My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

General Motors Company (GM) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$89.94 +2.91% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $90.24

General Motors Company (GM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $73.73B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GM Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, General Motors Company (NYSE: GM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $89.94 (+2.91% 1D, market cap $73.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GM ranks #380 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GM compare to RACE and PCAR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), GM carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.7%. By comparison, RACE (Ferrari N.V.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $92.64B) and PCAR (PACCAR Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $53.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PCAR leads on earnings multiple (22.7x) while PCAR leads on capital efficiency (10.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GM?
β–Ό

Per GM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001467858), General Motors Company generated $167.97B in revenue (-2.1% YoY), $2.78B in net income, and $17.56B in free cash flow against $281.28B in total assets and $98.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $90.24 (+0.33%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 10.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 52.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510057
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw C Β· Rk D
Cash (10)Whales (17)SEC (10)Macro (8)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.4% Base Target
$106 Bull$90 Base$70 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE GM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY GM SCORES 57/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±6.3% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.3) create a -12 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
49
Grade D$83.05-8.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$76.11+8.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$82.48+9% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$89.94-0.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (49) β†’ D+ (57)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, GM faces multiple-compression risk if 26.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($83.06) or 200D SMA ($80.67) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($89.54) toward Bear Floor ($69.84).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GMβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œGM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
2.71% Total Yield
0.91% Cash ($0.82/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.2% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $18,249

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $495/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.3K
Yr 2
$12.0K
Yr 3
$12.7K
Yr 4
$13.5K
Yr 5
$14.3K
Yr 6
$15.2K
Yr 7
$16.2K
Yr 8
$17.2K
Yr 9
$18.2K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GM)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of GM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +18.81%β–² RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $85.72H $89.94L $85.72C $89.94VOL 11.70M
RES: $84.38SUP: $74.63SMA50: $83.06SMA200: $80.67
$93.35$87.12$80.88$74.65$68.41RES $84.38SUP $74.63$89.942026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
19.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GM today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’
TSLA β†’ GM Confirmed Filing
General Motors integrated its EV lineup onto Tesla North American Charging Standard (NACS / Supercharger network), turning Tesla charging infrastructure and zero-emission regulatory credits into high-margin OEM monetization.
AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GM)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #380 of 1009 βš”οΈ RACE vs GM Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GM vs. RACE, PCAR, F, HMC)

Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, General Motors Company (GM) ranks #380 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #29 by equity capitalization ($73.73B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PCAR leads on earnings valuation at 22.7x trailing P/E, while PCAR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.0% ROIC and 20.1% gross margin. HMC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with GM at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GM ACTIVE
General Motors Company
D+ 57/100 26.0x β€” 1.7% +2.91% $73.73B Benchmark Subject
RACE
Ferrari N.V.
C 63/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +1.79% $92.64B /race-vs-gm β†’
PCAR
PACCAR Inc.
D+ 58/100 22.7x 20.1% 10.0% +0.81% $53.66B /pcar-vs-gm β†’
F
Ford Motor Company
D- 38/100 β€” 6.8% -6.1% +2.86% $48.92B /f-vs-gm β†’
HMC
Honda Motor Company Ltd.
C+ 67/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +0.97% $44.06B /hmc-vs-gm β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001467858 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), General Motors Company (GM) reported GAAP revenue of $167.97B (-2.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $171.61B , and +6.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.78B, operating cash flow of $26.87B, and free cash flow of $17.56B (+88.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, GM closed FY2025 with $281.28B in total assets against $98.15B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.15, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $167.97B $2.78B $26.87B $17.56B $281.28B $98.15B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $171.61B $5.96B $20.13B $9.30B $279.76B $96.38B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $157.66B $9.84B $20.93B $13.84B $189.19B $44.27B

3. GM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, General Motors Company (NYSE: GM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $89.94 (+2.91% 1D, market cap $73.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GM ranks #380 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GM compare to RACE and PCAR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), GM carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.7%. By comparison, RACE (Ferrari N.V.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $92.64B) and PCAR (PACCAR Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $53.66B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PCAR leads on earnings multiple (22.7x) while PCAR leads on capital efficiency (10.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GM?

Per GM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001467858), General Motors Company generated $167.97B in revenue (-2.1% YoY), $2.78B in net income, and $17.56B in free cash flow against $281.28B in total assets and $98.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GM last traded at $89.94 (+2.91% on volume of 8,431,307 shares), positioning the stock +8.28% above its 50-day simple moving average ($83.06) and +11.49% above its 200-day simple moving average ($80.67). Across its 52-week range of $66.75 to $91.85, GM sits at the 92.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.3% ($84.27 to $95.61).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 57/100 (D+) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

GM β€” General Motors Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

General Motors Company (GM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 57/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $89.94 (+2.91% 1D, market capitalization $73.73B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.7%, gross margin of β€”, operating margin of 1.7%, and free cash flow yield of 22.00%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 0.90x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.15, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.50x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

General Motors Company is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Auto Manufacturing industry. The profile identifies the company as an auto manufacturer with a market capitalization of $72.3B. β€”: product lines, customer segments, and revenue mix detail beyond the sector and industry classification.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), General Motors Company (GM) reported $167.97B in annual revenue (up from $171.61B in FY2024, -2.1% YoY) and $2.78B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($157.66B revenue, $9.84B net income) through FY2025, GM scaled operating cash flow to $26.87B and free cash flow to $17.56B, backed by $281.28B in total assets against $98.15B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D+ β€’ RQD 57/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 22.00% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $66.75 – $91.85 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 26.0x trailing P/E and 13.2x EV/EBITDA against 1.7% operating margins and a 0.90x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The butterfly graph records one upstream-to-GM dependency: Tesla as a source of charging network access and regulatory credits. The exposure is labeled undisclosed in percentage terms. The graph identifies a constraint: federal EPA tailpipe standard rollbacks or state ZEV waiver revocations could shrink the pure-margin regulatory credit sales pool, which the source cites at $2.7B+ annually at Tesla. A competing explanation is that Ionna multi-OEM charging buildouts and potential federal EV mandate relaxations reduce GM's structural dependence on Tesla charging and emissions credits. The 2nd-order watch item for an investor is therefore the regulatory environment for emissions credits, combined with the Tesla regulatory credit disclosure. β€”: direct supplier, distributor, or sector-correlation links beyond this single relationship.

  • Key Question #1: Can GM sustain or expand its 1.7% operating margin and 1.7% ROIC against Auto Manufacturing peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $167.97B and free cash flow of $17.56B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $98.15B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is GM's 24.2x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.90x)?

GM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for General Motors Company (GM) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to GM Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

GM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $89.94?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON GM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on GM:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ FCF Compounder Hunter πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $113.62 (+30.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Institutional accumulation and a 22% FCF yield provide the strongest support in the rating despite a weak balance sheet.

Here is why I am bullish on GM here at $87.40: Institutional accumulation and a 22% FCF yield provide the strongest support in the rating despite a weak balance sheet.. Compare GM's 1.7% operating margin and 1.7% ROIC against the rest of Auto Manufacturing. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $83.03 are getting bought.

SectorRotator πŸ‚ BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 26.0x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Auto Manufacturing. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $70.79 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $87.40

ROIC of 1.7%, an Altman Z of 1.15, and rising debt from $44.27B to $98.15B point to weak fundamentals behind the D+ rating.

Careful chasing GM at $87.40. ROIC of 1.7%, an Altman Z of 1.15, and rising debt from $44.27B to $98.15B point to weak fundamentals behind the D+ rating.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 1.7%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $70.79 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE