Yahoo Finance report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INVA Stock slipped -0.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Innoviva Inc. (INVA) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Innoviva Inc. (NASDAQ: INVA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $21.02 (-0.94% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, INVA ranks #118 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INVA compare to OCUL and GPCR in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INVA carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.8%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, OCUL (Ocular Therapeutix Inc.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVA?
▼
Per INVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001080014), Innoviva Inc. generated $411.3M in revenue (+14.7% YoY), $0 in net income, and $195.8M in free cash flow against $1.64B in total assets and $257.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (74.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 47.6% FCF Margin ($195.8M FCF) & 74.8% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INVA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, INVA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 72.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.00) or 200D SMA ($21.90) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($21.68) toward Bear Floor ($16.91).
Why INVA Stock slipped -0.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Innoviva Inc. (INVA) slipped -0.94% to $21.02, trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($17.84 – $25.15). Solid 74.8% gross margin (15% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($17.84 – $25.15) with RSI-14 at 53.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.5% around $21.02 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 74.8% gross margin and $195.8M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AbbVie (ABBV) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +2.14% and +0.20%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Lilly (LLY) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +39.03% and +10.37%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (INVA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
INVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INVA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INVA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INVA vs. OCUL, GPCR, ETON, PAHC)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Innoviva Inc. (INVA) ranks #118 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #299 by equity capitalization ($1.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PAHC leads on earnings valuation at 32.7x trailing P/E, while INVA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.7% ROIC and 74.8% gross margin. INVA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVA
ACTIVE
Innoviva Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 74.8% | 14.7% | -0.94% | $1.53B | Benchmark Subject |
| OCUL Ocular Therapeutix Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 87.3% | -35.0% | -3.44% | $1.53B | /ocul-vs-inva → |
| GPCR Structure Therapeutics Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | — | -19.5% | -6.40% | $1.56B | /gpcr-vs-inva → |
| ETON Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 53.5% | -0.9% | -2.63% | $1.49B | /eton-vs-inva → |
| PAHC Phibro Animal Health Corporation (Class A) | D+ | 56/100 | 32.7x | 30.9% | 9.9% | -0.36% | $1.58B | /pahc-vs-inva → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001080014 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Innoviva Inc. (INVA) reported GAAP revenue of $411.3M (+14.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $358.7M , and +32.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $196.9M, and free cash flow of $195.8M (+3.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, INVA closed FY2025 with $1.64B in total assets against $257.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $411.3M | $0 | $196.9M | $195.8M | $1.64B | $257.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $358.7M | $0 | $188.7M | $188.4M | $1.30B | $256.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $310.5M | $0 | $141.1M | $141.1M | — | — |
3. INVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Innoviva Inc. (NASDAQ: INVA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $21.02 (-0.94% 1D, market cap $1.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, INVA ranks #118 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INVA compare to OCUL and GPCR in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INVA carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.8%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, OCUL (Ocular Therapeutix Inc.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.53B) and GPCR (Structure Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $1.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAHC leads on earnings multiple (32.7x) while INVA leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INVA?
Per INVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001080014), Innoviva Inc. generated $411.3M in revenue (+14.7% YoY), $0 in net income, and $195.8M in free cash flow against $1.64B in total assets and $257.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (74.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INVA last traded at $21.02 (-0.94% on volume of 1,120,585 shares), positioning the stock +0.10% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.00) and -4.02% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.90). Across its 52-week range of $17.84 to $25.15, INVA sits at the 43.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.5% ($20.07 to $21.97).
INVA — Innoviva Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Innoviva Inc. (INVA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 65/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $21.02 (-0.94% 1D, market capitalization $1.53B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.7%, gross margin of 74.8%, operating margin of 39.8%, and free cash flow yield of 12.72%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.22x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Innoviva Inc. (INVA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry..5B. — describes the company's specific products, customers, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Innoviva Inc. (INVA) reported $411.3M in annual revenue (up from $358.7M in FY2024, +14.7% YoY) and $0 in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($310.5M revenue, $0 net income) through FY2025, INVA scaled operating cash flow to $196.9M and free cash flow to $195.8M, backed by $1.64B in total assets against $257.7M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 65/100): Strong cash generator (74.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $17.84 – $25.15 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh current valuation and 7.6x EV/EBITDA against 39.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), INVA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 74.8%.
- Key Question #1: Can INVA sustain or expand its 39.8% operating margin and 14.7% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $411.3M and free cash flow of $195.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $257.7M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is INVA's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
INVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Innoviva Inc. (INVA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Innoviva Inc. (INVA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
INVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $21.02?
Strong cash generation, with FY 2025 FCF of $195.8M and a 12.72% FCF yield, supports the fundamental pillar.
Don't sleep on INVA's setup in Health Care. Strong cash generation, with FY 2025 FCF of $195.8M and a 12.72% FCF yield, supports the fundamental pillar.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (65/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — INVA's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Reported net income of $0.0M across all periods and missing EPS/P/E data leave earnings quality unverifiable.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short INVA above $21.22. Reported net income of $0.0M across all periods and missing EPS/P/E data leave earnings quality unverifiable.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20) and FCF yield (12.72%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $25.15.