Seeking Alpha report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GLOO Stock slipped -1.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GLOO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: GLOO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $2.93 (-1.68% 1D, market cap $272.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, GLOO ranks #635 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GLOO compare to TRVG and SMRT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), GLOO carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TRVG (trivago N.V.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $269.8M) and SMRT (SmartRent Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $262.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GLOO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RBBN leads on capital efficiency (-0.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GLOO?
▼
Per GLOO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0002069785), Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $94.7M in revenue (+307.7% YoY), -$157.1M in net income, and -$81.7M in free cash flow against $263.7M in total assets and $29.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.46 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 31.9 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GLOO Turnaround Squeeze
While GLOO currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.63) and Max Pain ($3.08) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.48.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GLOO Stock slipped -1.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) slipped -1.68% to $2.93, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.84 – $9.98). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.84 – $9.98) with RSI-14 at 31.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10% around $2.93 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GLOO)
- ✓Walkthrough of GLOO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GLOO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GLOO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GLOO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GLOO)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (GLOO vs. TRVG, SMRT, KDK, RBBN)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) ranks #635 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #453 by equity capitalization ($272.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GLOO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RBBN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.4% ROIC and 49.8% gross margin. TRVG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with GLOO at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOO
ACTIVE
Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.68% | $272.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| TRVG trivago N.V. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -6.02% | $269.8M | /trvg-vs-gloo → |
| SMRT SmartRent Inc. (Class A) | E | 30/100 | — | 32.7% | -35.0% | -1.46% | $262.5M | /smrt-vs-gloo → |
| KDK Kodiak AI Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -4.69% | $256.8M | /kdk-vs-gloo → |
| RBBN Ribbon Communications Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 49.8% | -0.4% | -4.91% | $292.1M | /rbbn-vs-gloo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0002069785In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) reported GAAP revenue of $94.7M (+307.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.2M , and +344.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$157.1M, operating cash flow of -$80.5M, and free cash flow of -$81.7M (-75.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, GLOO closed FY2025 with $263.7M in total assets against $29.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.46, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $94.7M | -$157.1M | -$80.5M | -$81.7M | $263.7M | $29.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-31 | $23.2M | -$85.7M | -$46.1M | -$46.6M | $120.8M | $67.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-31 | $21.3M | -$48.3M | -$41.4M | -$41.4M | — | — |
3. GLOO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GLOO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: GLOO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $2.93 (-1.68% 1D, market cap $272.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, GLOO ranks #635 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GLOO compare to TRVG and SMRT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), GLOO carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TRVG (trivago N.V.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $269.8M) and SMRT (SmartRent Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $262.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GLOO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RBBN leads on capital efficiency (-0.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GLOO?
Per GLOO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0002069785), Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $94.7M in revenue (+307.7% YoY), -$157.1M in net income, and -$81.7M in free cash flow against $263.7M in total assets and $29.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GLOO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GLOO last traded at $2.93 (-1.68% on volume of 264,865 shares), positioning the stock -19.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.63) and -38.70% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.78). Across its 52-week range of $2.84 to $9.98, GLOO sits at the 1.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.0% ($2.64 to $3.22).
GLOO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GLOO stock moving today?
Why GLOO Stock slipped -1.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
GLOO — Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, GLOO scores 28 out of 100, a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are scored as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 4 / 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%). This is the weakest pillar and indicates the business is not currently converting capital into cash returns. For a prospective investor, there is no present cash-flow support for the share price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 3 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). Institutional signal is the lowest-scoring pillar in absolute terms, suggesting limited evidence of sophisticated accumulation.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). Insider and disclosed-trade signals are weak and offer little confirmation of management conviction through trading activity.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the broader market, with no defensive buffer.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20 (Altman Z 0.46; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.22). The Altman Z-Score of 0.46 is in the range the source data associates with financial distress risk, and the Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 indicates weak fundamental quality.
Taken together, the rating frames GLOO as a forensic-risk name. The upside case would have to rest on a turnaround in cash generation that the current data does not show. Valuation cannot be anchored to earnings, since P/E is not available in source data and net margin is -60%. Investors evaluating the stock today face a high probability that any upside depends on future execution rather than present fundamentals. This is an educational summary of the scoring, not personalized financial advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $94.7M | $-108.2M | $-157.1M | N/A | $-81.7M | $57.3M | $29.5M |
| FY 2024 | $23.2M | $-83.3M | $-85.7M | N/A | $-46.6M | $13.6M | $67.0M |
| FY 2023 | $21.3M | $-44.5M | $-48.3M | N/A | $-41.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials and market data, the company reported negative operating, net, and free-cash-flow results in each period shown, with operating margin and net margin both at -60% and ROIC at -35%. Gross margin is reported as 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.46 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9. Debt/Equity is 0.22 per the same rating. Reported debt was $67.0M in FY 2024 and $29.5M in FY 2025, and cash rose to $57.3M in FY 2025 from $13.6M in FY 2024.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items are tagged to GLOO:
- Management optimism into 2027 despite unprofitability (Seeking Alpha, YELLOW). Management commentary is positive, though the company is unprofitable.
- AI hackathon winners announced (Yahoo Finance UK, YELLOW). A product-community event with no quantified financial impact in the source data.
- Short interest report for September (MarketBeat, YELLOW). Short-interest data is referenced, but no figures are given in the source.
- Revenue expands while losses and cash decline persist (Kalkine, RED, RISK WATCH). This is the only item flagged as a risk and directly reflects the financial trend above.
- Sole voting power over 3.08M shares reported by one holder (Stock Titan, YELLOW). A single-holder position disclosure.
- Average price target of $12.00 (MarketBeat, YELLOW). See the analyst section below.
The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports supply_chain as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are GLOO's products, customers, and revenue model, given that the source data does not describe them?
- What drove the increase in revenue from $23.2M in FY 2024 to $94.7M in FY 2025, and is that growth recurring?
- What is the path to positive free cash flow, given FCF of $-81.7M in FY 2025?
- Who holds the 3.08M-share position and what is the institutional ownership profile, since holders data is not available?
- What analyst consensus rating and contributor count support the $12.00 average price target?
GLOO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kalkine report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) (GLOO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GLOO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.93?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GLOO (E • RQD 28/100) a Buy at $2.98?
Welcome to the GLOO (Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 28/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in EDP Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on GLOO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GLOO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Gloo Holdings Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
GLOO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GLOO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.98 (52-wk range $2.84 - $9.98), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.