Seeking Alpha report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GNTX Stock surged +3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GNTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Gentex Corporation (NASDAQ: GNTX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $20.56 (+3.47% 1D, market cap $4.19B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GNTX ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GNTX compare to DORM and GTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), GNTX carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.1x, gross margin of 34.2%, and ROIC of 14.8%. By comparison, DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $4.01B) and GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $3.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNTX?
▼
Per GNTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000355811), Gentex Corporation generated $2.53B in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $384.8M in net income, and $473.1M in free cash flow against $2.93B in total assets and $196.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (34.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 18.7% FCF Margin ($473.1M FCF) & 34.2% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GNTX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, GNTX faces multiple-compression risk if 11.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 31.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.71) or 200D SMA ($23.04) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($21.21) toward Bear Floor ($16.54).
Why GNTX Stock surged +3.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) surged +3.47% to $20.56, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($19.75 – $26.48). Solid 34.2% gross margin (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 11x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($19.75 – $26.48) with RSI-14 at 35.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.9% around $20.56 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 34.2% gross margin and $473.1M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PR Newswire report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gentex looks undervalued near decade lows despite strong cash flow, buybacks, and a debt-free balance sheet. Learn more about GNTX stock here.
Margin pressure from component costs could delay profit recovery, even as higher vehicle content and new electronics markets fuel revenue growth.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (GNTX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
GNTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GNTX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GNTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GNTX)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GNTX vs. DORM, GTX, ATMU, LEA)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gentex Corporation (GNTX) ranks #233 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #303 by equity capitalization ($4.19B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNTX leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while GTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.2% ROIC and 20.4% gross margin. DORM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with GNTX at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNTX
ACTIVE
Gentex Corporation | C | 65/100 | 11.1x | 34.2% | 14.8% | +3.47% | $4.19B | Benchmark Subject |
| DORM Dorman Products Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 19.3x | 42.1% | 12.9% | +2.44% | $4.01B | /dorm-vs-gntx → |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 13.5x | 20.4% | 69.2% | -3.30% | $3.86B | /gtx-vs-gntx → |
| ATMU Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | C | 62/100 | 18.3x | 28.2% | 34.6% | +4.31% | $3.73B | /atmu-vs-gntx → |
| LEA Lear Corporation | D+ | 56/100 | 13.3x | 6.5% | 8.8% | +3.25% | $5.84B | /lea-vs-gntx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000355811 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Gentex Corporation (GNTX) reported GAAP revenue of $2.53B (+9.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.31B , and +10.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $384.8M, operating cash flow of $587.1M, and free cash flow of $473.1M (+20.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GNTX closed FY2025 with $2.93B in total assets against $196.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.26, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.53B | $384.8M | $587.1M | $473.1M | $2.93B | $196.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.31B | $404.5M | $498.2M | $394.1M | $2.76B | $129.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.30B | $428.4M | $537.2M | $433.8M | $2.76B | $645.6M |
3. GNTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GNTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Gentex Corporation (NASDAQ: GNTX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $20.56 (+3.47% 1D, market cap $4.19B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GNTX ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GNTX compare to DORM and GTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), GNTX carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.1x, gross margin of 34.2%, and ROIC of 14.8%. By comparison, DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $4.01B) and GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $3.86B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNTX?
Per GNTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000355811), Gentex Corporation generated $2.53B in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $384.8M in net income, and $473.1M in free cash flow against $2.93B in total assets and $196.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (34.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GNTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GNTX last traded at $20.56 (+3.47% on volume of 4,523,278 shares), positioning the stock -5.30% below its 50-day simple moving average ($21.71) and -10.76% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.04). Across its 52-week range of $19.75 to $26.48, GNTX sits at the 12.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.9% ($19.55 to $21.57).
GNTX — Gentex Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 65/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $20.56 (+3.47% 1D, market capitalization $4.19B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.8%, gross margin of 34.2%, operating margin of 18.7%, and free cash flow yield of 11.08%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.97x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 8.26, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.07x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Auto Parts:O.E.M. Industry,. Per the market data, the company reports gross margin of 34.2%, operating margin of 18.7%, and net margin of 15.2%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Gentex Corporation (GNTX) reported $2.53B in annual revenue (up from $2.31B in FY2024, +9.6% YoY) and $384.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.30B revenue, $428.4M net income) through FY2025, GNTX scaled operating cash flow to $587.1M and free cash flow to $473.1M, backed by $2.93B in total assets against $196.9M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 65/100): Strong cash generator (34.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $19.75 – $26.48 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 11.1x trailing P/E and 7.5x EV/EBITDA against 18.7% operating margins and a 0.97x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain relationships and no proprietary signals for GNTX, so upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can GNTX sustain or expand its 18.7% operating margin and 14.8% ROIC against Auto Parts:O.E.M. Peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.53B and free cash flow of $473.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $196.9M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GNTX's 10.3x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.97x)?
GNTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gentex Corporation (GNTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PR Newswire report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Gentex Corporation (GNTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GNTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.56?
Low valuation (P/E 11.1, FCF yield 11.08%) paired with a fortress balance sheet (Debt/Equity 0.07, Altman Z 8.26) and 14.8% ROIC.
Long GNTX at $19.87 targeting $25.04. Low valuation (P/E 11.1, FCF yield 11.08%) paired with a fortress balance sheet (Debt/Equity 0.07, Altman Z 8.26) and 14.8% ROIC.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $19.75 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 65/100 quality, though with 0.97 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $19.87 and keeping dry powder in case we test $18.48.
Weak institutional flow (Whale 13F score 5/20) and declining net income from $428.4M to $384.8M despite rising revenue.
Fading this rally in GNTX at $19.87. Weak institutional flow (Whale 13F score 5/20) and declining net income from $428.4M to $384.8M despite rising revenue.. With a beta of 0.97 and the stock sitting at $19.87 (52-wk range $19.75–$26.48), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.