Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HII Stock advanced +0.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (NYSE: HII) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $316.88 (+0.21% 1D, market cap $12.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HII ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HII compare to GD and MCFT in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), HII carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.3%. By comparison, GD (General Dynamics Corporation) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 23.8x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $100.33B) and MCFT (MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 73.0x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $514.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HII leads on earnings multiple (20.6x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HII?
▼
Per HII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001501585), Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. generated $12.48B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $605.0M in net income, and $794.0M in free cash flow against $12.75B in total assets and $2.70B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.4% FCF Margin ($794.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (75.2) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HII Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, HII faces multiple-compression risk if 20.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($278.82) or 200D SMA ($334.58) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($329.71) toward Bear Floor ($257.17).
Why HII Stock advanced +0.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) advanced +0.21% to $316.88, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($255.36 – $460). Solid steady margins (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 21x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($255.36 – $460) with RSI-14 at 75.2 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $316.88 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $794.0M annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Aerospace and defense company Huntington Ingalls (NYSE:HII) announced better-than-expected revenue in Q3 2026, with sales up 10.8% year on year to $3.54 billion. Its non-GAAP profit of $5.48 per share was 23.8% above ana
Emerson may extend its 70-year dividend growth streak as earnings rebound.
Not all profitable companies are built to last - some rely on outdated models or unsustainable advantages. Just because a business is in the green today doesn’t mean it will thrive tomorrow.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HII Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
HII Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HII today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HII. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HII)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HII vs. GD, MCFT, MBUU, NXB)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) ranks #70 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #87 by equity capitalization ($12.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HII leads on earnings valuation at 20.6x trailing P/E, while NXB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.8% ROIC and 9.6% gross margin. GD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with HII at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HII
ACTIVE
Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 20.6x | — | 8.3% | +0.21% | $12.46B | Benchmark Subject |
| GD General Dynamics Corporation | B+ | 78/100 | 23.8x | — | 14.0% | +0.48% | $100.33B | /gd-vs-hii → |
| MCFT MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 73.0x | 20.0% | 6.7% | +1.20% | $514.4M | /mcft-vs-hii → |
| MBUU Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 57/100 | 30.4x | 17.8% | 3.5% | +1.32% | $462.4M | /mbuu-vs-hii → |
| NXB NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok | D- | 39/100 | — | 9.6% | 18.8% | -5.50% | $38.8M | /nxb-vs-hii → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001501585In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) reported GAAP revenue of $12.48B (+8.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.54B , and +9.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $605.0M, operating cash flow of $1.20B, and free cash flow of $794.0M (+2953.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, HII closed FY2025 with $12.75B in total assets against $2.70B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.76, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $12.48B | $605.0M | $1.20B | $794.0M | $12.75B | $2.70B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $11.54B | $550.0M | $393.0M | $26.0M | $12.14B | $2.70B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $11.45B | $681.0M | $970.0M | $454.6M | $13.74B | $3.22B |
3. HII Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (NYSE: HII) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $316.88 (+0.21% 1D, market cap $12.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HII ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HII compare to GD and MCFT in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), HII carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.3%. By comparison, GD (General Dynamics Corporation) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 23.8x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $100.33B) and MCFT (MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 73.0x, ROIC 6.7%, cap $514.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HII leads on earnings multiple (20.6x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HII?
Per HII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001501585), Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. generated $12.48B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $605.0M in net income, and $794.0M in free cash flow against $12.75B in total assets and $2.70B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HII trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HII last traded at $316.88 (+0.21% on volume of 753,950 shares), positioning the stock +13.65% above its 50-day simple moving average ($278.82) and -5.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($334.58). Across its 52-week range of $255.36 to $460.00, HII sits at the 30.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 75.2 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($290.26 to $343.50).
HII Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HII stock moving today?
Why HII Stock advanced +0.21% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 21x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
HII — Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HII scores 67 out of 100 (letter grade C+, verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20 (ROIC 8.3%; FCF yield 6.37%); Whale 13F Flow 12/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 16/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 11/20 (Beta 1.02; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 14/20 (Altman Z 2.76; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.53). The strongest pillar is insider conviction, while macro regime fit is the weakest, reflecting the stock's near-market beta and sector sensitivity. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the cash-generation and balance-sheet pillars, which score well on forensic strength, while the valuation tradeoff is that the P/E (TTM) of 20.6 and EV/EBITDA of 13.6 sit against a modest 8.3% ROIC. The "Watch for Breakout" verdict signals that the rating does not yet support a conviction call in either direction.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $12484.0M | $657.0M | $605.0M | N/A | $794.0M | N/A | $2700.0M |
| FY 2024 | $11535.0M | $535.0M | $550.0M | N/A | $26.0M | N/A | $2700.0M |
| FY 2023 | $11454.0M | $781.0M | $681.0M | N/A | $454.6M | N/A | $3216.3M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 5.3%, net margin is 4.8%, and gross margin is 0%, with ROIC at 8.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.76 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.53. Reported debt declined from $3216.3M (FY 2023) to $2700.0M in both FY 2024 and FY 2025, and free cash flow rose from $26.0M (FY 2024) to $794.0M (FY 2025). Cash balances are not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, six headlines reference HII. Items tagged "CATALYST" include a Yahoo Finance report referencing a "Major Truman Overhaul And Unmanned Push," a report on an "AUKUS Contract" in the context of a possible undervaluation estimate, and a report on a dividend increase. Items tagged "MARKET WIRE" include Motley Fool and Yahoo Finance pieces on the stock "popping" or "rocketing" on a Thursday. The source data does not state the underlying causes of these moves. Risk watch items include reliance on headline-level reporting without underlying detail. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph returns no proprietary signals and no butterfly links (supply chain: NONE).
Open Questions
- What is the composition of the reported revenue, and which customer or program segments drive it?
- What were the cash balances in each reported fiscal year, since the cash field is N/A across periods?
- What EPS figures were reported for the fiscal periods, given that EPS is N/A in the financials?
- What drove the reported change in free cash flow between FY 2024 ($26.0M) and FY 2025 ($794.0M)?
- What do the underlying catalysts in the recent news (truman overhaul, unmanned push, AUKUS contract) imply for future revenue and margin?
HII Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Aerospace and defense company Huntington Ingalls (NYSE:HII) announced better-than-expected revenue in Q3 2026, with sales up 10.8% year on year to $3.54 billion. Its non-GAAP profit of $5.48 per share was 23.8% above ana
HII Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $316.88?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HII (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $316.21?
Welcome to the HII (Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Marine Transportation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HII — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HII, but look at what you are paying: 20.6x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HII cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HII, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Marine Transportation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $316.21 (52-wk range $255.36 - $460.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.