Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why IMCR Stock dropped -2.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 22/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is IMCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Immunocore Holdings plc (NASDAQ: IMCR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 22/100 at a spot price of $29.79 (-2.30% 1D, market cap $1.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, IMCR ranks #956 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does IMCR compare to NVAX and REPL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), IMCR carries a Roarable E (22/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NVAX (Novavax Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 3.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.66B) and REPL (Replimune Group Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVAX leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while NVAX leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IMCR?
▼
Per IMCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001671927), Immunocore Holdings plc generated $400.0M in revenue (+29.0% YoY), -$35.5M in net income, and -$15.1M in free cash flow against $1.07B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 1.40 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.2% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IMCR Turnaround Squeeze
While IMCR currently carries a cautious 22/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($32.13) and Max Pain ($31.28) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $42.76.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why IMCR Stock dropped -2.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) dropped -2.30% to $29.79, trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($27.5 – $40.72). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($27.5 – $40.72) with RSI-14 at 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.2% around $29.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 98.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Immunocore will present Phase 1 data for brenetafusp plus KIMMTRAK® (tebentafusp-tebn) in metastatic uveal melanoma, during a late-breaking oral session at the 2026 SITC meeting Clinical data for first combination of two
Immunocore will present Phase 1 data for brenetafusp plus KIMMTRAK® (tebentafusp-tebn) in metastatic uveal melanoma, during a late-breaking oral session at the 2026 SITC meetingClinical data for first combination of two
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IMCR)
- ✓Walkthrough of IMCR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
IMCR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +29.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IMCR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IMCR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IMCR)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (IMCR vs. NVAX, REPL, MAZE, LYCA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) ranks #956 by composite RQD confidence (22/100, grade E) and #295 by equity capitalization ($1.57B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVAX leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while NVAX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 93.5% gross margin. LYCA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with IMCR at 22/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMCR
ACTIVE
Immunocore Holdings plc | E | 22/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -2.30% | $1.57B | Benchmark Subject |
| NVAX Novavax Inc. | D | 49/100 | 3.9x | 93.5% | 85.0% | -5.46% | $1.66B | /nvax-vs-imcr → |
| REPL Replimune Group Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +10.68% | $1.67B | /repl-vs-imcr → |
| MAZE Maze Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.53% | $1.75B | /maze-vs-imcr → |
| LYCA Lycia Therapeutics Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | +2.96% | $1.38B | /lyca-vs-imcr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001671927 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) reported GAAP revenue of $400.0M (+29.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $310.2M , and +60.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$35.5M, operating cash flow of -$10.7M, and free cash flow of -$15.1M (-172.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, IMCR closed FY2025 with $1.07B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.40, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $400.0M | -$35.5M | -$10.7M | -$15.1M | $1.07B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $310.2M | -$51.1M | $26.1M | $20.9M | $1.01B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $249.4M | -$55.3M | $2.9M | $2.9M | — | — |
3. IMCR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs IMCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Immunocore Holdings plc (NASDAQ: IMCR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 22/100 at a spot price of $29.79 (-2.30% 1D, market cap $1.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, IMCR ranks #956 in composite RQD confidence.
How does IMCR compare to NVAX and REPL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), IMCR carries a Roarable E (22/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NVAX (Novavax Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 3.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.66B) and REPL (Replimune Group Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVAX leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while NVAX leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IMCR?
Per IMCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001671927), Immunocore Holdings plc generated $400.0M in revenue (+29.0% YoY), -$35.5M in net income, and -$15.1M in free cash flow against $1.07B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is IMCR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
IMCR last traded at $29.79 (-2.30% on volume of 226,070 shares), positioning the stock -7.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($32.13) and -6.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($31.74). Across its 52-week range of $27.50 to $40.72, IMCR sits at the 17.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($27.05 to $32.53).
IMCR — Immunocore Holdings plc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 22/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $29.79 (-2.30% 1D, market capitalization $1.57B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 96.0%, operating margin of -11.3%, and free cash flow yield of -0.93%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.40, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Immunocore Holdings plc is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry..6B. FY 2025 revenue was $400.0M against a 96% gross margin per the market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) reported $400.0M in annual revenue (up from $310.2M in FY2024, +29.0% YoY) and -$35.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($249.4M revenue, -$55.3M net income) through FY2025, IMCR scaled operating cash flow to -$10.7M and free cash flow to -$15.1M, backed by $1.07B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 22/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -0.93% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $27.50 – $40.72 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -11.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations for IMCR. The second-order ripples a prospective investor would want to track, such as dependency on a single trial program or partner, are not resolved by the available data.
- Key Question #1: Can IMCR sustain or expand its -11.3% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $400.0M and free cash flow of -$15.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is IMCR's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
IMCR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IMCR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $29.79?
Revenue grew from $249.4M in FY 2023 to $400.0M in FY 2025 while operating losses narrowed, and cash stood at $467.7M.
Don't sleep on IMCR's setup in Health Care. Revenue grew from $249.4M in FY 2023 to $400.0M in FY 2025 while operating losses narrowed, and cash stood at $467.7M.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (22/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 22/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $30.49 and keeping dry powder in case we test $28.36.
ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -0.93%, and an Altman Z-Score of 1.4 leave the Roarable rating at 24 with a Strong Sell verdict.
I respect the product at Immunocore Holdings plc, but the stock at $30.49 is a different story. ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -0.93%, and an Altman Z-Score of 1.4 leave the Roarable rating at 24 with a Strong Sell verdict.. FCF yield is -0.93% and RQD sits at 22/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?