SHOUGUANG, China, Oct. 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (NASDAQ:GURE) ("Gulf Resources" or the "Company"), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt products in China today announced that it has r
Why GURE Stock dropped -3.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GURE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (NASDAQ: GURE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $2.85 (-3.39% 1D, market cap $5.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, GURE ranks #255 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GURE compare to TANH and CNEY in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), GURE carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -6.1%. By comparison, TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.5M) and CNEY (CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GURE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GURE?
▼
Per GURE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000885462), Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) generated $25.4M in revenue (+231.8% YoY), -$43.9M in net income, and -$1.0M in free cash flow against $133.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.28 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GURE Turnaround Squeeze
While GURE currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.21) and Max Pain ($2.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $12.42.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GURE Stock dropped -3.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) dropped -3.39% to $2.85, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($2.04 – $11.83). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($2.04 – $11.83) with RSI-14 at 45 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.85 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Gulf Resources, Inc. (NASDAQ:GURE) ("Gulf Resources" or the "Company"), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt products in China today announced that it has received approval from the Shouguang
SHOUGUANG, China, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (Nasdaq: GURE) (“Gulf Resources”, “we”, or the “Company”), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt in China, today announced that on Octob
SHOUGUANG, China, Aug. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (Nasdaq: GURE) (“Gulf Resources”, “we”, or the “Company”), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt in China, today announced that it recei
SHOUGUANG, China, Aug. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (Nasdaq: GURE) ("Gulf Resources", “we”, or the "Company"), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt in China today issued a press release,
SHOUGUANG, China, April 16, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources (NASDAQ:GURE) today announced the delay in filing its 10-K for 2025 and references the 8-K filed by company on April 14, 2026. The Company delayed to fi
SHOUGUANG, China, Nov. 12, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (“Gulf Resources,” “we,” or the “Company”) provided today an update regarding its appeal of the Nasdaq Listing Qualifications Staff’s delisting det
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMi3AFBVV95cUxNQ2M0VENNWDZQNkRVb01ycVJ5NkNFRXVlaFhMaUpEbThwS3Izb0NGWFlZZnB1UmQxOGloNmtxRUt5cTRETzExWk5FOG1WMXVDY204RHpkSjRlUm5KOGhraHl6N0lITHJPbERKYnpWMXk3b1NYejYzMW1iY1h
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiYkFVX3lxTE5UZHNmYUhjeWVtQ2VxU2hRcmJpdzhQNkhRRlBoOWxpX1prWXpEV2d3SGlfR3FGdWlzSTBqaUtER2R0c2stU1pjWFRvSjJHQTZrclhCeXBROXhZLU5COGtpaXFR?oc=5" target="_blank">Gulf Reso
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMitAFBVV95cUxNRnhUXzdSN0RmNHRzUWp3WmhlVWNjcTNYeThfLXJENGNlS0Q5LUl5OUVUUGdBSE5QS25oeFV6bU1SVHBjRF95dzBYYjFjUVQ1SkNXRWZ1eGkyUVh2UGNLbXRJR3p1anhmZTJxa0VxLW9XWHBMay1OVWlReGZ
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GURE)
- ✓Walkthrough of GURE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GURE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +231.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GURE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GURE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GURE)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (GURE vs. TANH, CNEY, LOOP, TOMZ)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) ranks #255 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #266 by equity capitalization ($5.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GURE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GURE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -6.1% ROIC and — gross margin. LOOP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with GURE at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GURE
ACTIVE
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) | E | 26/100 | — | — | -6.1% | -3.39% | $5.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| TANH Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A) | E | 24/100 | — | 18.6% | -12.5% | +4.15% | $8.5M | /tanh-vs-gure → |
| CNEY CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) | D- | 39/100 | — | 1.8% | — | -0.13% | $2.5M | /cney-vs-gure → |
| LOOP Loop Industries Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 25.9% | — | +9.00% | $13.8M | /loop-vs-gure → |
| TOMZ TOMI Environmental Solutions Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | 54.6% | -35.0% | +11.92% | $21.2M | /tomz-vs-gure → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000885462 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) reported GAAP revenue of $25.4M (+231.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.7M , and -15.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$43.9M, operating cash flow of $7.8M, and free cash flow of -$1.0M (+96.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, GURE closed FY2025 with $133.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.28, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $25.4M | -$43.9M | $7.8M | -$1.0M | $133.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.7M | -$59.9M | $675.8K | -$28.2M | $167.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $30.0M | -$61.8M | -$32.8M | -$32.8M | — | — |
3. GURE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GURE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (NASDAQ: GURE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $2.85 (-3.39% 1D, market cap $5.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, GURE ranks #255 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GURE compare to TANH and CNEY in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), GURE carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -6.1%. By comparison, TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.5M) and CNEY (CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GURE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GURE?
Per GURE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000885462), Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) generated $25.4M in revenue (+231.8% YoY), -$43.9M in net income, and -$1.0M in free cash flow against $133.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GURE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GURE last traded at $2.85 (-3.39% on volume of 5,416 shares), positioning the stock -11.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.21) and -29.63% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.05). Across its 52-week range of $2.04 to $11.83, GURE sits at the 8.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.49 to $3.21).
GURE — Gulf Resources Inc. (NV): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.85 (-3.39% 1D, market capitalization $5.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -6.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -33.7%, and free cash flow yield of -18.66%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.28, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Materials sector and Major Chemicals industry,. It reported revenue of $25.4M for FY 2025, $7.7M for FY 2024, and $30.0M for FY 2023..0B, which is inconsistent with the $5.6M figure in the market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) reported $25.4M in annual revenue (up from $7.7M in FY2024, +231.8% YoY) and -$43.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($30.0M revenue, -$61.8M net income) through FY2025, GURE scaled operating cash flow to $7.8M and free cash flow to -$1.0M, backed by $133.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -18.66% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.04 – $11.83 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -33.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Major Chemicals (Materials), GURE carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can GURE sustain or expand its -33.7% operating margin and -6.1% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $25.4M and free cash flow of -$1.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is GURE's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
GURE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
SHOUGUANG, China, Oct. 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (NASDAQ:GURE) ("Gulf Resources" or the "Company"), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt products in China today announced that it has r
Gulf Resources, Inc. (NASDAQ:GURE) ("Gulf Resources" or the "Company"), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt products in China today announced that it has received approval from the Shouguang
SHOUGUANG, China, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (Nasdaq: GURE) (“Gulf Resources”, “we”, or the “Company”), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt in China, today announced that on Octob
SHOUGUANG, China, Aug. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (Nasdaq: GURE) (“Gulf Resources”, “we”, or the “Company”), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt in China, today announced that it recei
SHOUGUANG, China, Aug. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (Nasdaq: GURE) ("Gulf Resources", “we”, or the "Company"), a leading manufacturer of bromine and crude salt in China today issued a press release,
SHOUGUANG, China, April 16, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources (NASDAQ:GURE) today announced the delay in filing its 10-K for 2025 and references the 8-K filed by company on April 14, 2026. The Company delayed to fi
SHOUGUANG, China, Nov. 12, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gulf Resources, Inc. (“Gulf Resources,” “we,” or the “Company”) provided today an update regarding its appeal of the Nasdaq Listing Qualifications Staff’s delisting det
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMi3AFBVV95cUxNQ2M0VENNWDZQNkRVb01ycVJ5NkNFRXVlaFhMaUpEbThwS3Izb0NGWFlZZnB1UmQxOGloNmtxRUt5cTRETzExWk5FOG1WMXVDY204RHpkSjRlUm5KOGhraHl6N0lITHJPbERKYnpWMXk3b1NYejYzMW1iY1h
GURE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.85?
Revenue rebounded to $25.4M in FY 2025 from $7.7M in FY 2024, and the FY 2025 net loss of -$43.9M was smaller than the -$59.9M loss in
Here is why I am bullish on GURE here at $2.95: Revenue rebounded to $25.4M in FY 2025 from $7.7M in FY 2024, and the FY 2025 net loss of -$43.9M was smaller than the -$59.9M loss in FY 2024.. Compare GURE's -33.7% operating margin and -6.1% ROIC against the rest of Major Chemicals. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $2.80 are getting bought.
@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $2.95 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.
Negative ROIC of -6.1%, FCF yield of -18.66%, and Altman Z of 0.28 indicate weak cash generation and elevated forensic distress risk.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short GURE above $2.95. Negative ROIC of -6.1%, FCF yield of -18.66%, and Altman Z of 0.28 indicate weak cash generation and elevated forensic distress risk.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20) and FCF yield (-18.66%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $11.83.