Yahoo Finance report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GRAL Stock dropped -6.74% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GRAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, GRAIL Inc. (NASDAQ: GRAL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $133.76 (-6.74% 1D, market cap $6.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, GRAL ranks #211 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GRAL compare to RDNT and BLLN in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), GRAL carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -18.0%. By comparison, RDNT (RadNet Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.5%, cap $5.78B) and BLLN (BillionToOne Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.9%, cap $5.35B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CON leads on earnings multiple (31.6x) while CON leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GRAL?
▼
Per GRAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001699031), GRAIL Inc. generated $147.2M in revenue (+17.2% YoY), -$408.4M in net income, and -$299.9M in free cash flow against $2.92B in total assets and $154.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 7.26 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 14 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GRAL Turnaround Squeeze
While GRAL currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($116.44) and Max Pain ($140.45) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $174.80.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GRAL Stock dropped -6.74% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) dropped -6.74% to $133.76, trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($41.5 – $166.48). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-18% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($41.5 – $166.48) with RSI-14 at 54 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $133.76 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNBC report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GRAL's Q3 earnings should have benefited from rising Galleri test adoption, expanding digital health partnerships and growing clinical evidence of cancer detection.
GRAIL, Inc. (Nasdaq: GRAL), a healthcare company whose mission is to detect cancer early when it can be cured, today announced that company management will present at the UBS Global Healthcare Conference in Palm Beach, F
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GRAL)
- ✓Walkthrough of GRAL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GRAL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GRAL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GRAL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GRAL)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (GRAL vs. RDNT, BLLN, CON, CDNA)
Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) ranks #211 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #140 by equity capitalization ($6.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CON leads on earnings valuation at 31.6x trailing P/E, while CON leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.7% ROIC and — gross margin. CDNA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with GRAL at 54/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAL
ACTIVE
GRAIL Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | -18.0% | -6.74% | $6.41B | Benchmark Subject |
| RDNT RadNet Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | 3.5% | -0.53% | $5.78B | /rdnt-vs-gral → |
| BLLN BillionToOne Inc. | B- | 70/100 | — | 68.3% | 2.9% | -2.57% | $5.35B | /blln-vs-gral → |
| CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 31.6x | — | 19.7% | -0.12% | $5.15B | /con-vs-gral → |
| CDNA CareDx Inc. | B- | 71/100 | — | — | -8.2% | -1.75% | $4.59B | /cdna-vs-gral → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001699031 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) reported GAAP revenue of $147.2M (+17.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $125.6M , and +58.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$408.4M, operating cash flow of -$299.0M, and free cash flow of -$299.9M (+48.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, GRAL closed FY2025 with $2.92B in total assets against $154.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.26, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $147.2M | -$408.4M | -$299.0M | -$299.9M | $2.92B | $154.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $125.6M | -$2.03B | -$577.2M | -$582.4M | $2.98B | $216.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $93.1M | -$1.47B | -$595.8M | -$600.0M | $3.90B | $913.6M |
3. GRAL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GRAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, GRAIL Inc. (NASDAQ: GRAL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $133.76 (-6.74% 1D, market cap $6.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, GRAL ranks #211 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GRAL compare to RDNT and BLLN in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), GRAL carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -18.0%. By comparison, RDNT (RadNet Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.5%, cap $5.78B) and BLLN (BillionToOne Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.9%, cap $5.35B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CON leads on earnings multiple (31.6x) while CON leads on capital efficiency (19.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GRAL?
Per GRAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001699031), GRAIL Inc. generated $147.2M in revenue (+17.2% YoY), -$408.4M in net income, and -$299.9M in free cash flow against $2.92B in total assets and $154.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GRAL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GRAL last traded at $133.76 (-6.74% on volume of 983,307 shares), positioning the stock +14.87% above its 50-day simple moving average ($116.44) and +69.55% above its 200-day simple moving average ($78.89). Across its 52-week range of $41.50 to $166.48, GRAL sits at the 73.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($117.04 to $150.48).
GRAL — GRAIL Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 54/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $133.76 (-6.74% 1D, market capitalization $6.41B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -18.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -4.23%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 7.26, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.06x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Common Stock (GRAL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector and the Medical Specialities industry, with a market capitalization of $7.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) reported $147.2M in annual revenue (up from $125.6M in FY2024, +17.2% YoY) and -$408.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($93.1M revenue, -$1.47B net income) through FY2025, GRAL scaled operating cash flow to -$299.0M and free cash flow to -$299.9M, backed by $2.92B in total assets against $154.9M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 54/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -4.23% and institutional whale pillar of 18/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $41.50 – $166.48 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Medical Specialities (Health Care), GRAL carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can GRAL sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -18.0% ROIC against Medical Specialities peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $147.2M and free cash flow of -$299.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $154.9M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GRAL's 22.0x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GRAL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNBC report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering GRAIL Inc. (GRAL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GRAL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $133.76?
Institutional flow scores 18/20 and the balance sheet is supportive with Debt/Equity of 0.06 and an Altman Z-Score of 7.26.
The street is overcomplicating GRAIL Inc. (GRAL). Institutional flow scores 18/20 and the balance sheet is supportive with Debt/Equity of 0.06 and an Altman Z-Score of 7.26.. With an RQD score of 54/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $154.90.
@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 18/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $143.43 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
Negative ROIC of -18% and a negative FCF yield of -4.23% leave the cash engine scored 7/20 despite revenue growing to $147.2M.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short GRAL above $143.43. Negative ROIC of -18% and a negative FCF yield of -4.23% leave the cash engine scored 7/20 despite revenue growing to $147.2M.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20) and FCF yield (-4.23%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $166.48.