Yahoo Finance report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INDI Stock dropped -8.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 20/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INDI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: INDI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 20/100 at a spot price of $1.51 (-8.79% 1D, market cap $382.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, INDI ranks #698 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INDI compare to NVEC and MRAM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), INDI carries a Roarable E (20/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.9%, and ROIC of -22.1%. By comparison, NVEC (NVE Corporation) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 26.1x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $375.8M) and MRAM (Everspin Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.0%, cap $331.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVEC leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while NVEC leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INDI?
▼
Per INDI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841925), indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) generated $217.4M in revenue (+0.3% YoY), -$150.7M in net income, and -$71.4M in free cash flow against $840.8M in total assets and $339.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 39.9% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a INDI Turnaround Squeeze
While INDI currently carries a cautious 20/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.75) and Max Pain ($1.59) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.76.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why INDI Stock dropped -8.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) dropped -8.79% to $1.51, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.54 – $5.49). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.54 – $5.49) with RSI-14 at 29.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.51 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 39.9% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
B. Riley Securities analyst Craig Ellis maintains Indie Semiconductor (NASDAQ:INDI) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $6 to $5.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring INDI)
- ✓Walkthrough of INDI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
INDI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INDI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INDI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INDI)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (INDI vs. NVEC, MRAM, LAES, JKS)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) ranks #698 by composite RQD confidence (20/100, grade E) and #428 by equity capitalization ($382.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVEC leads on earnings valuation at 26.1x trailing P/E, while NVEC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.9% ROIC and 78.7% gross margin. NVEC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with INDI at 20/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDI
ACTIVE
indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) | E | 20/100 | — | 39.9% | -22.1% | -8.79% | $382.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| NVEC NVE Corporation | C- | 59/100 | 26.1x | 78.7% | 22.9% | -0.04% | $375.8M | /nvec-vs-indi → |
| MRAM Everspin Technologies Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 51.2% | -21.0% | -3.97% | $331.4M | /mram-vs-indi → |
| LAES SEALSQ Corp | E | 29/100 | — | 47.3% | -35.0% | -7.48% | $327.5M | /laes-vs-indi → |
| JKS Jinko Holdings Limited (each representing 4 ) | E | 16/100 | — | 2.2% | -35.0% | +9.04% | $452.0M | /jks-vs-indi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001841925 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) reported GAAP revenue of $217.4M (+0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $216.7M , and -2.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$150.7M, operating cash flow of -$57.1M, and free cash flow of -$71.4M (+2.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, INDI closed FY2025 with $840.8M in total assets against $339.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $217.4M | -$150.7M | -$57.1M | -$71.4M | $840.8M | $339.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $216.7M | -$144.2M | -$58.6M | -$72.9M | $941.4M | $369.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $223.2M | -$128.8M | -$104.4M | -$104.4M | — | — |
3. INDI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INDI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: INDI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 20/100 at a spot price of $1.51 (-8.79% 1D, market cap $382.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, INDI ranks #698 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INDI compare to NVEC and MRAM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), INDI carries a Roarable E (20/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.9%, and ROIC of -22.1%. By comparison, NVEC (NVE Corporation) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 26.1x, ROIC 22.9%, cap $375.8M) and MRAM (Everspin Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.0%, cap $331.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVEC leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while NVEC leads on capital efficiency (22.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INDI?
Per INDI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841925), indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) generated $217.4M in revenue (+0.3% YoY), -$150.7M in net income, and -$71.4M in free cash flow against $840.8M in total assets and $339.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INDI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INDI last traded at $1.51 (-8.79% on volume of 3,444,344 shares), positioning the stock -45.09% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.75) and -57.22% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.53). Across its 52-week range of $1.54 to $5.49, INDI sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.3 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.32 to $1.70).
INDI — indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 20/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.51 (-8.79% 1D, market capitalization $382.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -22.1%, gross margin of 39.9%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -17.31%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.95x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector and Semiconductors industry, with a market capitalization of $0.4B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) reported $217.4M in annual revenue (up from $216.7M in FY2024, +0.3% YoY) and -$150.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($223.2M revenue, -$128.8M net income) through FY2025, INDI scaled operating cash flow to -$57.1M and free cash flow to -$71.4M, backed by $840.8M in total assets against $339.8M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 20/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -17.31% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.54 – $5.49 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Semiconductors (Technology), INDI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 39.9%.
- Key Question #1: Can INDI sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -22.1% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $217.4M and free cash flow of -$71.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $339.8M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is INDI's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
INDI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering indie Semiconductor Inc. (Class A) (INDI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INDI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.51?
Gross margin of 39.9% and revenue of $217.4M in FY 2025 indicate the business still generates meaningful sales volume.
Long INDI at $1.65 targeting $2.08. Gross margin of 39.9% and revenue of $217.4M in FY 2025 indicate the business still generates meaningful sales volume.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $1.54 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.65 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Negative ROIC of -22.1%, FCF yield of -17.31%, and Altman Z of 0.2 signal ongoing cash burn and forensic balance-sheet stress.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short INDI above $1.65. Negative ROIC of -22.1%, FCF yield of -17.31%, and Altman Z of 0.2 signal ongoing cash burn and forensic balance-sheet stress.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20) and FCF yield (-17.31%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $5.49.