Yahoo Finance report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HASI Stock slipped -0.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HASI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (NYSE: HASI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $37.22 (-0.80% 1D, market cap $4.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HASI ranks #180 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HASI compare to MAIN and KYN in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), HASI carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.9%. By comparison, MAIN (Main Street Capital Corporation) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 10.6x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $5.23B) and KYN (Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.00B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAIN leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while MAIN leads on capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HASI?
▼
Per HASI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001561894), HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. generated $400.5M in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $184.5M in net income, and $167.3M in free cash flow against $8.19B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 59% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 54.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 41.8% FCF Margin ($167.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 7 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HASI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, HASI faces multiple-compression risk if 26.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($37.32) or 200D SMA ($38.13) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($38.89) toward Bear Floor ($30.33).
Why HASI Stock slipped -0.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) slipped -0.80% to $37.22, trading at 59% of its 52-week range ($27.28 – $44.13). Solid steady margins (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 26x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 59% of its 52-week range ($27.28 – $44.13) with RSI-14 at 54.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.3% around $37.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $167.3M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ANNAPOLIS, Md. & NEW YORK, October 29, 2026--HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. ("HASI") (NYSE: HASI), a leading investor in sustainable infrastructure assets, and KKR, a leading global investment firm, today an
SAN FRANCISCO & ANNAPOLIS, Md., October 27, 2026--Terradot, a leader in carbon removal, and HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. ("HASI") (NYSE: HASI), a leading investor in sustainable infrastructure assets, toda
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HASI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
HASI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HASI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HASI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HASI)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (HASI vs. MAIN, KYN, CET, BCAT)
Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) ranks #180 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #280 by equity capitalization ($4.82B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MAIN leads on earnings valuation at 10.6x trailing P/E, while MAIN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.5% ROIC and — gross margin. HASI currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HASI
ACTIVE
HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 26.1x | — | 6.9% | -0.80% | $4.82B | Benchmark Subject |
| MAIN Main Street Capital Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | 10.6x | — | 16.5% | -1.14% | $5.23B | /main-vs-hasi → |
| KYN Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | +0.95% | $2.00B | /kyn-vs-hasi → |
| CET Central Securities Corporation | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | — | -1.50% | $13.66B | /cet-vs-hasi → |
| BCAT BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust of | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -0.14% | $1.49B | /bcat-vs-hasi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001561894In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) reported GAAP revenue of $400.5M (+4.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $383.6M , and +25.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $184.5M, operating cash flow of $167.3M, and free cash flow of $167.3M (+2759.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, HASI closed FY2025 with $8.19B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $400.5M | $184.5M | $167.3M | $167.3M | $8.19B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $383.6M | $200.0M | $5.9M | $5.9M | $7.08B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $319.9M | $148.8M | $99.7M | $99.7M | — | — |
3. HASI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HASI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (NYSE: HASI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $37.22 (-0.80% 1D, market cap $4.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HASI ranks #180 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HASI compare to MAIN and KYN in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), HASI carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.9%. By comparison, MAIN (Main Street Capital Corporation) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 10.6x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $5.23B) and KYN (Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.00B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAIN leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while MAIN leads on capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HASI?
Per HASI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001561894), HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. generated $400.5M in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $184.5M in net income, and $167.3M in free cash flow against $8.19B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HASI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HASI last traded at $37.22 (-0.80% on volume of 845,869 shares), positioning the stock -0.27% below its 50-day simple moving average ($37.32) and -2.39% below its 200-day simple moving average ($38.13). Across its 52-week range of $27.28 to $44.13, HASI sits at the 59.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($35.62 to $38.82).
HASI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HASI stock moving today?
Why HASI Stock slipped -0.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 26x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
HASI — HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HASI scores 68 out of 100 (letter grade C+), with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 6.9% and an FCF yield of 3.47%. For an investor, this indicates modest cash generation relative to the share price; the return on invested capital is positive but not high in absolute terms.
- Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is mid-range, suggesting neither a strong institutional conviction signal nor a clear distribution signal in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The mid-range score indicates no decisive insider signal either way.
- Macro Regime Fit: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, reflecting Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. For an investor, a beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move broadly in line with the market; this pillar scores highest, implying the regime fit is comparatively favorable.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The mid-range score indicates a balance sheet that is neither a clear strength nor a clear weakness.
Taken together, the rating points to a stock that is balanced rather than compelling: the macro fit is the main support, while cash generation, flow signals, and balance sheet forensics each sit mid-range. A prospective investor should read the "Watch for Breakout" label as a condition to monitor, not as an established signal.
Business
HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Financials sector, Finance/Investors Services industry, per the profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond this classification. Per the profile, its market capitalization is $4.8B.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $400.5M | $0.0M | $184.5M | N/A | $167.3M | $110.2M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $383.6M | $0.0M | $200.0M | N/A | $5.9M | $129.8M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $319.9M | $0.0M | $148.8M | N/A | $99.7M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $319.9M (FY 2023) to $400.5M (FY 2025), while net income moved from $148.8M to $200.0M (FY 2024) before $184.5M (FY 2025). Per the market data, net margin is 46.1%, while gross and operating margins are each reported as 0%, which should be read with caution given the zero operating income in the filings. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 6.9% and the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, which the rating associates with moderate financial strength. The Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 are reported in the Roarable RQD rating; the source data does not provide a Piotroski breakdown or debt figures for the financial periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all tagged to HASI with a YELLOW signal and "MARKET WIRE" impact label:
- Yahoo Finance: a headline states the stock "Could Be Undervalued After A 146% Run."
- TradingView: an estimates report.
- Simply Wall St: a stock forecast and analyst predictions report.
- MarketBeat: a headline states the stock price "Crosses Below 200-Day Moving Average."
- Business Wire: announces a third quarter 2026 earnings release date and conference call.
- Stock Titan: a headline on rock spreading on farms in the US and Brazil to remove carbon, tied to HASI's sustainable infrastructure focus.
Risk watch items per the news section include the moving-average crossover and the upcoming quarterly earnings release. Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, there are no proprietary signals and no butterfly links; the supply chain is recorded as "NONE."
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector-correlation chains. Per the profile, the stock sits in Financials / Finance/Investors Services, and the Roarable RQD rating's Beta of 1.0 is the only quantified sensitivity indicator. A prospective investor should watch for second-order effects through rate and macro regime shifts, which the Macro Regime Fit pillar (16 / 20) addresses, though the source data does not quantify these channels.
Open Questions
- What is the company's revenue model and product mix, given that the source data provides only a sector classification?
- Why are operating income and gross margin reported as $0.0M and 0%, and how should the 46.1% net margin be interpreted?
- What is the explanation for the missing EPS, debt, and FY 2023 cash figures in the financial periods?
- What are the EV/EBITDA and the Piotroski F-Score components, which are not broken down in the source data?
- What is the outcome of the upcoming third quarter 2026 earnings release, and how does the 146% run noted in the news align with the mid-range flow and insider pillars?
HASI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. (HASI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HASI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $37.22?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HASI (C+ • RQD 68/100) a Buy at $37.22?
Welcome to the HASI (HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 68/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Finance/Investors Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HASI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HASI, but look at what you are paying: 26.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HASI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HASI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance/Investors Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $37.22 (52-wk range $27.28 - $44.13), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.