Seeking Alpha report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why IMRX Stock dropped -6.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is IMRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (NASDAQ: IMRX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $3.49 (-6.81% 1D, market cap $242.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, IMRX ranks #797 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does IMRX compare to LFCR and EVMN in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), IMRX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LFCR (Lifecore Biomedical Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $242.3M) and EVMN (Evommune Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $244.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IMRX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IMRX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IMRX?
▼
Per IMRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001790340), Immuneering Corporation (Class A) generated $166.3M in revenue (-7.3% YoY), -$56.0M in net income, and -$45.5M in free cash flow against $232.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IMRX Turnaround Squeeze
While IMRX currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.23) and Max Pain ($3.66) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.90.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why IMRX Stock dropped -6.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) dropped -6.81% to $3.49, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.38 – $8.48). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.38 – $8.48) with RSI-14 at 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.8% around $3.49 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
- Phase 2 pancreatic cancer follow-up extended as patients on atebimetinib combinations live longer than projected - - Updated Phase 2 atebimetinib + mGnP pancreatic cancer data (N=55) expected in the first half of 2027
- Ongoing Pivotal Phase 3 trial evaluating atebimetinib in combination with modified gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel versus standard-of-care chemotherapy in first-line metastatic pancreatic cancer - -MAPKeeper 301 builds on e
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IMRX)
- ✓Walkthrough of IMRX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
IMRX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -7.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IMRX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IMRX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IMRX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (IMRX vs. LFCR, EVMN, IFRX, CAMP)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) ranks #797 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #547 by equity capitalization ($242.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IMRX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while IMRX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. LFCR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with IMRX at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMRX
ACTIVE
Immuneering Corporation (Class A) | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.81% | $242.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| LFCR Lifecore Biomedical Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | -0.16% | $242.3M | /lfcr-vs-imrx → |
| EVMN Evommune Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -10.70% | $244.2M | /evmn-vs-imrx → |
| IFRX InflaRx N.V. | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | +6.33% | $244.6M | /ifrx-vs-imrx → |
| CAMP CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.67% | $248.5M | /camp-vs-imrx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001790340 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) reported GAAP revenue of $166.3M (-7.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $179.4M , and +1.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$56.0M, operating cash flow of -$45.3M, and free cash flow of -$45.5M (+17.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, IMRX closed FY2025 with $232.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $166.3M | -$56.0M | -$45.3M | -$45.5M | $232.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $179.4M | -$61.0M | -$55.0M | -$55.1M | $52.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $163.6M | -$53.5M | -$49.0M | -$49.0M | — | — |
3. IMRX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs IMRX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (NASDAQ: IMRX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $3.49 (-6.81% 1D, market cap $242.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, IMRX ranks #797 in composite RQD confidence.
How does IMRX compare to LFCR and EVMN in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), IMRX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LFCR (Lifecore Biomedical Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $242.3M) and EVMN (Evommune Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $244.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IMRX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IMRX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IMRX?
Per IMRX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001790340), Immuneering Corporation (Class A) generated $166.3M in revenue (-7.3% YoY), -$56.0M in net income, and -$45.5M in free cash flow against $232.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is IMRX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
IMRX last traded at $3.49 (-6.81% on volume of 799,946 shares), positioning the stock -17.49% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.23) and -27.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.80). Across its 52-week range of $3.38 to $8.48, IMRX sits at the 2.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.8% ($3.08 to $3.90).
IMRX — Immuneering Corporation (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 30/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $3.49 (-6.81% 1D, market capitalization $242.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -17.49%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Immuneering Corporation (Class A) trades on NASDAQ under IMRX and is classified in the Health Care sector, Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. It is a Health Care issuer with a market capitalization of $0.3B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) reported $166.3M in annual revenue (up from $179.4M in FY2024, -7.3% YoY) and -$56.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($163.6M revenue, -$53.5M net income) through FY2025, IMRX scaled operating cash flow to -$45.3M and free cash flow to -$45.5M, backed by $232.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 30/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -17.49% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.38 – $8.48 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), IMRX carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can IMRX sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $166.3M and free cash flow of -$45.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is IMRX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
IMRX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Immuneering Corporation (Class A) (IMRX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
- Phase 2 pancreatic cancer follow-up extended as patients on atebimetinib combinations live longer than projected - - Updated Phase 2 atebimetinib + mGnP pancreatic cancer data (N=55) expected in the first half of 2027
- Ongoing Pivotal Phase 3 trial evaluating atebimetinib in combination with modified gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel versus standard-of-care chemotherapy in first-line metastatic pancreatic cancer - -MAPKeeper 301 builds on e
IMRX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.49?
Reported cash rose to $128.6M in FY 2025 from $36.1M in FY 2024, and pancreatic cancer trial patients are reported living longer than p
Picked up a starter position in IMRX in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $3.75. Reported cash rose to $128.6M in FY 2025 from $36.1M in FY 2024, and pancreatic cancer trial patients are reported living longer than projected.. Trading inside a $3.38–$8.48 52-week range with -17.49% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — IMRX's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Negative ROIC of -35%, negative FCF of -$45.5M in FY 2025, and a 3/20 insider conviction pillar show no revenue and weak insider suppor
Negative ROIC of -35%, negative FCF of -$45.5M in FY 2025, and a 3/20 insider conviction pillar show no revenue and weak insider support.. Look at the math on IMRX: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $3.30 before getting long.