supplier dependencies, downstream customer exposure, or sector correlation pathways. A prospective investor should recognize that the usual second-order ripple analysis cannot be performed from this dataset.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Analyst data: —
Holders data: —
The headline "Stock Now Rated 'Hold' by Sell-Side Brokerages" appears in the news wire, per the MarketBeat item, but the analyst_data section contains no consensus figures, price targets, or rating counts. No Form 4 insider, 13F institutional, or Congressional trade records are provided in the holders section.
Open Questions
- What are the trailing and forward EPS and P/E figures? The EPS fields are reported as N/A or unavailable, so the earnings-based valuation cannot be assessed.
- What explains the FY 2023 revenue figure of —, and is the FY 2023 cash and debt position available?
- Which specific institutional and insider transactions underlie the Whale 13F and Insider Conviction pillar scores?
- What is the sell-side consensus rating and price target distribution behind the "Hold" headline?
- Which product categories, brands, and customers drive the revenue decline from FY 2024 to FY 2025, and how do the Marc Jacobs and brand-shift news items relate to those figures?
GIII Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering G-III Apparel Group LTD. (GIII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GIII Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $30.28?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GIII (C • RQD 62/100) a Buy at $30.36?
Welcome to the GIII (G-III Apparel Group LTD.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Apparel. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on GIII — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GIII, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 39.4% gross margins. Unless G-III Apparel Group LTD. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
GIII cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GIII, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Apparel and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $30.36 (52-wk range $24.61 - $37.54), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.