Yahoo Finance report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GPI Stock surged +3.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GPI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Group 1 Automotive Inc. (NYSE: GPI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $269.79 (+3.45% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GPI ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GPI compare to ABG and OPLN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), GPI carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.5x, gross margin of 16.0%, and ROIC of 21.0%. By comparison, ABG (Asbury Automotive Group Inc) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 7.3x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $3.56B) and OPLN (OPENLANE Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $4.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ABG leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while GPI leads on capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GPI?
▼
Per GPI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001031203), Group 1 Automotive Inc. generated $22.57B in revenue (+13.2% YoY), $325.2M in net income, and $424.5M in free cash flow against $10.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (16.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.9% FCF Margin ($424.5M FCF) & 16% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (57.9) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GPI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, GPI faces multiple-compression risk if 9.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($254.48) or 200D SMA ($305.51) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($278.29) toward Bear Floor ($217.07).
Why GPI Stock surged +3.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) surged +3.45% to $269.79, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($224.65 – $429). Solid 16.0% gross margin (21% return on capital), mixed timing at 10x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($224.65 – $429) with RSI-14 at 57.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.7% around $269.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 16% gross margin and $424.5M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Gillian A Hobson, SVP at Group 1 Automotive (NYSE:GPI), disclosed an insider sell on October 29, according to a recent SEC filing. What Happened: Hobson's decision to sell 2,000 shares of Group 1 Automotive was
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (GPI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
GPI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GPI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GPI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GPI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GPI vs. ABG, OPLN, SAH, RUSHA)
Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) ranks #232 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #353 by equity capitalization ($3.12B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ABG leads on earnings valuation at 7.3x trailing P/E, while GPI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.0% ROIC and 16.0% gross margin. GPI currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPI
ACTIVE
Group 1 Automotive Inc. | C | 65/100 | 9.5x | 16.0% | 21.0% | +3.45% | $3.12B | Benchmark Subject |
| ABG Asbury Automotive Group Inc | D | 48/100 | 7.3x | 17.1% | 14.0% | +4.36% | $3.56B | /abg-vs-gpi → |
| OPLN OPENLANE Inc. | C | 63/100 | 26.6x | — | 9.5% | +1.51% | $4.76B | /opln-vs-gpi → |
| SAH Sonic Automotive Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 16.9x | 15.7% | 11.1% | +0.60% | $2.00B | /sah-vs-gpi → |
| RUSHA Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A | C- | 61/100 | 19.1x | 20.7% | 13.7% | +3.47% | $5.02B | /rusha-vs-gpi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001031203 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) reported GAAP revenue of $22.57B (+13.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $19.93B , and +26.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $325.2M, operating cash flow of $694.5M, and free cash flow of $424.5M (+24.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, GPI closed FY2025 with $10.35B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $22.57B | $325.2M | $694.5M | $424.5M | $10.35B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $19.93B | $498.1M | $586.3M | $341.2M | $9.82B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $17.87B | $601.6M | $190.2M | $190.2M | — | — |
3. GPI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GPI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Group 1 Automotive Inc. (NYSE: GPI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $269.79 (+3.45% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GPI ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GPI compare to ABG and OPLN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), GPI carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.5x, gross margin of 16.0%, and ROIC of 21.0%. By comparison, ABG (Asbury Automotive Group Inc) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 7.3x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $3.56B) and OPLN (OPENLANE Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $4.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ABG leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while GPI leads on capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GPI?
Per GPI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001031203), Group 1 Automotive Inc. generated $22.57B in revenue (+13.2% YoY), $325.2M in net income, and $424.5M in free cash flow against $10.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (16.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GPI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GPI last traded at $269.79 (+3.45% on volume of 197,880 shares), positioning the stock +6.02% above its 50-day simple moving average ($254.48) and -11.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($305.51). Across its 52-week range of $224.65 to $429.00, GPI sits at the 22.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.7% ($243.62 to $295.96).
GPI — Group 1 Automotive Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 65/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $269.79 (+3.45% 1D, market capitalization $3.12B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 21.0%, gross margin of 16.0%, operating margin of 3.3%, and free cash flow yield of 13.70%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Group 1 Automotive Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations industry. It has a market capitalization of $3.1B. The profile does not describe its customers or revenue mix. Per the market data, gross margin is 16%, operating margin 3.3%, and net margin 1.4%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) reported $22.57B in annual revenue (up from $19.93B in FY2024, +13.2% YoY) and $325.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($17.87B revenue, $601.6M net income) through FY2025, GPI scaled operating cash flow to $694.5M and free cash flow to $424.5M, backed by $10.35B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 65/100): Strong cash generator (16.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $224.65 – $429.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 9.5x trailing P/E and 3.2x EV/EBITDA against 3.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (Consumer Discretionary), GPI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 16.0%.
- Key Question #1: Can GPI sustain or expand its 3.3% operating margin and 21.0% ROIC against Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $22.57B and free cash flow of $424.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GPI's 8.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GPI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Group 1 Automotive Inc. (GPI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GPI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $269.79?
Cash generation is strong, with a 13.7% FCF yield and 21% ROIC, against a 9.5 TTM P/E.
Here is why I am bullish on GPI here at $260.80: Cash generation is strong, with a 13.7% FCF yield and 21% ROIC, against a 9.5 TTM P/E.. Compare GPI's 3.3% operating margin and 21.0% ROIC against the rest of Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $247.76 are getting bought.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 65/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $260.80 and keeping dry powder in case we test $242.54.
Operating and net income declined from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while Q3 results reportedly squeezed margins.
I respect the product at Group 1 Automotive Inc., but the stock at $260.80 is a different story. Operating and net income declined from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while Q3 results reportedly squeezed margins.. FCF yield is 13.7% and RQD sits at 65/100 (C) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?