Yahoo Finance report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GTX Stock dropped -6.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ: GTX) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $20.91 (-6.98% 1D, market cap $3.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GTX ranks #347 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GTX compare to ATMU and DORM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), GTX carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.5x, gross margin of 20.4%, and ROIC of 69.2%. By comparison, ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 34.6%, cap $3.73B) and DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $4.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GTX?
▼
Per GTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001735707), Garrett Motion Inc. generated $3.58B in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $310.0M in net income, and $341.0M in free cash flow against $2.37B in total assets and $1.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.5% FCF Margin ($341.0M FCF) & 20.4% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GTX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, GTX faces multiple-compression risk if 13.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($25.29) or 200D SMA ($25.46) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($21.00) toward Bear Floor ($16.38).
Why GTX Stock dropped -6.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) dropped -6.98% to $20.91, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($15.54 – $36.25). Solid 20% profit margin (69% return on capital), mixed timing at 14x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($15.54 – $36.25) with RSI-14 at 33.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.2% around $20.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 20.4% gross margin and $341.0M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Billionaire investor Howard Marks, co-founder of Oaktree Capital Management, has spent more than five decades studying financial markets, investment risk, and speculative bubbles. His firm, founded in 1995, has grown int
Turbocharger technology company Garrett Motion (NYSE:GTX) met Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 3.1% year on year to $930 million. The company’s outlook for the full year was close to analysts’
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (GTX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
GTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GTX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GTX)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GTX vs. ATMU, DORM, GNTX, VGNT)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) ranks #347 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #320 by equity capitalization ($3.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNTX leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while GTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.2% ROIC and 20.4% gross margin. DORM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with GTX at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX
ACTIVE
Garrett Motion Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 13.5x | 20.4% | 69.2% | -6.98% | $3.86B | Benchmark Subject |
| ATMU Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | C | 62/100 | 18.3x | 28.2% | 34.6% | -1.66% | $3.73B | /atmu-vs-gtx → |
| DORM Dorman Products Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 19.3x | 42.1% | 12.9% | +1.75% | $4.01B | /dorm-vs-gtx → |
| GNTX Gentex Corporation | C | 65/100 | 11.1x | 34.2% | 14.8% | -1.92% | $4.19B | /gntx-vs-gtx → |
| VGNT Versigent PLC | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -2.98% | $2.91B | /vgnt-vs-gtx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001735707In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) reported GAAP revenue of $3.58B (+3.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.48B , and -7.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $310.0M, operating cash flow of $413.0M, and free cash flow of $341.0M (+7.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, GTX closed FY2025 with $2.37B in total assets against $1.41B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.99, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.58B | $310.0M | $413.0M | $341.0M | $2.37B | $1.41B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.48B | $282.0M | $408.0M | $317.0M | $2.28B | $1.46B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.89B | $261.0M | $465.0M | $290.1M | $4.66B | $1.09B |
3. GTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ: GTX) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $20.91 (-6.98% 1D, market cap $3.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GTX ranks #347 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GTX compare to ATMU and DORM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), GTX carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.5x, gross margin of 20.4%, and ROIC of 69.2%. By comparison, ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 34.6%, cap $3.73B) and DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $4.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GTX?
Per GTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001735707), Garrett Motion Inc. generated $3.58B in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $310.0M in net income, and $341.0M in free cash flow against $2.37B in total assets and $1.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GTX last traded at $20.91 (-6.98% on volume of 4,777,017 shares), positioning the stock -17.32% below its 50-day simple moving average ($25.29) and -17.87% below its 200-day simple moving average ($25.46). Across its 52-week range of $15.54 to $36.25, GTX sits at the 25.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($19.20 to $22.62).
GTX — Garrett Motion Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, GTX scores 61 out of 100, grading C- and carrying the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20 (ROIC 69.2%; FCF yield 8.13%); Whale 13F Flow 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 10/20 (Beta 0.95; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 12/20 (Altman Z 1.99; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.85). The strongest pillar is insider conviction, and the weakest is 13F institutional flow, which the rating scores as mixed. For a prospective investor, the upside drivers the rating points to are a high ROIC and a cash-yield profile, alongside insider-flow support. The tradeoffs are a balance sheet rated only moderately strong on forensic measures and institutional positioning that does not show clear accumulation. At a P/E (TTM) of 13.5 against a Forward P/E of 12.6, the valuation is presented in the source data as moderate rather than stretched, but the rating's neutral verdict signals that the cash engine alone does not offset the forensic and flow weaknesses.
Business
Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Auto Parts: O.E.M. industry. Gross margin is reported at 20.4%, operating margin at 10.6%, and net margin at 8.6%. Beyond these classification and margin facts, further business description is —
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news feed, six items cover GTX. Two are tagged CATALYST (a Yahoo Finance piece on beating expectations and a Yahoo Finance growth-investor piece), both with GREEN signal lights. Four are tagged MARKET WIRE with YELLOW lights, including a Seeking Alpha item framing "cash conversion" as the next test, a Yahoo Finance item on a 230% run, a TradingView item on a BWS Financial Buy rating with a $42 price target, and a Seeking Alpha item on the 2026 Q3 earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-30. The news risk watch items are the cash-conversion question and the valuation question implied by the 230% run headline. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists sector Consumer Discretionary and industry Auto Parts: O.E.M., with supply chain "NONE," no butterfly links, and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph returns supply chain "NONE" with empty butterfly links and empty proprietary signals, so upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Analyst data is NONE, so consensus rating and price targets from the analyst section are — Holders data is NONE, so SEC Form 4 insider, 13F whale, and Congressional trade detail are — The only reference to a price target in the feed is the TradingView item describing a BWS Financial Buy rating with a $42 price target, which is a news report and not an analyst-data entry.
Open Questions
- What are GTX's products, customers, and revenue drivers, given the source data offers only sector, industry, and margins?
- What explains the gap between the 69.2% ROIC and the 1.99 Altman Z-Score, and how is the balance sheet expected to evolve?
- Which named insider and institutional holders make up the pillar scores, given that holders data is empty?
- What was reported on the 2026-10-30 Q3 earnings call, and does it confirm or challenge the cash-conversion concern raised in the feed?
- Why are reported EPS figures marked N/A for all three fiscal periods when EPS (TTM) is 1.66?
GTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.91?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is GTX (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $22.48?
Welcome to the GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Auto Parts:O.E.M.. Bulls point to capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on GTX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on GTX, but look at what you are paying: 13.5x trailing P/E with 20.4% gross margins. Unless Garrett Motion Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
GTX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on GTX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Parts:O.E.M. and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $22.48 (52-wk range $15.54 - $36.25), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.