My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$2.85 -3.39% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.83

Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $5.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GURE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GURE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (NASDAQ: GURE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $2.85 (-3.39% 1D, market cap $5.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, GURE ranks #255 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GURE compare to TANH and CNEY in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), GURE carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -6.1%. By comparison, TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.5M) and CNEY (CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GURE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GURE?
▼

Per GURE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000885462), Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) generated $25.4M in revenue (+231.8% YoY), -$43.9M in net income, and -$1.0M in free cash flow against $133.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.83 (-0.80%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (26/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510026
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (5)Whales (5)SEC (8)Macro (5)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.4% Base Target
$12 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE GURE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GURE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (26/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY GURE SCORES 26/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.28 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+5/20 pts (19% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$2.94+5.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$3.09-3.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
29
Grade E$2.99-4.7% Next Q
Current
26
Grade E$2.85-10.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (34) → E (26)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GURE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While GURE currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.21) and Max Pain ($2.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $12.42.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GURE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “GURE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (GURE)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for GURE.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GURE)

  • ✓Walkthrough of GURE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GURE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -17.15%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-04O $2.95H $2.95L $2.85C $2.85VOL 5.4K
RES: $3.23SUP: $2.54SMA50: $3.21SMA200: $4.05
$5.59$4.79$3.98$3.18$2.37RES $3.23SUP $2.54$2.852026-05-052026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-04
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GURE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +231.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GURE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GURE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GURE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GURE)

Materials Rank #255 of 270 ⚔️ TANH vs GURE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (GURE vs. TANH, CNEY, LOOP, TOMZ)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) ranks #255 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #266 by equity capitalization ($5.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GURE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GURE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -6.1% ROIC and — gross margin. LOOP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with GURE at 26/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GURE ACTIVE
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)
E 26/100 — — -6.1% -3.39% $5.2M Benchmark Subject
TANH
Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)
E 24/100 — 18.6% -12.5% +4.15% $8.5M /tanh-vs-gure →
CNEY
CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A)
D- 39/100 — 1.8% — -0.13% $2.5M /cney-vs-gure →
LOOP
Loop Industries Inc.
D- 41/100 — 25.9% — +9.00% $13.8M /loop-vs-gure →
TOMZ
TOMI Environmental Solutions Inc.
D- 38/100 — 54.6% -35.0% +11.92% $21.2M /tomz-vs-gure →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000885462 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) reported GAAP revenue of $25.4M (+231.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.7M , and -15.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$43.9M, operating cash flow of $7.8M, and free cash flow of -$1.0M (+96.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, GURE closed FY2025 with $133.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.28, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $25.4M -$43.9M $7.8M -$1.0M $133.7M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $7.7M -$59.9M $675.8K -$28.2M $167.8M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $30.0M -$61.8M -$32.8M -$32.8M — —

3. GURE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GURE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (NASDAQ: GURE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $2.85 (-3.39% 1D, market cap $5.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, GURE ranks #255 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GURE compare to TANH and CNEY in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), GURE carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -6.1%. By comparison, TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.5M) and CNEY (CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GURE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GURE?

Per GURE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000885462), Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) generated $25.4M in revenue (+231.8% YoY), -$43.9M in net income, and -$1.0M in free cash flow against $133.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GURE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GURE last traded at $2.85 (-3.39% on volume of 5,416 shares), positioning the stock -11.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.21) and -29.63% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.05). Across its 52-week range of $2.04 to $11.83, GURE sits at the 8.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.49 to $3.21).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 26/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

GURE — Gulf Resources Inc. (NV): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.85 (-3.39% 1D, market capitalization $5.2M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -6.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -33.7%, and free cash flow yield of -18.66%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.28, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Materials sector and Major Chemicals industry,. It reported revenue of $25.4M for FY 2025, $7.7M for FY 2024, and $30.0M for FY 2023..0B, which is inconsistent with the $5.6M figure in the market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) reported $25.4M in annual revenue (up from $7.7M in FY2024, +231.8% YoY) and -$43.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($30.0M revenue, -$61.8M net income) through FY2025, GURE scaled operating cash flow to $7.8M and free cash flow to -$1.0M, backed by $133.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -18.66% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.04 – $11.83 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -33.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Major Chemicals (Materials), GURE carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can GURE sustain or expand its -33.7% operating margin and -6.1% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $25.4M and free cash flow of -$1.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is GURE's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

GURE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Gulf Resources Inc. (NV) (GURE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to GURE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

GURE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.85?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON GURE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on GURE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.83 (+29.8%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Revenue rebounded to $25.4M in FY 2025 from $7.7M in FY 2024, and the FY 2025 net loss of -$43.9M was smaller than the -$59.9M loss in

Here is why I am bullish on GURE here at $2.95: Revenue rebounded to $25.4M in FY 2025 from $7.7M in FY 2024, and the FY 2025 net loss of -$43.9M was smaller than the -$59.9M loss in FY 2024.. Compare GURE's -33.7% operating margin and -6.1% ROIC against the rest of Major Chemicals. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $2.80 are getting bought.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $2.95 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.

SH ShortSeller_Dan RQD DEBATE OPENER • Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.33 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $2.95

Negative ROIC of -6.1%, FCF yield of -18.66%, and Altman Z of 0.28 indicate weak cash generation and elevated forensic distress risk.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short GURE above $2.95. Negative ROIC of -6.1%, FCF yield of -18.66%, and Altman Z of 0.28 indicate weak cash generation and elevated forensic distress risk.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20) and FCF yield (-18.66%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $11.83.

LIVE TAPE