Yahoo Finance report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HLIO Stock surged +2.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HLIO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Helios Technologies Inc. (NYSE: HLIO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $67.48 (+2.01% 1D, market cap $2.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, HLIO ranks #206 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HLIO compare to SMR and KALU in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), HLIO carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 46.5x, gross margin of 32.3%, and ROIC of 4.7%. By comparison, SMR (NuScale Power Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.42B) and KALU (Kaiser Aluminum Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 7.9%, cap $1.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HLIO?
▼
Per HLIO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001024795), Helios Technologies Inc. generated $839.0M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), $48.4M in net income, and $103.6M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $256.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HLIO Turnaround Squeeze
While HLIO currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($69.26) and Max Pain ($70.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $99.80.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HLIO Stock surged +2.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) surged +2.01% to $67.48, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($49 – $95.05). Stretched risk/reward at 47x P/E (5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($49 – $95.05) with RSI-14 at 42.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.7% around $67.48 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 32.3% gross margin and $103.6M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Applied Industrial Technologies (AIT) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +3.85% and -0.30%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
SARASOTA, Fla., October 22, 2026--Helios Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: HLIO) ("Helios" or the "Company"), a global leader in highly engineered motion control and electronic controls technology, announced today that it will r
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HLIO)
- ✓Walkthrough of HLIO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HLIO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HLIO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HLIO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HLIO)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HLIO vs. SMR, KALU, PRLB, RYZ)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) ranks #206 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #204 by equity capitalization ($2.18B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KALU leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while KALU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.9% ROIC and 13.1% gross margin. RYZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with HLIO at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLIO
ACTIVE
Helios Technologies Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 46.5x | 32.3% | 4.7% | +2.01% | $2.18B | Benchmark Subject |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | 36.3% | -35.0% | -4.80% | $2.42B | /smr-vs-hlio → |
| KALU Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | D | 49/100 | 17.3x | 13.1% | 7.9% | -0.14% | $1.90B | /kalu-vs-hlio → |
| PRLB Proto Labs Inc. | D | 45/100 | 87.4x | 44.5% | 3.5% | -2.41% | $1.64B | /prlb-vs-hlio → |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | D+ | 54/100 | — | 17.1% | -3.4% | +6.77% | $1.61B | /ryz-vs-hlio → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0001024795 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) reported GAAP revenue of $839.0M (+4.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $805.9M , and +0.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $48.4M, operating cash flow of $127.3M, and free cash flow of $103.6M (+8.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, HLIO closed FY2025 with $1.51B in total assets against $256.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.73, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-03 | $839.0M | $48.4M | $127.3M | $103.6M | $1.51B | $256.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $805.9M | $39.0M | $122.1M | $95.1M | $1.51B | $283.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-12-30 | $835.6M | $37.5M | $83.9M | $83.9M | — | — |
3. HLIO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HLIO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Helios Technologies Inc. (NYSE: HLIO) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $67.48 (+2.01% 1D, market cap $2.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, HLIO ranks #206 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HLIO compare to SMR and KALU in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), HLIO carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 46.5x, gross margin of 32.3%, and ROIC of 4.7%. By comparison, SMR (NuScale Power Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.42B) and KALU (Kaiser Aluminum Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 7.9%, cap $1.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HLIO?
Per HLIO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001024795), Helios Technologies Inc. generated $839.0M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), $48.4M in net income, and $103.6M in free cash flow against $1.51B in total assets and $256.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HLIO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HLIO last traded at $67.48 (+2.01% on volume of 211,536 shares), positioning the stock -2.57% below its 50-day simple moving average ($69.26) and -8.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($73.46). Across its 52-week range of $49.00 to $95.05, HLIO sits at the 40.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.7% ($63.63 to $71.33).
HLIO — Helios Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 52/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $67.48 (+2.01% 1D, market capitalization $2.18B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.7%, gross margin of 32.3%, operating margin of 7.9%, and free cash flow yield of 4.60%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.73, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.28x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Helios Technologies Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry. Per the recent news wire, its operating company Enovation Controls was recognized on a 2026 Best Workplaces in Manufacturing & Production list.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-03), Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) reported $839.0M in annual revenue (up from $805.9M in FY2024, +4.1% YoY) and $48.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($835.6M revenue, $37.5M net income) through FY2025, HLIO scaled operating cash flow to $127.3M and free cash flow to $103.6M, backed by $1.51B in total assets against $256.2M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 52/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 4.60% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $49.00 – $95.05 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 46.5x trailing P/E and 28.3x EV/EBITDA against 7.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations beyond the Industrials / Metal Fabrications classification are — A prospective investor would need supply-chain disclosure to assess second-order bottlenecks.
- Key Question #1: Can HLIO sustain or expand its 7.9% operating margin and 4.7% ROIC against Metal Fabrications peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $839.0M and free cash flow of $103.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $256.2M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is HLIO's 43.2x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
HLIO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Helios Technologies Inc. (HLIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HLIO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $67.48?
Forensic balance sheet is strong, with Piotroski F 9/9, Altman Z 3.73, and Debt/Equity 0.28, and FY 2025 net income rose to $48.4M on $
Forensic balance sheet is strong, with Piotroski F 9/9, Altman Z 3.73, and Debt/Equity 0.28, and FY 2025 net income rose to $48.4M on $839.0M revenue.. When you look under the hood at HLIO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 11/20 with 32.3% gross margins and 4.7% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (5/20) has been quietly accumulating below $95.05. My 12M target is $84.01.
Both sides have a point here — HLIO's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Cash-engine returns are thin, with ROIC at 4.7% and FCF yield at 4.6% against a P/E (TTM) of 46.5 and EV/EBITDA of 28.3.
Cash-engine returns are thin, with ROIC at 4.7% and FCF yield at 4.6% against a P/E (TTM) of 46.5 and EV/EBITDA of 28.3.. Look at the math on HLIO: paying 46.5x trailing P/E for 4.7% ROIC and 7.9% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Metal Fabrications demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $58.21 before getting long.